Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District logo

Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District

Public charity · Grantmaker Roswell, NM EIN: 85-0214427 Website

Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District (SNMEDD) is a public charity based in Roswell, New Mexico. Formed in 1971, it describes itself as an instrument of local government jurisdictions and works on regional planning, economic development, and technical assistance for local governments.

Key facts about Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District

In short: Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District gave $3.1M across 29 grants in 2025 (avg $106K), mostly in New Mexico. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
85-0214427
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$3,081,952
Grants made (2025)
29
Average grant
$106,274
Median grant
$56,627
Total assets
$1,586,987
Primary geography
New Mexico (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.6M

+195.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$3.1M

+2098.9% YoY

Grant Count

29

+383.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$106K

+354.9% YoY

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

SNMEDD’s mission, as stated in its 2024 filing, is to strengthen the regional economic base that provides quality jobs to area residents. Its stated activities include regional and local planning, direct technical assistance, intergovernmental coordination, training, and projects involving water and sewer improvements, solid waste, business assistance, job development, public buildings, and transportation.

The 2025 filing describes the purpose of its largest grants as providing consultants to assist communities with their technical capacities as needed. The filing also reports grants to nonprofit organizations. For example, Healing America’s Heroes describes its work as recreational therapy for veterans and first responders. CASA of Lea County says it advocates for abused and neglected children; Help End Abuse for Life says it provides shelter, counseling, and education for domestic-violence victims and their families; and OPTION says it provides support for domestic-violence victims and works to reduce incidents through education and awareness.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, SNMEDD reported 29 grants totaling $3,081,952. Grant amounts ranged from $5,500 to $444,007, with a median of $56,627. The largest awards included Eddy County ($444,007), the City of Roswell ($440,000), Chaves County Finance Department ($413,024), the cities of Clovis and Portales ($240,000 each), and Otero County ($160,000). These grants were described as funding consultants to assist communities with technical capacity.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

SNMEDD’s website identifies its regional service area as five counties and 26 governmental jurisdictions in southeastern New Mexico. Its 2024 filing names Chaves, Eddy, Lea, Lincoln, and Otero counties and says the District serves all 26 local governments, along with nearly 60 water cooperatives, mutual domestic water associations, and water and sanitation districts in the region.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 29 itemized grants.

Cities

RoswellHobbsAlamogordoCarlsbadClovisPortalesAlbuquerqueBellevueCapitanChicagoDexterDoraElidaLas CrucesLovingtonPasadenaRedlandsRuidosoRuidoso DownsTatum

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 3 grants2023 6 grants2024 29 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $116K (2023) to $3.1M (2025). In 2025 it made 29 grants totaling $3.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Eddy County: $444KEddy County$444KCity of Roswell: $440KCity of Roswell$440KChaves County Finance Dept: $413KChaves County Finance Dept$413KCity of Clovis: $240KCity of Clovis$240KCity of Portales: $240KCity of Portales$240KOtero County: $160KOtero County$160KHealing America's Heroes: $156KHealing America's Heroes$156KCounty of Chaves: $147KCounty of Chaves$147KCity of Hobbs: $109KCity of Hobbs$109KCity of Lovington: $108KCity of Lovington$108K

The largest 2025 recipient was Eddy County ($444K). Together the top 10 received $2.5M.

Grant Size Distribution

38 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K6$50–100K7$100–250K3$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 38 (58%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Eddy County Carlsbad, NMConsultants to assist the communities with their technical capacities as needed$444,007
City of Roswell Roswell, NMConsultants to assist the communities with their technical capacities as needed$440,000
Chaves County Finance Dept Roswell, NMConsultants to assist the communities with their technical capacities as needed$413,024
City of Clovis Clovis, NMConsultants to assist the communities with their technical capacities as needed$240,000
City of Portales Portales, NMConsultants to assist the communities with their technical capacities as needed$240,000
Otero County Alamogordo, NMConsultants to assist the communities with their technical capacities as needed$160,000
Healing America's Heroes Capitan, NMConsultants to assist the communities with their technical capacities as needed$155,843
County of Chaves Roswell, NMConsultants to assist the communities with their technical capacities as needed$146,976
City of Hobbs Hobbs, NMConsultants to assist the communities with their technical capacities as needed$109,035
City of Lovington Lovington, NMConsultants to assist the communities with their technical capacities as needed$107,793

