Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships
Prepare and deliver meals to the homes of older adults who are unable to shop or prepare meals due to illness, injury or disability. Meals are also available for eligible adults with disabilities. Also support disaster registry efforts to inform and assist those who need extra help during disasters.
Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships at a glance
In short: Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships gave $55K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $55K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $54,540
- -20.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $54,540
- -20.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $54,540
- Total assets
- $1,736,975
- +11.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rogue Valley Council of Governments ($55K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships gives
- Giving fell 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2021) to $83K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $55K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rogue Valley Council of Governments Central Point, OR | disaster relief program and Central Point Resource Center support | $54,540 |
Ready to take the next step with Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,736,975 | $267,020 | $81,124 | $54,540 | 1 |
| 2024 | $1,556,027 | $303,115 | $88,360 | $68,790 | 1 |
| 2023 | $1,342,909 | $308,085 | $87,422 | $64,838 | 1 |
| 2022 | $1,080,544 | $212,773 | $99,643 | $82,822 | 1 |
| 2021 | $962,146 | $233,769 | $26,047 | $8,149 | Total only |
| 2019 | $642,075 | $123,202 | $81,955 | $75,722 | Total only |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships
Based on IRS filings
Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Central Point, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $55K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships is led by Donald Bruland, President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Donald Bruland
President
Secretary & Treasurer → President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Marie Alfrey
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Curtis
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Miler
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Jesalyn Stanton (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Pat Jenkins (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Miler (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: William Leiken (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Constance Wilkerson (2021) — Program Director
- Former: Sandy Theis (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships
How much does Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships give each year?
Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships gave $55K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $69K across 1 grant.
How large is Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships?
Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $267K.
What is Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships?
Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Central Point, OR. It holds $1.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships operate?
Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships's EIN?
Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-3058786. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 6, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 27, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Southern Oregon Center for Community Partnerships down — hundreds of funders to go?