Southwest Louisiana Electric

Public charity · Grantmaker Lafayette, LA EIN: 72-0323335

Distribution of electric service to members

Southwest Louisiana Electric at a glance

In short: Southwest Louisiana Electric gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$12,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$12,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$12,000
Total assets
$572,148,607
+2.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Louisiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Southwest Louisiana Electric funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Catholic Services of Acadiana Inc: $12KCatholic Services of AcadianaInc$12K

The largest 2025 recipient was Catholic Services of Acadiana Inc ($12K).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

LafayetteArnaudvilleBaton Rouge

How Southwest Louisiana Electric gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K2 grants2019 2 grants2020 2 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2022) to $25K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Catholic Services of Acadiana Inc Lafayette, LA—$12,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Southwest Louisiana Electric?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$572,148,607$320,484,167$319,991,784$12,0001$3,519,056
2024$555,822,239$303,816,561$305,642,917$12,0001$3,153,045
2023$549,636,526$313,037,185$313,342,748$12,0001$1,913,333
2022$535,248,299$295,781,574$296,044,723$12,0001$1,427,981
2021$508,237,761$245,337,577$245,313,454$25,3332$1,560,051
2020$496,300,294$223,105,409$223,591,698$23,5002$915,842
2019$470,481,035$236,191,537$236,544,535$25,0002$998,693

About Southwest Louisiana Electric

Based on IRS filings

Southwest Louisiana Electric is a public charity, based in Lafayette, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $572.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $3.5M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Southwest Louisiana Electric is led by Joseph D. Simon Jr., President on every filing since 2019; all 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joseph D. Simon Jr.

    President

    On filings since 2019

    12 hrs/week

    $42K (2019) → $41K (2025)

  • Charles Sonnier

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    $29K (2019) → $19K (2025)

  • Don L. Resweber

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    $39K (2019) → $29K (2025)

  • Gary J. Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    $24K (2019) → $26K (2025)

  • Jeremy P. Melancon

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    $40K (2019) → $36K (2025)

  • John B. Meaux

    Director

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    $35K (2019) → $25K (2025)

  • Jeff Daigle

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    8 hrs/week

    $20K (2022) → $36K (2025)

  • Joanna Sonnier

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    8 hrs/week

    $10K (2025)

  • Bryan G. Leonards Sr.

    Secretary

    Secretary → Director, 2022

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    $34K (2019) → $39K (2025)

  • Carl J. Comeaux

    2nd Vice President

    2nd Vice President → Director, 2021

    Director → 2nd Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    $32K (2019) → $36K (2025)

  • Charles D. Moore

    Key Employee

    Employee → Key Employee, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $148K (2019) → $224K (2025)

  • Gary Soileau

    1st Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    8 hrs/week

    $24K (2019) → $27K (2025)

  • Glenn M. Angelle

    Employee

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $158K (2019) → $215K (2025)

  • Katherine H. Domingue

    General Mana

    Officer → Assistant Gm, 2022

    Assistant Gm → General Mana, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $240K (2019) → $381K (2025)

  • Kevin L. Guidry

    Employee

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $136K (2022) → $158K (2025)

  • Nicole C. Clements

    CFO

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $132K (2022) → $224K (2025)

  • Hunter Peltier

    Employee

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $147K (2023) → $158K (2025)

  • Shane Dugas

    Employee

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $157K (2024) → $161K (2025)

  • Wayne Phillips

    Employee

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $181K (2025)

