Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation

Public charity · Grantmaker Corbin, KY EIN: 61-0725475

The success of Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation industries (SEKRI) can not be measured in terms of dollars of revenues or numbers of contracts filled. The true success of SEKRI is measured in the number of lives positively impacted by the growth of the organization.as a 501(c)3 not-for-profit organization, SEKRI's goal is to provide employment opportunities for significantly disabled individuals in the appalachian region of the united states. Long recognized as an area that lags behind the rest of the country in education and employment, this region is populated with thousands of persons seeking a way to improve their quality of life. The cycle is difficult to break - employers generally will not come to an area where the workforce is uneducated and untrained. Yet without jobs, the workforce can do little to develop the skills employers are looking to find.

Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation at a glance

In short: Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$10,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$10,000
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$45,814,039
+20.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

IFB Solutions: $10KIFB Solutions$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was IFB Solutions ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

HazardLouisvilleWinston-Salem

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 2 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2025) to $20K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
IFB Solutions Winston-Salem, NCFlood Relief$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$45,814,039$50,592,593$41,613,914$10,0001$568,661
2024$38,078,469$50,488,036$42,707,662——$292,020
2023$30,034,065$39,481,937$38,734,120$20,0002$77,230
2022$28,420,684$26,543,661$29,765,992——$40,394
2021$31,091,500$37,684,643$37,548,806——$76,158
2020$32,370,500$53,076,903$51,350,139——$235,873
2019$31,492,007$59,117,352$53,194,770——$63,529

About Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation

Based on IRS filings

Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Corbin, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $45.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $569K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation is led by Robert L. Miller, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 5 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert L. Miller

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2020) → $153K (2025)

  • James E. Harris

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Albey Brock

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2.5 hrs/week

    $250 (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Barry Perret

    Director of Manufacturing

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $75K (2019) → $114K (2025)

  • Ralph Souleyret

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2.5 hrs/week

    $800 (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Terry Centers

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2.5 hrs/week

    $600 (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Amanda Farris

    Director of Finance

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $71K (2020) → $119K (2025)

  • Stephen M. Anderson

    Director of Outside Sales

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $155K (2020) → $126K (2025)

  • Greg Wilson

    Director of Operations

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $92K (2022) → $101K (2025)

  • Debbie Cook

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ralph Halcomb

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Norvell

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    2.5 hrs/week

    $400 (2019) → $0 (2025)

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Todd Owens (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Norman Bradley (2019–2021) — Executive Advisor
  • Former: Ed Harris (2019) — Chairman
  • Former: Inez Hines (2019) — Director of Manufacturing
  • Former: R. Leo Miller (2019) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Rick McClure (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robert L Miller — Executive Director: $153KRobert L MillerExecutive Director$153KStephen M Anderson — Director of Outside Sales: $126KStephen M AndersonDirector of Outside Sales$126KAmanda Farris — Director of Finance: $119KAmanda FarrisDirector of Finance$119KBarry Perret — Director of Manufacturing: $114KBarry PerretDirector of Manufacturing$114KGreg Wilson — Director of Operations: $101KGreg WilsonDirector of Operations$101K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $153K, to Robert L Miller (Executive Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation

How much does Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation give each year?

Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation?

Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation reported $45.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $50.6M.

What is Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation?

Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Corbin, KY. It holds $45.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation operate?

Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation has awarded grants in Kentucky, North Carolina.

What is Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation's EIN?

Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-0725475. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Hodge Family Foundation

Iowa City, IA

Assets

$5.6M

Grants

2

Total Given

$85K

Brian Littleton Foundation

Chicago, IL

Education

Assets

$981K

Grants

3

Total Given

$81K

Eastman Foundation

Kingsport, TN

The Eastman Foundation supports qualified nonprofits working in education, the environment, empowerment, and economic development, with an emphasis on community wellbeing and sustainable improvement. Its six grants in 2024 ranged from $635 to $120,000, with a median of $53,750, and went to organizations in Texas, Tennessee, and Virginia. Although its filing lists application materials, it says the foundation is moving away from applications and identifying potential recipients directly.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

6

Total Given

$330K

Mountain Association for Community Economic Development Inc

Berea, KY

The organization supports economic development in Eastern Kentucky, including small businesses and nonprofits, community initiatives, public education, and energy-efficiency and solar projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $400,000, with a median of $50,000, and it says it serves Kentucky’s 54 Appalachian counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$35.3M

Grants

10

Total Given

$973K

Endeavor Charitable Foundation Trust

Louisville, KY

The foundation funds charitable organizations, including general support and disaster relief, as well as scholarships for eligible students in four Kentucky school districts. Its 2025 grants were typically $5,000, ranging from $2,500 to $5,000; most grant dollars went to Kentucky, with some support in other states. The filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$691K

Grants

15

Total Given

$70K

Joseph W Craft III Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The Joseph W. Craft III Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations working in areas including higher education, community and economic development, affordable housing, and youth services, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Kentucky and Oklahoma. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,095 to $1.32 million, with a median of $125,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$146.2M

Grants

20

Total Given

$7.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kentucky

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?