Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300

Private foundation · Grantmaker Kansas City, MO EIN: 48-6305185

Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 is a private foundation, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $599K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $28K. Net investment income was $70K.

Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 at a glance

In short: Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 gave $28K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$28,010
+7.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$14,005
+7.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$14,005
Total assets
$599,002
+6.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

First United Methodist Church: $14KFirst United Methodist Church$14KKansas Wesleyan University: $14KKansas Wesleyan University$14K

The largest 2025 recipient was First United Methodist Church ($14K). Together the top 2 received $28K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Salina

How Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K2 grants2019 2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2020) to $30K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $28K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
First United Methodist Church Salina, KSCharitable Purpose$14,005
Kansas Wesleyan University Salina, KSScholarship Support$14,005
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$599,002$75,600$40,691$28,0102$34,312$70,204$35,099
2024$564,078$49,301$37,733$26,1502$32,233$44,064$34,094
2023$552,370$22,359$37,817$27,3982$32,863$17,207$31,615
2022$567,204$20,580$41,640$29,9362$35,680$15,350$33,141
2021$588,860$50,819$38,365$26,0142—$45,197$36,131
2020$577,640$52,284$36,846$25,9382—$47,226$31,513
2019$563,592$38,736$37,375$26,4862—$33,781$31,396

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 reported a distributable amount of $35K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300's only listed officer is UMB Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • UMB Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $9K (2019) → $11K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

UMB Bank N a — Trustee: $11KUMB Bank N aTrustee$11K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to UMB Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300

How much does Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 give each year?

Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 gave $28K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $26K across 2 grants.

How large is Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300?

Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 reported $599K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $34K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $35K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 operate?

Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 has awarded grants in Kansas.

What is Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300's EIN?

Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6305185. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 1, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 7, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 31, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 10, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 27, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 5, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Elden V Miller Family

Salina, KS

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

6

Total Given

$92K

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Wichita Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Wichita Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects, primarily benefiting Wichita and southcentral Kansas, with current priorities including journalism, upward mobility, and nonprofit capacity. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $661,181, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, including rolling emergency grants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$112.2M

Grants

151

Total Given

$6.8M

Ruth E Ward Endowment Trust

Kansas City, MO

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

5

Total Given

$121K

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

W Harold Young Charitable Trust

Kansas City, MO

Assets

$851K

Grants

2

Total Given

$40K

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?