Former officers (16)
  • Former: James E. Laque Jr. (2019–2024) — Key Employee
  • Former: Timothy Guidry (2021–2024) — Employee
  • Former: Nicholas D. Vincent (2022–2024) — Employee
  • Former: Damon Vincent (2024) — Employee
  • Former: Glenn A. Tamporello (2019–2023) — General Mana
  • Former: John B. Meche (2019–2023) — Key Employee
  • Former: Remie McGee Jr. (2019–2023) — Retired Director
  • Former: Merlin Young (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Eric D. Bellard (2022) — Employee
  • Former: Brian Primeaux (2019–2021) — Employee
  • Former: Dave L. Aymond (2019–2021) — Retired Director
  • Former: Luke Bourgeois II (2019–2021) — Employee
  • Former: William R. Huval (2019–2021) — Retired Director
  • Former: Chad Dommert (2020) — Employee
  • Former: Dennis Desormeaux (2020) — Employee
  • Former: Ted Guilbeau (2019) — Employee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Katherine H Domingue — General Mana: $381KKatherine H DomingueGeneral Mana$381KCharles D Moore — Key Employee: $224KCharles D MooreKey Employee$224KNicole C Clements — CFO: $224KNicole C ClementsCFO$224KGlenn M Angelle — Employee: $215KGlenn M AngelleEmployee$215KWayne Phillips — Employee: $181KWayne PhillipsEmployee$181KShane Dugas — Employee: $161KShane DugasEmployee$161KHunter Peltier — Employee: $158KHunter PeltierEmployee$158KKevin Guidry — Employee: $158KKevin GuidryEmployee$158KJoseph D Simon Jr — President: $41KJoseph D Simon JrPresident$41KBryan G Leonards Sr — Secretary/Tr: $39KBryan G Leonards SrSecretary/Tr$39KCarl J Comeaux — 2ND Vice Pre: $36KCarl J Comeaux2ND Vice Pre$36KJeremy P Melancon — Director: $36KJeremy P MelanconDirector$36KJeff Daigle — Director: $36KJeff DaigleDirector$36KDon L Resweber — Director: $29KDon L ResweberDirector$29KGary Soileau — 1ST Vice Pre: $27KGary Soileau1ST Vice Pre$27KGary J Smith — Director: $26KGary J SmithDirector$26KJohn B Meaux — Director: $25KJohn B MeauxDirector$25KCharles Sonnier — Director: $19KCharles SonnierDirector$19KJoanna Sonnier — Director: $10KJoanna SonnierDirector$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $381K, to Katherine H Domingue (General Mana). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Southwest Louisiana Electric

How much does Southwest Louisiana Electric give each year?

Southwest Louisiana Electric gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $12K across 1 grant.

How large is Southwest Louisiana Electric?

Southwest Louisiana Electric reported $572.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $320.5M.

Where does Southwest Louisiana Electric operate?

Southwest Louisiana Electric has awarded grants in Louisiana.

What is Southwest Louisiana Electric's EIN?

Southwest Louisiana Electric's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-0323335. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 3, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Southwest Louisiana Electric's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Louisiana

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund

New Orleans, LA

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund primarily supports higher education, research, student aid, and public service, with grants also reported to education and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of funding, though grants went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.6B

Grants

891

Total Given

$25.4M

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

Baton Rouge Area Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$342.7M

Grants

340

Total Given

$31.1M

Community Foundation of Acadiana

Lafayette, LA

Community Foundation of Acadiana supports nonprofits and community projects in education and youth development, health and human services, arts and culture, community development, and other areas. Its competitive local grants are typically up to $5,000 through Affiliate Grants and up to $15,000 through The Fund for Acadiana, serving five and eight Acadiana parishes, respectively; its 2024 grants overall ranged from $5,050 to $3,142,333, with a median of $15,200. It accepts applications through these grant programs, though the supplied information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside them.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$183.5M

Grants

324

Total Given

$18.6M

Goldring Family Foundation

Metairie, LA

The Goldring Family Foundation funds nonprofits in education, health, arts and culture, human services, children’s opportunities, Jewish causes, and other areas, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,000, though awards ranged from $30 to $1 million. It invites organizations to begin with a Letter of Inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$199.2M

Grants

305

Total Given

$7.0M

Baptist Community Ministries

New Orleans, LA

Baptist Community Ministries funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, education, or public safety in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines Parishes, Louisiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, while public Transom Grants start at $50,000 per year and discretionary donations are generally $5,000 or less. It accepts unsolicited requests through these public programs; other grant types are invitation-only.

Education

Assets

$397.5M

Grants

264

Total Given

$10.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Louisiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Southwest Louisiana Electric's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Southwest Louisiana Electric down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?