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,586,987 $5,266,019 $4,563,915 $3,081,952 (29)
2024 $536,817 $1,179,041 $1,065,900 $140,160 (6)
2023 $390,848 $662,869 $808,305 $115,511 (3)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,586,987$536,817$390,848
Revenue$5,266,019$1,179,041$662,869
Expenses$4,563,915$1,065,900$808,305
Net Investment Income$1,179$154$86

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 28, 2020)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Dora Barista as Secretary/Executive Director, Sam Seely as President, David Miranda as Vice President, and Tony Garcia as Treasurer. It lists Pamela Heltner, Rudy Sales, Rick C Fuentes, Todd Randall, Lisa Anaya-Flores, and Stephen Aldridge as board members.

Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District is led by Dora Barista, Secretary & Executive Director since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 32 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dora Barista

    Secretary & Executive Director

    Secretray & Executive Director → Secretary & Executive Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $71K (2019) → $94K (2025)

  • Sam Seely

    President

    Vice President → Board Member, 2022

    Board Member → President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Billy Hobbs

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Coda Omness

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Hitchcock

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marilyn Burns

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rudy Sales

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Aldridge

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Randall

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Garcia

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dara Dana

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela Heltner

    Board Member

    Board Member → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robbie Roberts

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ron Chambers

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Payne

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Anaya-Flores

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Miranda

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Jackson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hayley Klein

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Manuel Brusuelas

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick C. Fuentes

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Hemphill

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy King

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Corey Needham

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Duane Duffy

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Jarvis

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Juliana Halvorson

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Kennedy

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lewis Wesson

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lorrie Black

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samantha J. Serna

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Summer Valverde

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (41)
  • Former: Mike Gallagher (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Ysidro Salazar (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Dean Holman (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Ernie Carlson (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jon Crunk (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Minerva Davalos (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Sidney Gordon (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Timothy Z. Jennings (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeanine Corn-Best (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: John Waters (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Pete Estrada (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ron Lawrence (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Elaine Allen (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Fred Beard (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Gail McCoy (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jon Henry (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Patrick Garcia (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ray Dean (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Sid Gordon (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Timothy Coughlin (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Vidal Martinez (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Amy Guiterrez (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Lisa Anaya Flores (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Amy Gutierrez (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Bill Merson (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Cynthia Johnson (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: David Venable (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: James Williams (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Larry Woods (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Lynn Crawford (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Margaret Trujillo (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Mitch Daubert (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Nadia Sikes (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Raye Miller (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Lynn Willard (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: William Denney (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Dallas Draper (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Gary Williams (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Laura McInnes (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Pam Heltner (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert Corn (2019–2020) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Dora Barista — Secretary/Executive Direct: $94KDora BaristaSecretary/Executive Direct$94K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $94K, to Dora Barista (Secretary/Executive Direct).

Contact

Mailing address: 1600 Se Main Street D1, Roswell, NM 88203
Phone: (575) 624-6131
Website: https://snmedd.com

Frequently asked questions about Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District

How much does Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District give each year?

Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District gave $3.1M across 29 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $140K across 6 grants.

What is Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District's typical grant size?

Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District's median grant in 2025 was $56,627, and its average grant was $106,274, across 29 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District give grants?

Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District gives mostly in New Mexico: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Roswell, NM (6 grants), Hobbs, NM (4 grants), Carlsbad, NM (3 grants) and Alamogordo, NM (3 grants).

Does Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 29 grants with a stated purpose on Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District's largest grantees?

Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District's largest 2025 grantees include Eddy County ($444,007), City of Roswell ($440,000) and Chaves County Finance Dept ($413,024), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District?

Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.3M.

What does Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District fund?

