SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation
SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation is a private foundation focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Toledo, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $86K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $303K.
Key facts about SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation
In short: SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation gave $303K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $101K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-4358288
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $303,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $101,000
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $86,246
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$86K
-57.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$303K
+99.3% YoY
Grant Count
3
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$101K
+32.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation gives
- Giving grew 203% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2021) to $303K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $303K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Inverness Club ($300K). Together the top 3 received $303K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 8 (38%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Inverness Club Toledo, OH | Preserve & Restore Historical Golf Assets | $300,000 |
| Toledo Junior Golf Association Maumee, OH | Provide education about the history of golf in northwest Ohio by supporting an event held at inverness club. | $2,000 |
| Ottawa Hills Booster Club Ottawa Hills, OH | To Provide Education on Golf | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $86,246 | $203,305 | $134,519 |
| Revenue | $189,500 | $224,400 | $129,962 |
| Expenses | $306,559 | $155,614 | $100,900 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $303,000 | $152,000 | $100,000 |
| Distributable Amount | $9,566 | $8,111 | $7,094 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 28, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 19, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation's 2025 filing lists 9 officers; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Charles Niehaus
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Mancinotti
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Kopan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Mitchell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Geiger
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Lemieux
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Rusk
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bret Clark
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Robert Morrison (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Frasco (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation
How much does SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation give each year?
SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation gave $303K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $152K across 2 grants.
What is SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation's typical grant size?
SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $101,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation give grants?
SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation?
SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation reported $86K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $303K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation?
SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation is a private foundation focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Toledo, OH. It holds $86K in total assets as of 2025.
What is SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation's EIN?
SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4358288. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Promedica Health System Inc
Toledo, OH
ProMedica Health System supports nonprofit organizations working in health and well-being, education, community and cultural programs, and regional economic and downtown development, with most reported 2024 grants going to Ohio recipients. Its 16 grants in 2024 ranged from $6,000 to $371,917, with a median of $36,176. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application year-round; requests must be submitted at least 90 days in advance.
Assets
$910.3M
Grants
16
Total Given
$1.3M
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, basic needs, the environment, neighborhoods, and capacity building, with a focus on central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working in arts and culture, education, health, economic development, neighborhoods, the environment, and other community priorities across Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700; it offers a year-round application, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
More Funders in Ohio
SP Jermain Historical Golf Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?