Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation
Lead individuals and communities to their healthiest lifestyle by providing a coordinated network of health and supportive services.
Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation at a glance
In short: Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation reported $6K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $5,788 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -88.4% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $87,540,224
- -2.7% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $90,886,130
- -1.5% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $1,127,160
- -11.8% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $92,107,310
- +10.9% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation gives
- Giving grew 178% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $50K (2023). In 2024 it reported $6K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Siu Foundation Carbondale, IL | General Support | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $87,540,224 | $90,886,130 | $92,107,310 | $5,788 | Total only | $1,127,160 |
| 2023 | $89,978,535 | $92,285,968 | $83,078,546 | $50,000 | 1 | $1,277,622 |
| 2022 | $81,458,709 | $87,649,313 | $72,468,761 | $10,012 | Total only | $67,716 |
| 2021 | $58,422,336 | $81,053,788 | $67,811,802 | $16,263 | Total only | $8,143 |
| 2020 | $49,119,720 | $79,092,274 | $63,944,823 | $18,000 | 1 | $8,183 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Sauget, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $87.5M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $6K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $1.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation is led by Larry McCulley, CEO & President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 19 of 34 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Larry McCulley
CEO & President
CEO → CEO & President, 2024
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$413K (2020) → $511K (2024)
Akemie Gray
Pediatric Department Chair
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$191K (2020) → $223K (2024)
Christopher Loynd
Psychiatry Dept. Chair
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$232K (2020) → $357K (2024)
Gary Lindsay
Dental Dept. Chair
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$170K (2020) → $161K (2024)
Jamie Hardman
Obgyn Chair
Ob Dept. Chair → Ob Dept Chair, 2023
Ob Dept Chair → Obgyn Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$462K (2022) → $514K (2024)
David Lebeau
Fp Dept. Chair
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$247K (2024)
Ethel Mae Manager
Chairman
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anna Marie Nelson
Director
Assistant Secretary → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Irma Golliday
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Hall Jr.
Director
Director → Vice Chairman, 2021
Vice Chairman → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Sinclair
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zoila Marty
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra Reed
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gerard Hasenstab
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Hall
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dale Fielder
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darrell Sterling Jr.
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Percy McKinney
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geoffrey Turner
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$445K (2020) → $521K (2024)
Patrice Howard
Chief Performance Officer
Vice President of Quality & Performanc → Vice President of Quality & Performance, 2021
Vice President of Quality & Performance → Chief Performance Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$138K (2020) → $204K (2024)
Theodore Ross
Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$369K (2020) → $370K (2024)
James Wade
Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$757K (2023) → $1.4M (2024)
Kena Gray
Senior Vice President of Operations
Vice President of Operations → Senior Vice President of Operations, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$173K (2023) → $186K (2024)
Pete Themas
Secretary & Vice President of Compliance
Corporate Vice President of Compliance → Secretary & Vice President of Compliance, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$156K (2023) → $192K (2024)
Anne Nash
Regional CMO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$306K (2024)
Dan Winkle
Senior Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$184K (2024)
David O'Neil
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$560K (2024)
Garrett Shane Watson
Chief Growth Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$263K (2024)
Mahmood Hatim
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$613K (2024)
Micheal Adams
Regional CMO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$562K (2024)
Syed Abdul Aziz
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$617K (2024)
Walter Hunter
Vice Chairman
Assistant Secretary → Assistant Treasurer, 2021
Assistant Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Jeffries
Treasurer & CFO
CFO → Treasurer & CFO, 2024
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Crysten Calvert
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Gerry Hasenstab (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: John Magner (2020–2023) — Fp Dept. Chair
- Former: Luis Devencia (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Emilia David-Restivo (2021–2023) — Physician
- Former: Bhawna Sharma (2022–2023) — Physician
- Former: Shane Watson (2023) — Chief Growth Officer
- Former: Dale Fiedler (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lucy Smith (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Paula Brodie (2020–2022) — Vice President of Committee & Support Services
- Former: Willie Nelson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Alfred Johnson (2022) — Physician
- Former: Zachary Yoder (2022) — Chief Operation Officer
- Former: Christina Carney (2020–2021) — Chief Operation Officer
- Former: Darryl Engeljohn (2020–2021) — Ob Dept. Chair
- Former: Joyce McKinney (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mark Wasserman (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Verna Porter (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Walter Yee (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Martha Warford (2020) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Robert Quaas (2020) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.4M, to James Wade (Physician). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation
How much does Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation give each year?
Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation reported $6K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $50K across 1 grant.
How large is Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation?
Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation reported $87.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $90.9M.
What is Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation?
Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Sauget, IL. It holds $87.5M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation operate?
Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation's EIN?
Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1158318. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Southern Illinois Healthcare Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?