The Southern Regional Technical College foundation is a nonprofit corporation who strives to promote the cause of higher education and expand educational opportunities to the students of Southern Regional Technical College. The foundation endeavors to create scholarships and endowments, assist in the financing of capital improvements and promote programs that provide the students of South Georgia with state-of-the-art equipment and facilities.
Key facts about Southern Regional Technical College
In short: Southern Regional Technical College gave $930K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $232K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 58-1899079
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $929,832
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $232,458
- Median grant
- $214,916
- Total assets
- $2,898,040
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.9M
+3.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$930K
+21.8% YoY
Grant Count
4
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$232K
-8.7% YoY
How Southern Regional Technical College gives
- Giving grew 88% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Southern Regional Technical College
Based on IRS filings
Southern Regional Technical College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Thomasville, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $930K. Net investment income was $48K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Southern Regional Technical College?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $489K (2023) to $930K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $930K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Southern Regional Technical College ($930K across 4 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 7 grants of 13 (54%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Southern Regional Technical College Thomasville, GA | RN Program Development | $395,000 |
| Southern Regional Technical College Thomasville, GA | Provide Support for SRTC Programs | $321,624 |
| Southern Regional Technical College Thomasville, GA | Provide Support for SRTC Ai Programs | $108,208 |
| Southern Regional Technical College Thomasville, GA | Echocariography Development Program | $105,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,898,040 | $2,797,439 | $2,714,218 |
| Revenue | $1,165,099 | $1,150,045 | $940,552 |
| Expenses | $1,154,597 | $1,148,259 | $969,978 |
| Net Investment Income | $47,840 | $57,341 | $26,338 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Southern Regional Technical College is led by Bob Swadel, Chair since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bob Swadel
Chair
Vice Chairman → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet S Liles
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Harpe
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tommy Patel
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joel Duque
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Anderson
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Watson
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark A Cobb
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robby L Pitts
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Amy Maison (2023–2024) — Vice President Institutional Advancement
- Former: Christina Reneau (2023–2024) — Director Institutional Advancement
- Former: Jim Glass (2023–2024) — President
- Former: Bo Rosser (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Rebecca Cline (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Christopher L Addleton (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Demarius D McRae (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Frances Parker (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Melissa Rampal (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Tommy C Hill (2019–2020) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Southern Regional Technical College
How much does Southern Regional Technical College give each year?
Southern Regional Technical College gave $930K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $763K across 3 grants.
What is Southern Regional Technical College's typical grant size?
Southern Regional Technical College's median grant in 2025 was $214,916, and its average grant was $232,458, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Southern Regional Technical College give grants?
Southern Regional Technical College gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Thomasville, GA (4 grants).
Does Southern Regional Technical College give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Southern Regional Technical College's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Southern Regional Technical College?
Southern Regional Technical College reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.
What is Southern Regional Technical College?
Southern Regional Technical College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Thomasville, GA. It holds $2.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Southern Regional Technical College's EIN?
Southern Regional Technical College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1899079. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Southern Regional Technical College by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Southern Regional Technical College's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
Addo Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$90K
Grants
287
Total Given
$197K
More Funders in Georgia
Southern Regional Technical College down — hundreds of funders to go?