Springfield Local Band Boosters
Assist in music and sports education for school aged children
Springfield Local Band Boosters at a glance
In short: Springfield Local Band Boosters gave $129K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $129K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $128,850
- +164.4% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $128,850
- +164.4% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $128,850
- Total assets
- $143,494
- -0.6% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Springfield Local Band Boosters funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Springfield All Sports Booster Cluub ($129K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Springfield Local Band Boosters gives
- Giving grew 184% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2023) to $129K (2026). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $129K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Springfield All Sports Booster Cluub Akron, OH | Defray cost for high school students who particpate in sports | $128,850 |
Ready to take the next step with Springfield Local Band Boosters?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $143,494 | $171,591 | $172,506 | $128,850 | 1 | — |
| 2025 | $144,409 | $162,958 | $140,941 | $48,735 | 1 | — |
| 2024 | $122,392 | $162,812 | $133,500 | $45,850 | 1 | — |
| 2023 | $93,080 | $149,383 | $130,722 | $45,348 | 2 | — |
| 2022 | $74,419 | $50,382 | $44,536 | — | — | $109 |
| 2021 | $68,573 | $6,771 | $7,264 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $69,066 | $159,723 | $187,695 | $79,054 | 2 | — |
| 2019 | $97,038 | $214,026 | $202,120 | $60,000 | 2 | — |
About Springfield Local Band Boosters
Based on IRS filings
Springfield Local Band Boosters is a public charity focused on Education, based in Akron, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $143K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $129K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Springfield Local Band Boosters's 2026 filing lists 6 officers; none of the 6 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Heather Josey
Bingo Manager
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Scott Porter
Vice President
Vice President → President, 2021
President → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jackie Langenek
Secretary
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Todd Langenek
Vice President
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Allison Porter
Concession Bookkeeper
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Kathie Hathaway
Treasurer
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Michelle Nagle (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Melissa Filing (2021–2024) — Concession Stand Bookkeeper
- Former: Jean Esterle (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Nancy Arends (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Linda Britton (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Tina McMullen (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Zack Britton (2019) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Springfield Local Band Boosters
How much does Springfield Local Band Boosters give each year?
Springfield Local Band Boosters gave $129K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $49K across 1 grant.
How large is Springfield Local Band Boosters?
Springfield Local Band Boosters reported $143K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $172K.
What is Springfield Local Band Boosters?
Springfield Local Band Boosters is a public charity focused on Education, based in Akron, OH. It holds $143K in total assets as of 2026.
Where does Springfield Local Band Boosters operate?
Springfield Local Band Boosters has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Springfield Local Band Boosters's EIN?
Springfield Local Band Boosters's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1390820. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Springfield Local Band Boosters funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Springfield Local Band Boosters's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Springfield Local Band Boosters's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Springfield Local Band Boosters down — hundreds of funders to go?