Southpoint Financial Credit Union
Southpoint Financial Credit Union empowers members to achieve their goals and dreams by providing exceptional service and guidance. We aspire to become the primary financial institution for members, contribute to the well-being of our communities and maintain earnings.
Southpoint Financial Credit Union at a glance
In short: Southpoint Financial Credit Union gave $32K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $32K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $31,866
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $31,866
- Median grant
- $31,866
- Total assets
- $572,168,874
- +9.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Southpoint Financial Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Southpoint Financial Credit Union Foundation ($32K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $32K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Southpoint Financial Credit Union Foundation Sleepy Eye, MN | To support the foundation's mission of charitable and educational purposes. | $31,866 |
Ready to take the next step with Southpoint Financial Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $572,168,874 | $30,688,891 | $28,971,069 | $31,866 | 1 | $2,575,927 |
| 2023 | $524,062,187 | $26,142,892 | $24,723,024 | — | — | $1,432,686 |
| 2022 | $533,091,091 | $21,293,740 | $18,078,756 | — | — | $1,172,459 |
| 2021 | $509,297,128 | $21,366,397 | $16,850,522 | — | — | $438,661 |
| 2020 | $432,718,666 | $20,893,636 | $18,431,945 | — | — | $336,851 |
About Southpoint Financial Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Southpoint Financial Credit Union is a public charity, based in Sleepy Eye, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $572.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $32K. Net investment income was $2.6M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Southpoint Financial Credit Union is led by Jay Gostonczik, CEO on every filing since 2020; 10 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jay Gostonczik
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$182K (2020) → $278K (2024)
Adam Seifert
Board Chairperson
Director → Director - Vice Chairman, 2023
Director - Vice Chairman → Board Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Joel Heitner
Director of Deposits & Member Experience
Director of Deposits & Members → Director of Deposits & Member Experience, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$117K (2023) → $122K (2024)
Amanda Cook
Director of Operations
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$112K (2024)
Mark Bruggeman
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$963 (2020) → $0 (2024)
Patrice Gohl
COO
Chief Operations Officer → COO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$150K (2020) → $184K (2024)
Scott Suprenant
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Troy Diedrich
Executive Vice President
Chief Experience Officer → Executive Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$124K (2020) → $190K (2024)
Jerry Forster
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$483 (2021) → $0 (2024)
Ashok Goyal
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
$6K (2023) → $0 (2024)
David Schouten
CIO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$135K (2023) → $175K (2024)
Jeffrey Anderson
Vice President of Lending
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$103K (2023) → $110K (2024)
Robert Schmid
Clo
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$131K (2023) → $142K (2024)
Alan Peterson
CFO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$192K (2024)
Michael Jones
Senior Business Tech Consultant
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$109K (2024)
Bob Weiss
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charlie Gravelle
Board Secretary & Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Lux
Board Vice Chairperson
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tammy Helget
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Al Peterson (2020–2023) — CFO
- Former: Jeffrey Ibberson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Matthew Lux (2020–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Mike Krueger (2020–2023) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Robert Weiss (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Charles Gravelle (2021–2023) — Director - Secretary
- Former: Thomas Battis (2023) — Director of Growth & Revenue
- Former: Gordon Osmonson (2020) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $278K, to Jay Gostonczik (CEO). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Southpoint Financial Credit Union
How much does Southpoint Financial Credit Union give each year?
Southpoint Financial Credit Union gave $32K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Southpoint Financial Credit Union?
Southpoint Financial Credit Union reported $572.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $30.7M.
Where does Southpoint Financial Credit Union operate?
Southpoint Financial Credit Union has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Southpoint Financial Credit Union's EIN?
Southpoint Financial Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0518425. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Southpoint Financial Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Southpoint Financial Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Southpoint Financial Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?