Sparks Regional Medical Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Fort Smith, AR EIN: 71-0236920

Making life healthier - for our patients and our entire community, including charity care, community benefit services, research and community building efforts.

Sparks Regional Medical Center at a glance

Total assets
$93,368
+19.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$30,285
-30.1% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$14,965
-85.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Sparks Regional Medical Center funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Fort Smith

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2024) to $350K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Arkansas Colleges of Health Education Fort Smith, ARAche Advancement$100,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sparks Regional Medical Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025$93,368$30,285$14,965——
2024$78,048$43,333$105,329$100,0001
2023$140,994$95,738$158,653$150,0001
2022$202,959$42,767$358,036$350,0001
2021$518,228$157,071$7,183——

About Sparks Regional Medical Center

Based on IRS filings

Sparks Regional Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Fort Smith, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $93K in total assets.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Sparks Regional Medical Center is led by Thomas H. Webb Jr., Executive Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Thomas H. Webb Jr.

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Taylor

    Chairman

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Carroll

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Benny Gooden

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Beauchamp

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Judy Boreham (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Mike Rappeport (2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Sparks Regional Medical Center

How large is Sparks Regional Medical Center?

Sparks Regional Medical Center reported $93K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $30K.

What is Sparks Regional Medical Center?

Sparks Regional Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Fort Smith, AR. It holds $93K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Sparks Regional Medical Center operate?

Sparks Regional Medical Center has awarded grants in Arkansas.

What is Sparks Regional Medical Center's EIN?

Sparks Regional Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0236920. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sparks Regional Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc

Augusta, AR

To raise funds and provide grants and loans to 501(c) organizations that provide health services to the underserved.

Assets

$4.7M

Grants

3

Total Given

$175K

The Degen Foundation

Fort Smith, AR

To promote and develop access to and delivery of healthcare services in western Arkansas and eastern Oklahoma, to improve the quality and availability of healthcare services, to facilitate and promote healthcare education, to aid and support established religious or charitable organizations, and to support and facilitate as a supporting organization the educational mission of the Arkansas colleges of healthcare education and the united way of fort smith area, inc.

Health

Assets

$14.8M

Grants

3

Total Given

$66K

Mercy Health Fort Smith Communities

Fort Smith, AR

Mercy Health Fort Smith Communities supports health care, education, community assistance, and community activities, with its reported 2025 grants all going to Arkansas organizations. Its 13 grants ranged from $10,000 to $100,500, with a median of $20,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$16.4M

Grants

13

Total Given

$390K

American Association of Colleges of Osteopathic Medicine

Bethesda, MD

AACOM funds osteopathic medical education research and innovation, institutional projects, and related medical education initiatives, primarily involving U.S. colleges of osteopathic medicine. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $20,000, with a median of $9,400; its research program offers up to $5,000 for smaller studies and up to $10,000 for larger collaborations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$63.2M

Grants

14

Total Given

$147K

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Walter O Caldwell Foundation

Fort Smith, AR

The Walter O Caldwell Foundation supports organizations in areas including arts, education, health care, emergency assistance, food support, and local history, with awards restricted to the Fort Smith, Arkansas area. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,500 to $160,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts requests by letter with proof of exempt status, financials, and the request’s purpose; the filing does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

33

Total Given

$633K

More similar funders

More Funders in Arkansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sparks Regional Medical Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sparks Regional Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?