Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee

Private foundation · Grantmaker Indiana, PA EIN: 25-6175080

SPERO SAMER MEMORIAL TUW CO-TRUSTEE is a private foundation based in Indiana, Pennsylvania. It provides scholarships to seminarians or candidates for priesthood in the Greek Orthodox Church and assists qualifying students in western Pennsylvania who have ties to the church with post-secondary education expenses.

Key facts about Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee

In short: Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee gave $113K across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
25-6175080
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$113,000
Grants made (2025)
29
Average grant
$3,897
Median grant
$3,500
Total assets
$1,377,192
Primary geography
Massachusetts (40% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
Applications are available from First Commonwealth Trust Company. Full details ↓
Deadline
August 1.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.4M

-5.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$113K

-2.1% YoY

Grant Count

29

+20.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

-19.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee reported a distributable amount of $116K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation states that its charitable activities are to provide scholarships to seminarians or candidates for priesthood in the Greek Orthodox Church and to assist qualifying students in the western Pennsylvania area with ties to the Greek Orthodox Church with post-secondary education expenses.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 29 grants totaling $113,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $9,000, with a median of $3,500. Notable recipients included Maximos Eleftherakis ($9,000), Joshua Brown ($7,000), Yianni Barbas ($6,000), and Rosemary Brown ($5,500). Each grant was identified as an individual scholarship. Other $5,000 recipients included Julian Chryssavgis, George Sdregas, Marina Gzikowski, Nicholas Legakis, Esther Brown, Dionysios Mallas, Andrew Stepanow, and Anastasia Gzikowski.

Review Cycle

August 1.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation states that it assists qualifying students in western Pennsylvania with ties to the Greek Orthodox Church. In 2025, reported grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts (40%), Pennsylvania (33%), and Ohio (22%); the remaining 5% was attributed to an unspecified state.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.

Cities

BrooklinePittsburghBoxboroughBostonColumbusNew WilmingtonPhiladelphiaAthensBereaCantonJefferson TownshipKentWashingtonCharlestonChestnut HillGambierIndianaLowellMarsSlippery Rock

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K29 grants2020 18 grants2021 14 grants2022 18 grants2023 24 grants2024 29 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $113K (2025) to $134K (2022). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $113K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Maximos Eleftherakis: $9KMaximos Eleftherakis$9KJoshua Brown: $7KJoshua Brown$7KYianni Barbas: $6KYianni Barbas$6KRosemary Brown: $6KRosemary Brown$6KJulian Chryssavgis: $5KJulian Chryssavgis$5KGeorge Sdregas: $5KGeorge Sdregas$5KMarina Gzikowski: $5KMarina Gzikowski$5KNicholas Legakis: $5KNicholas Legakis$5KEsther Brown: $5KEsther Brown$5KDionysios Mallas: $5KDionysios Mallas$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Maximos Eleftherakis ($9K). Together the top 10 received $58K.

Grant Size Distribution

103 grants across all recorded years

103<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 103 grants of 103 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Maximos Eleftherakis Jefferson Township, PAIndividual Scholarship$9,000
Joshua Brown Brookline, MAIndividual Scholarship$7,000
Yianni Barbas Boxborough, MAIndividual Scholarship$6,000
Rosemary Brown Brookline, MAIndividual Scholarship$5,500
Julian Chryssavgis Individual Scholarship$5,000
George Sdregas Columbus, OHIndividual Scholarship$5,000
Marina Gzikowski Pittsburgh, PAIndividual Scholarship$5,000
Nicholas Legakis Brookline, MAIndividual Scholarship$5,000
Esther Brown Athens, OHIndividual Scholarship$5,000
Dionysios Mallas Pittsburgh, PAIndividual Scholarship$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grants reported Grant total
2025 29 $113,000
2024 24 $115,400
2023 18 $125,000
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,377,192$1,455,810$1,310,808
Revenue$133,148$288,497$69,693
Expenses$148,671$147,333$156,877
Qualifying Distributions$127,931$129,952$138,986
Net Investment Income$115,727$272,380$53,974
Distributable Amount$116,339$113,661$106,632

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 12, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee's 2021 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.

Officers on the 2021 filing

The latest filing that lists officers: our copy of the 2022–2025 filings list none.

  • First Commonwealth Bank - Trust

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Todd T. Turin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: First Commonweatlh Trust Company
Mailing address: 111 S Main St, Greensburg, PA 15601
Phone: (724) 834-6062

Frequently asked questions about Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee

How much does Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee give each year?

Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee gave $113K across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $115K across 24 grants.

What is Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee's typical grant size?

Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee's median grant in 2025 was $3,500, and its average grant was $3,897, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee give grants?

Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee's top state is Massachusetts, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (33%) and Ohio (22%). The most frequent recipient cities were Brookline, MA (9 grants), Pittsburgh, PA (2 grants), Columbus, OH (2 grants) and Boxborough, MA (2 grants).

Does Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 29 grants with a stated purpose on Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Individual Scholarship" (29 grants).

Who are Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee's largest grantees?

Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee's largest 2025 grantees include Maximos Eleftherakis ($9,000), Joshua Brown ($7,000) and Yianni Barbas ($6,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee?

Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $128K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $116K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee fund?

The foundation states that its charitable activities are to provide scholarships to seminarians or candidates for priesthood in the Greek Orthodox Church and to assist qualifying students in the western Pennsylvania area with ties to the Greek Orthodox Church with post-secondary education expenses. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee?

Applications are available from First Commonwealth Trust Company. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee's EIN?

Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6175080. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania Cdfi Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and related organizations for technical assistance and loan capital supporting small businesses and community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $7.1 million, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

Anabaptist Foundation

Lewisburg, PA

The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

582

Total Given

$42.2M

The Heinz Endowments

Pittsburgh, PA

The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

550

Total Given

$85.4M

The Annenberg Foundation

Conshohocken, PA

The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

543

Total Given

$53.3M

The Presser Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Presser Foundation funds music education, performance, and presenting organizations, along with capital projects and support for music students and retired music teachers, in the Greater Philadelphia region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $185,720, with a median of $3,000. Eligible applicants may apply through its website; the Foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

486

Total Given

$3.8M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Spero Samer Memorial Tuw Co-Trustee down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?