Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation
The organization provides scholarships to students who attend schools within South-Western City School District to assist with postsecondary education. The organization also awards educational grants to provide funding for innovative school programs within the district.
Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation at a glance
In short: Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation gave $14K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $14,255
- -16.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $14,255
- -16.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $14,255
- Total assets
- $1,907,750
- +10.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was South-Western City Schools ($14K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation gives
- Giving grew 73% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2022) to $32K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $14K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| South-Western City Schools Grove City, OH | Teacher programs | $14,255 |
Ready to take the next step with Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,907,750 | $281,719 | $95,759 | $14,255 | 1 | $94,519 |
| 2024 | $1,721,790 | $293,101 | $99,518 | $17,043 | 1 | $23,305 |
| 2023 | $1,528,207 | $216,024 | $108,298 | $17,107 | 1 | $38,735 |
| 2022 | $1,420,481 | $-28,851 | $75,038 | $8,251 | 1 | $111,851 |
| 2021 | $1,524,370 | $235,742 | $108,463 | $32,348 | 1 | $128,620 |
| 2020 | $1,267,978 | $152,247 | $90,776 | $18,133 | 1 | $43,783 |
| 2019 | $1,206,507 | $166,656 | $78,043 | $19,004 | 1 | $47,182 |
About Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation is a public charity, based in Grove City, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $14K. Net investment income was $95K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation is led by Alyson Hurley, Chairman since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alyson Hurley
Chairman
Secretary → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Billman-Royer
Trustee
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024
Chairman → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kacie Waugh
Trustee
Chairman → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lair Marin-Marcum
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Newman
Trustee
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Sgalla
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Waller
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Rendle
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Houk
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gavin French
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allison Hoffner
Vice Chairman
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Michael McKay (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Camille Peterson (2020–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Amanda DeCastro (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Mike Mason (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Sherry Henning (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Alice Sweeley (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Ron McClure (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Shadia Jallaq (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Eric Ewing (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Adam Slane (2019) — Vice Chair
- Former: Cheryl Grossman (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Molino (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation
How much does Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation give each year?
Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation gave $14K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $17K across 1 grant.
How large is Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation?
Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $282K.
Where does Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation operate?
Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation's EIN?
Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1216019. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?