Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc logo

Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Augusta, AR EIN: 27-1345226 Website

To raise funds and provide grants and loans to 501(c) organizations that provide health services to the underserved.

Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc gave $175K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $58K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$174,555
+115.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$58,185
Median grant
$48,000
Total assets
$4,658,122
+192.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
Arkansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

ARcare: $112KARcare$112KRachels House: $48KRachels House$48KASU: $15KASU$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was ARcare ($112K). Together the top 3 received $175K.

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 8 (38%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

AugustaState UniversityFort SmithJonesboroNorth Little RockSearcy

How Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving fell 76% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K5 grants2019 2 grants2020 3 grants2021 2 grants2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $68K (2023) to $733K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $175K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
ARcare Augusta, AREducation Facility Cost & Expansion$111,555
Rachels House Searcy, ARHousing Support$48,000
ASU Jonesboro, AREndowment Scholarship$15,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$4,658,122$10,938,664$9,315,153$174,5553$48
2024$1,592,058$252,692$580,127$81,170Total only$47
2023$1,633,947$446,233$582,852$68,437Total only$46
2022$1,776,504$680,868$1,023,339$732,7132$45
2021$1,514,792$313,091$668,932$421,2633$19
2020$1,615,556$221,577$289,860$71,9682$14
2019$2,155,019$659,592$437,923$138,6225$15

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Augusta, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $175K. Net investment income was $48.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc is led by Steven F. Collier MD, President & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Steven F. Collier MD

    President & CEO

    President → President & CEO, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    6 hrs/week

    $30K (2019) → $750 (2025)

  • Alex Collier

    Director

    Executive Di → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    42 hrs/week

    $185K (2025)

  • Melissa Masingill

    Foundation Director

    Development Director → Foundation Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    12 hrs/week

    $57K (2025)

  • Alan Bubbus

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    $5K (2025)

  • Keith Jacks

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    30 hrs/week

    $7K (2025)

  • Robert Buckle

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    $750 (2025)

  • Eva Jones

    Director

    Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nate Steel

    Director

    Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Lester

    Director

    Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry Jones

    Director

    Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Veazey

    Director

    Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brittini Brown

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Colleen Hoke

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas STANLEY

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Talmage J. Whitehead

    Executive Vice President & CFO

    Executive Vice President CFO → Vice President & CFO, 2023

    Vice President & CFO → Executive Vice President & CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    6 hrs/week

    $15K (2019) → $750 (2025)

  • Will Moore

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Tom Stanley (2019–2024) — Member
  • Former: Harold Perrin (2022–2024) — Member
  • Former: Gary Browning (2019–2023) — Chairman
  • Former: Janice Beard (2019–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: David Orr (2021–2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: George Eldridge (2019–2020) — Member
  • Former: Morgan Berry (2019–2020) — Member
  • Former: Christi Sanders (2019) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Alex Collier — Director: $185KAlex CollierDirector$185KMelissa Masingill — Foundation Director: $57KMelissa MasingillFoundation Director$57KKeith Jacks — Director: $7KKeith JacksDirector$7KAlan Bubbus — Director: $5KAlan BubbusDirector$5KSteven Collier MD — President & CEO: $750Steven Collier MDPresident & CEO$750Talmage J Whitehead — EVP/CFO: $750Talmage J WhiteheadEVP/CFO$750Robert Buckle — Director: $750Robert BuckleDirector$750

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $185K, to Alex Collier (Director). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc

How much does Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc give each year?

Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc gave $175K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $81K in grants paid.

What is Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $48,000, and its average grant was $58,185, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc give grants?

Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc gives mostly in Arkansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc?

Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc reported $4.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.9M.

What is Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc?

Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Augusta, AR. It holds $4.7M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc's EIN?

Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1345226. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 12, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)

Live grants for the work Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Community Services Offices

Hot Springs, AR

To administer programs for low income individuals using local, state, and federal resources.

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

1

Total Given

$13K

Association of Diabetes Care & Education and Research Foundation

Chicago, IL

As the philanthropic arm of the association of diabetes care & education specialists, the adces foundation provides vital support for the association by allocation of funds for research and creating professional development and recognition opportunities for diabetes care and education specialists.

Assets

$693K

Grants

2

Total Given

$58K

Bogle Family Foundation

Bentonville, AR

The Bogle Family Foundation funds Arkansas charitable organizations, including museums, youth and family services, food assistance, and education; its 2025 grants ranged from $4,017 to $1,639,141, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

8

Total Given

$1.7M

International Medical Corps

Los Angeles, CA

To save lives & relieve suffering through health interventions & related activities that strengthen communities affected by conflict, natural disasters & disease outbreaks.

Assets

$132.6M

Grants

8

Total Given

$1.3M

Community Health Centers of Arkansas

North Little Rock, AR

Community Health Centers of Arkansas funds community health organizations, primarily for general support and healthcare access initiatives, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,600 to $75,557 and a median of $37,510. Its grants went to organizations in Arkansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

10

Total Given

$382K

Kentucky Primary Care Association Inc

Frankfort, KY

Kentucky Primary Care Association supports community-based primary healthcare providers and related healthcare programs, especially serving underserved and rural communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $46,956 to $1,360,475, with a median of $133,973; funding primarily went to Kentucky, with some grants elsewhere. It offers a process for requesting letters of support, but does not state that it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$20.3M

Grants

15

Total Given

$4.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Arkansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Arkansas Family Health Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?