Springdale Endowment Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Mount Horeb, WI EIN: 39-1619202

Support the financial needs of Springdale Lutheran Church

Springdale Endowment Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Springdale Endowment Foundation Inc reported $20K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$19,808 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+260.1% vs 2024
Total assets
$823,607
+3.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$22,146
-36.6% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$22,146
-36.6% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$20,108
+243.7% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Springdale Endowment Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Mount Horeb

How Springdale Endowment Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 26% from 2020 to 2023. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K1 grant2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $20K (2025). In 2025 it reported $20K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Springdale Lutheran Church Mount Horeb, WIsteeple repair$18,682
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Springdale Endowment Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$823,607$22,146$20,108$19,808Total only$22,146
2024$794,985$34,917$5,850$5,500Total only$34,917
2023$752,998$10,984$18,982$18,6821$10,984
2022$764,915$6,052$300——$6,052
2021$765,063$19,964$450——$6,722
2020$723,652$15,663$14,813$14,8131$10,583

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Springdale Endowment Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Springdale Endowment Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Mount Horeb, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $824K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $20K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $22K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Springdale Endowment Foundation Inc is led by Sue Bakken, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sue Bakken

    President

    On filings since 2020

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherri Hefty

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jacqueline Sale

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Arnold

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kay Midthun

    Council Representative

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Marion Ringenberg

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: James Laufenberg (2020–2024) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Springdale Endowment Foundation Inc

How much does Springdale Endowment Foundation Inc give each year?

Springdale Endowment Foundation Inc reported $20K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $6K in grants paid.

How large is Springdale Endowment Foundation Inc?

Springdale Endowment Foundation Inc reported $824K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22K.

Where does Springdale Endowment Foundation Inc operate?

Springdale Endowment Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Wisconsin.

What is Springdale Endowment Foundation Inc's EIN?

Springdale Endowment Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-1619202. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 9, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Springdale Endowment Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Wisconsin

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$16K

Grants

1

Total Given

$136K

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

838

Total Given

$66.8M

Give Back Foundation

Madison, WI

Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.

Assets

$31.3M

Grants

639

Total Given

$40.1M

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc

Milwaukee, WI

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$50.8M

Grants

639

Total Given

$42.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Springdale Endowment Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Springdale Endowment Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?