Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300
Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 is a private foundation, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $599K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $28K. Net investment income was $70K.
Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 at a glance
In short: Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 gave $28K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $28,010
- +7.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $14,005
- +7.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $14,005
- Total assets
- $599,002
- +6.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was First United Methodist Church ($14K). Together the top 2 received $28K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2020) to $30K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $28K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First United Methodist Church Salina, KS | Charitable Purpose | $14,005 |
| Kansas Wesleyan University Salina, KS | Scholarship Support | $14,005 |
Ready to take the next step with Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $599,002 | $75,600 | $40,691 | $28,010 | 2 | $34,312 | $70,204 | $35,099 |
| 2024 | $564,078 | $49,301 | $37,733 | $26,150 | 2 | $32,233 | $44,064 | $34,094 |
| 2023 | $552,370 | $22,359 | $37,817 | $27,398 | 2 | $32,863 | $17,207 | $31,615 |
| 2022 | $567,204 | $20,580 | $41,640 | $29,936 | 2 | $35,680 | $15,350 | $33,141 |
| 2021 | $588,860 | $50,819 | $38,365 | $26,014 | 2 | — | $45,197 | $36,131 |
| 2020 | $577,640 | $52,284 | $36,846 | $25,938 | 2 | — | $47,226 | $31,513 |
| 2019 | $563,592 | $38,736 | $37,375 | $26,486 | 2 | — | $33,781 | $31,396 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 reported a distributable amount of $35K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300's only listed officer is UMB Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
UMB Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$9K (2019) → $11K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to UMB Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300
How much does Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 give each year?
Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 gave $28K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $26K across 2 grants.
How large is Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300?
Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 reported $599K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $34K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $35K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 operate?
Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 has awarded grants in Kansas.
What is Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300's EIN?
Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-6305185. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Missouri
Missouri Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Elden V Miller Family
Salina, KS
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
6
Total Given
$92K
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Wichita Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Wichita Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects, primarily benefiting Wichita and southcentral Kansas, with current priorities including journalism, upward mobility, and nonprofit capacity. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $661,181, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, including rolling emergency grants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$112.2M
Grants
151
Total Given
$6.8M
Ruth E Ward Endowment Trust
Kansas City, MO
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
5
Total Given
$121K
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
W Harold Young Charitable Trust
Kansas City, MO
Assets
$851K
Grants
2
Total Given
$40K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Spurrier Memorial Fund 10013300 down — hundreds of funders to go?