To raise funds and provide grants and loans to 501(c) organizations that provide health services to the underserved.
Key facts about Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc
In short: Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc gave $175K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $58K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 27-1345226
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $174,555
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $58,185
- Median grant
- $48,000
- Total assets
- $4,658,122
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.7M
+192.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$175K
+115.0% YoY
Grant Count
3
Avg Grant Size
$58K
How Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 76% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Augusta, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $175K. Net investment income was $48.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $68K (2023) to $733K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $175K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was ARcare ($112K). Together the top 3 received $175K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 8 (38%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ARcare Augusta, AR | Education Facility Cost & Expansion | $111,555 |
| Rachels House Searcy, AR | Housing Support | $48,000 |
| ASU Jonesboro, AR | Endowment Scholarship | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,658,122 | $1,592,058 | $1,633,947 |
| Revenue | $10,938,664 | $252,692 | $446,233 |
| Expenses | $9,315,153 | $580,127 | $582,852 |
| Net Investment Income | $48 | $47 | $46 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc is led by Steven F. Collier MD, President & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Steven F. Collier MD
President & CEO
President → President & CEO, 2021
On filings since 2019
6 hrs/week
$30K (2019) → $750 (2025)
Alex Collier
Director
Executive Di → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
42 hrs/week
$185K (2025)
Melissa Masingill
Foundation Director
Development Director → Foundation Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
12 hrs/week
$57K (2025)
Alan Bubbus
Director
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
$5K (2025)
Keith Jacks
Director
New on the 2025 filing
30 hrs/week
$7K (2025)
Robert Buckle
Director
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
$750 (2025)
Eva Jones
Director
Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nate Steel
Director
Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ben Lester
Director
Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Jones
Director
Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paula Veazey
Director
Member → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brittini Brown
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Hoke
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas STANLEY
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Talmage J. Whitehead
Executive Vice President & CFO
Executive Vice President CFO → Vice President & CFO, 2023
Vice President & CFO → Executive Vice President & CFO, 2025
On filings since 2019
6 hrs/week
$15K (2019) → $750 (2025)
Will Moore
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Tom Stanley (2019–2024) — Member
- Former: Harold Perrin (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Gary Browning (2019–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Janice Beard (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: David Orr (2021–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: George Eldridge (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Morgan Berry (2019–2020) — Member
- Former: Christi Sanders (2019) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $185K, to Alex Collier (Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc
How much does Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc give each year?
Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc gave $175K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $81K in grants paid.
What is Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $48,000, and its average grant was $58,185, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc give grants?
Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc gives mostly in Arkansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc?
Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc reported $4.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.9M.
What is Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc?
Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Augusta, AR. It holds $4.7M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc's EIN?
Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1345226. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Community Services Offices
Hot Springs, AR
To administer programs for low income individuals using local, state, and federal resources.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$13K
Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation
Chicago, IL
As the philanthropic arm of the association of diabetes care & education specialists, the adces foundation provides vital support for the association by allocation of funds for research and creating professional development and recognition opportunities for diabetes care and education specialists.
Assets
$693K
Grants
2
Total Given
$58K
Bogle Family Foundation
Bentonville, AR
The Bogle Family Foundation funds Arkansas charitable organizations, including museums, youth and family services, food assistance, and education; its 2025 grants ranged from $4,017 to $1,639,141, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
8
Total Given
$1.7M
International Medical Corps
Los Angeles, CA
To save lives & relieve suffering through health interventions & related activities that strengthen communities affected by conflict, natural disasters & disease outbreaks.
Assets
$132.6M
Grants
8
Total Given
$1.3M
Community Health Centers of Arkansas
North Little Rock, AR
Community Health Centers of Arkansas funds community health organizations, primarily for general support and healthcare access initiatives, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,600 to $75,557 and a median of $37,510. Its grants went to organizations in Arkansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
10
Total Given
$382K
Kentucky Primary Care Association Inc
Frankfort, KY
Kentucky Primary Care Association supports community-based primary healthcare providers and related healthcare programs, especially serving underserved and rural communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $46,956 to $1,360,475, with a median of $133,973; funding primarily went to Kentucky, with some grants elsewhere. It offers a process for requesting letters of support, but does not state that it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$20.3M
Grants
15
Total Given
$4.6M
United Way of Toombs & Montgomery
Vidalia, GA
United Way of Toombs, Montgomery, and Wheeler Counties funds local agencies addressing needs such as food, shelter, healthcare, emergency assistance, and support for children, families, seniors, and people with disabilities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,625 to $50,750, with a median of $25,000, primarily serving Toombs, Montgomery, and Wheeler Counties in Georgia. Applications are described for member agencies; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$878K
Grants
15
Total Given
$407K
Winrock International Institute for Agricultural Development
Little Rock, AR
Winrock funds projects in agriculture, water, food systems, resilience, human rights, education, and environment and energy, in the U.S. and more than 35 countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,792 to $689,637, with a median of $64,011. It offers program-specific application opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$158.5M
Grants
32
Total Given
$3.8M
Baptist Memorial Health Care Corporation
Memphis, TN
Baptist Memorial Health Care supports community health and wellness, including chronic disease prevention, education, poverty relief, and services for underserved people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,700 to $517,500, with a median of $13,125, and it generally serves communities with an affiliated hospital in Tennessee, Mississippi, or Arkansas. It accepts unsolicited online requests annually from January 1 through May 31.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
34
Total Given
$1.2M
The Kline Family Foundation
Pine Bluff, AR
The Kline Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including healthcare, conservation, community services, education, and the arts, with most funding going to Arkansas. In 2024, it gave $505,805 across 40 grants, ranging from $250 to $100,000, with a median grant of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.4M
Grants
40
Total Given
$506K
Riggs Benevolent Fund
Little Rock, AR
The fund supports a broad range of education, health, human-services, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $5,000. The filing says there is no particular application form, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
86
Total Given
$724K
Council of Independent Colleges
Washington, DC
CIC funds programs and professional development that strengthen independent colleges and universities, including NetVUE projects at member institutions and grants to state-based councils. Recent awards ranged from $6,500 to $172,504, with a median of about $26,000; grants went to recipients across the U.S. The profile lists application deadlines for specific NetVUE programs but does not state whether CIC accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$89.0M
Grants
176
Total Given
$5.9M
More Funders in Arkansas
Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?