Heights Schools Foundation
To enhance and enrich the educational experiences of students of the cleveland heights-university heights city school district.
Heights Schools Foundation at a glance
In short: Heights Schools Foundation gave $237K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $118K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $236,591
- +84699.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $118,296
- Median grant
- $118,296
- Total assets
- $600,647
- +2.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Heights Schools Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Metro Health Medical Center ($172K). Together the top 2 received $237K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 8 (63%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Heights Schools Foundation gives
- Giving grew 326% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $279 (2024) to $237K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $237K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Metro Health Medical Center Cleveland, OH | Assisting Medical Center | $172,000 |
| Chuh University Heights, OH | Support School Funds | $64,591 |
Ready to take the next step with Heights Schools Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $600,647 | $490,183 | $529,834 | $236,591 | 2 | $6,578 |
| 2024 | $586,974 | $195,417 | $228,081 | $279 | Total only | $2,357 |
| 2023 | $547,404 | $186,278 | $155,569 | — | — | $10 |
| 2022 | $516,695 | $409,416 | $212,179 | $55,578 | 1 | $2,642 |
| 2021 | $382,356 | $204,998 | $185,717 | $85,468 | 5 | $8,692 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Heights Schools Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Heights Schools Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in University Heights, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $601K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $237K. Net investment income was $7K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Heights Schools Foundation is led by Laura Schwartz Loebl, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 1 of 19 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laura Schwartz Loebl
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
30 hrs/week
$56K (2025)
Susan D. Carver
President
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Heintz
Trustee
Board of Education → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Krissy Dietrih Gallagher
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Rothschild Slesnick
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Collyer
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Thomas
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Jones
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carmen Daniel
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew McPheeters
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna Brandt
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hank Komblut
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Joseph
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Kirby
Superintendent
Superintendent → Trustee, 2023
Trustee → Superintendent, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meghan Zehnder McMahon
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter H. Shriver
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shanice Dunning Settle
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Haynie
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Laura Schwartz Lobel (2022–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Hank Kornblut (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Julianna Johnson Senturia (2021–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Jennifer Thomas (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kathryn Joseph (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jeff Johnson (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Pennyman (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ed Long (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Tim Jones (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $56K, to Laura Schwartz Loebl (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Heights Schools Foundation
How much does Heights Schools Foundation give each year?
Heights Schools Foundation gave $237K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $279 in grants paid.
How large is Heights Schools Foundation?
Heights Schools Foundation reported $601K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $490K.
What is Heights Schools Foundation?
Heights Schools Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in University Heights, OH. It holds $601K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Heights Schools Foundation operate?
Heights Schools Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois, New York, Ohio.
What is Heights Schools Foundation's EIN?
Heights Schools Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0513315. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Live grants for the work Heights Schools Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Heights Schools Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Heights Schools Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Heights Schools Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?