Spoon River College Foundation
Supporting the general welfare of spoon river college by solicitation and receipt of grants, endowments and other funds and the allocation of these funds to the college and its students for educational, service, capital and other institutional needs.
Spoon River College Foundation at a glance
In short: Spoon River College Foundation gave $130K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $130K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $129,559
- -0.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $129,559
- -0.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $129,559
- Total assets
- $7,850,257
- +6.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Spoon River College Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Spoon River College ($130K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Spoon River College Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $85K (2023) to $142K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $130K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Spoon River College Canton, IL | Institutional Support | $129,559 |
Ready to take the next step with Spoon River College Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,850,257 | $613,570 | $442,625 | $129,559 | 1 | $190,643 |
| 2024 | $7,353,979 | $1,152,161 | $455,099 | $130,340 | 1 | $227,215 |
| 2023 | $6,319,984 | $778,957 | $380,249 | $84,919 | 1 | $141,544 |
| 2022 | $5,657,516 | $1,123,754 | $345,921 | $141,764 | 1 | $252,919 |
| 2021 | $5,661,518 | $879,929 | $297,648 | $117,814 | 1 | $198,761 |
| 2020 | $4,473,448 | $498,674 | $238,089 | $113,424 | 1 | $80,075 |
| 2019 | $4,176,969 | $362,080 | $138,483 | — | — | $89,782 |
About Spoon River College Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Spoon River College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Canton, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $130K. Net investment income was $191K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Spoon River College Foundation is led by Curt Oldfield, Src President on every filing since 2019; none of the 23 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Curt Oldfield
Src President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Davis
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denise Kirgan
Director
Chair → Ex-Officio & Immediate Past Chair, 2023
Ex-Officio & Immediate Past Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mitchell Coonradt
Director
Chair → Ex-Officio & Immediate Past Chair, 2022
Ex-Officio & Immediate Past Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Leezer
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Worley
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Glenda Bryan
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Lock
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sue Hallmark
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zack Krulac
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Escapa
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick O'Brian
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Cassidy
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dustin Berg
Foundation Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Butler
Trustee Representative
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Keefer
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Beal
Ex-Officer & Immediate Past Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
Chair → Ex-Officer & Immediate Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Tinsman
Vice Chair
Chair → Ex-Officio & Immediate Past Chair, 2024
Ex-Officio & Immediate Past Chair → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Gray
Fiscal Officer
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Collins
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Marshall
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Ketcham
Associate Fiscal Officer
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Howe
Alumni Coordinator
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Phillip Murphy (2019–2024) — Trustee Representative
- Former: J. Colin Davis (2021–2024) — Foundation Director
- Former: Lori Murphy (2023–2024) — Senior Office Assistant
- Former: Brendon Bauman (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Staci Mayall (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Alan Acheson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Sara Phipps (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Zachary Maher (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Carole Thoele (2022) — Director
- Former: Daryle Coleman (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Randy Bell (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Dan Voorhis (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Renold Bleem (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Steve Hopper (2019) — Vice Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Spoon River College Foundation
How much does Spoon River College Foundation give each year?
Spoon River College Foundation gave $130K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $130K across 1 grant.
How large is Spoon River College Foundation?
Spoon River College Foundation reported $7.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $614K.
What is Spoon River College Foundation?
Spoon River College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Canton, IL. It holds $7.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Spoon River College Foundation operate?
Spoon River College Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Spoon River College Foundation's EIN?
Spoon River College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1068663. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Spoon River College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Spoon River College Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Spoon River College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?