SNMEDD’s mission, as stated in its 2024 filing, is to strengthen the regional economic base that provides quality jobs to area residents. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District?

Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check snmedd.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District's EIN?

Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-0214427. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in New Mexico

Dreamspring

Albuquerque, NM

DreamSpring primarily provides loans, training, and business support to underserved entrepreneurs and small businesses; it does not provide small-business grants directly, and recent filings report no grants. Its typical grant size is not stated; it serves businesses in 27 states, and whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests is not stated.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$66.4M

Grants

356

Total Given

$4.8M

Santa Fe Community Foundation

Santa Fe, NM

The Santa Fe Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and human services, education, civic and economic opportunity, the environment, arts and culture, animal welfare, and other stated focus areas in Santa Fe, Mora, Rio Arriba, and San Miguel counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $16,000, and listed spring community awards range from $5,000 to $20,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$144.1M

Grants

302

Total Given

$12.4M

Albuquerque Community Foundation

Albuquerque, NM

Albuquerque Community Foundation supports general operating needs across arts and culture, education, environmental preservation, economic development, human services, health, and animal welfare, serving the four-county Greater Albuquerque area. Typical awards are around $16,000 (the 2024 median); its rolling Need to Know Grant suggests requests of $5,000–$10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through the Need to Know Grant.

Assets

$160.6M

Grants

245

Total Given

$6.9M

PNM TNMP Foundation

Albuquerque, NM

The PNM | TNMP Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, environmental stewardship, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in New Mexico and Texas; its 2026 PNM Power Grant is for eligible New Mexico nonprofits. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through the PNM Power Grant application.

Assets

$14.2M

Grants

169

Total Given

$1.3M

JF Maddox Foundation

Hobbs, NM

The JF Maddox Foundation funds education, community development, and social services projects that benefit residents of Lea County, New Mexico, including work by public charities and government entities. Grants vary widely; its 2024 filing shows a median award of $5,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.

Education

Assets

$247.3M

Grants

159

Total Given

$4.2M

Thornburg Foundation

Santa Fe, NM

The Thornburg Foundation supports New Mexico nonprofits working on education, water, land and agriculture, good governance, federal funding, homelessness, and community needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $225,000, with a median of $25,000; most funding went to New Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations.

Assets

$179.4M

Grants

144

Total Given

$6.4M

Marshall L and Perrine D McCune

Santa Fe, NM

The foundation funds unrestricted operating support for community-based work benefiting New Mexicans in health, education, the environment, culture, and spiritual life; most of its giving goes to New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,850 to $200,000, with a median of $15,000, and it accepts applications during an annual open cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$97.6M

Grants

139

Total Given

$3.2M

Slayton Foundation

Roswell, NM

The Slayton Foundation supports preselected charities in Christian ministry, humanitarian aid, housing, pregnancy services, meals, and children’s care. In 2024, grants ranged from $345 to $101,600, with a median of $7,000; funding was concentrated in Texas and New Mexico, with grants also made in other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$30.1M

Grants

129

Total Given

$1.5M

Central Valley Electric Education

Artesia, NM

Central Valley Electric Education funds college scholarships for active Central Valley Electric Cooperative members and their immediate family members, primarily in New Mexico, with some awards in Texas. In 2024, scholarships ranged from $1,500 to $3,500; the available information describes applications for individual scholarships, not unsolicited requests from organizations.

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

121

Total Given

$327K

Latitude Charitable Foundation

Albuquerque, NM

Assets

$538K

Grants

118

Total Given

$104K

Carroll Petrie Foundation

Santa Fe, NM

The Carroll Petrie Foundation funds animal welfare and humane treatment, wildlife protection, habitat conservation, and related environmental work, with a focus on New Mexico and the Southwest. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $3,862,500, with a median of $50,000. It funds preselected organizations by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$320.6M

Grants

115

Total Given

$14.2M

Clovis Community College Foundation Inc

Clovis, NM

Assets

$5.7M

Grants

70

Total Given

$54K

More Funders in New Mexico

Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?