Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Grove City, OH EIN: 31-1216019

The organization provides scholarships to students who attend schools within South-Western City School District to assist with postsecondary education. The organization also awards educational grants to provide funding for innovative school programs within the district.

Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation at a glance

In short: Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation gave $14K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$14,255
-16.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$14,255
-16.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$14,255
Total assets
$1,907,750
+10.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

South-Western City Schools: $14KSouth-Western City Schools$14K

The largest 2025 recipient was South-Western City Schools ($14K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Grove City

How Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 73% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2022) to $32K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $14K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
South-Western City Schools Grove City, OHTeacher programs$14,255
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,907,750$281,719$95,759$14,2551$94,519
2024$1,721,790$293,101$99,518$17,0431$23,305
2023$1,528,207$216,024$108,298$17,1071$38,735
2022$1,420,481$-28,851$75,038$8,2511$111,851
2021$1,524,370$235,742$108,463$32,3481$128,620
2020$1,267,978$152,247$90,776$18,1331$43,783
2019$1,206,507$166,656$78,043$19,0041$47,182

About Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation is a public charity, based in Grove City, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $14K. Net investment income was $95K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation is led by Alyson Hurley, Chairman since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Alyson Hurley

    Chairman

    Secretary → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Billman-Royer

    Trustee

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024

    Chairman → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kacie Waugh

    Trustee

    Chairman → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lair Marin-Marcum

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Newman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Sgalla

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Waller

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Rendle

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Houk

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gavin French

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allison Hoffner

    Vice Chairman

    Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Michael McKay (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Camille Peterson (2020–2023) — Chairman
  • Former: Amanda DeCastro (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Mike Mason (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Sherry Henning (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Alice Sweeley (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Ron McClure (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Shadia Jallaq (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Eric Ewing (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Adam Slane (2019) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Cheryl Grossman (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Scott Molino (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation

How much does Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation give each year?

Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation gave $14K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $17K across 1 grant.

How large is Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation?

Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $282K.

Where does Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation operate?

Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation's EIN?

Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1216019. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 3, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Southwestern City Schools Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?