Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation
The success of Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation industries (SEKRI) can not be measured in terms of dollars of revenues or numbers of contracts filled. The true success of SEKRI is measured in the number of lives positively impacted by the growth of the organization.as a 501(c)3 not-for-profit organization, SEKRI's goal is to provide employment opportunities for significantly disabled individuals in the appalachian region of the united states. Long recognized as an area that lags behind the rest of the country in education and employment, this region is populated with thousands of persons seeking a way to improve their quality of life. The cycle is difficult to break - employers generally will not come to an area where the workforce is uneducated and untrained. Yet without jobs, the workforce can do little to develop the skills employers are looking to find.
Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation at a glance
In short: Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $45,814,039
- +20.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was IFB Solutions ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2025) to $20K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| IFB Solutions Winston-Salem, NC | Flood Relief | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $45,814,039 | $50,592,593 | $41,613,914 | $10,000 | 1 | $568,661 |
| 2024 | $38,078,469 | $50,488,036 | $42,707,662 | — | — | $292,020 |
| 2023 | $30,034,065 | $39,481,937 | $38,734,120 | $20,000 | 2 | $77,230 |
| 2022 | $28,420,684 | $26,543,661 | $29,765,992 | — | — | $40,394 |
| 2021 | $31,091,500 | $37,684,643 | $37,548,806 | — | — | $76,158 |
| 2020 | $32,370,500 | $53,076,903 | $51,350,139 | — | — | $235,873 |
| 2019 | $31,492,007 | $59,117,352 | $53,194,770 | — | — | $63,529 |
About Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation
Based on IRS filings
Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Corbin, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $45.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $569K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation is led by Robert L. Miller, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 5 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert L. Miller
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$106K (2020) → $153K (2025)
James E. Harris
Chairman
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Albey Brock
Director
On filings since 2019
2.5 hrs/week
$250 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Barry Perret
Director of Manufacturing
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$75K (2019) → $114K (2025)
Ralph Souleyret
Director
On filings since 2019
2.5 hrs/week
$800 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Terry Centers
Director
On filings since 2019
2.5 hrs/week
$600 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Amanda Farris
Director of Finance
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$71K (2020) → $119K (2025)
Stephen M. Anderson
Director of Outside Sales
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$155K (2020) → $126K (2025)
Greg Wilson
Director of Operations
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$92K (2022) → $101K (2025)
Debbie Cook
Director
On filings since 2019
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ralph Halcomb
Director
On filings since 2023
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Norvell
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2019
2.5 hrs/week
$400 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Former officers (6)
- Former: Todd Owens (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Norman Bradley (2019–2021) — Executive Advisor
- Former: Ed Harris (2019) — Chairman
- Former: Inez Hines (2019) — Director of Manufacturing
- Former: R. Leo Miller (2019) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Rick McClure (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $153K, to Robert L Miller (Executive Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation
How much does Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation give each year?
Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation?
Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation reported $45.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $50.6M.
What is Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation?
Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Corbin, KY. It holds $45.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation operate?
Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation has awarded grants in Kentucky, North Carolina.
What is Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation's EIN?
Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-0725475. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Hodge Family Foundation
Iowa City, IA
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
2
Total Given
$85K
Brian Littleton Foundation
Chicago, IL
Assets
$981K
Grants
3
Total Given
$81K
Eastman Foundation
Kingsport, TN
The Eastman Foundation supports qualified nonprofits working in education, the environment, empowerment, and economic development, with an emphasis on community wellbeing and sustainable improvement. Its six grants in 2024 ranged from $635 to $120,000, with a median of $53,750, and went to organizations in Texas, Tennessee, and Virginia. Although its filing lists application materials, it says the foundation is moving away from applications and identifying potential recipients directly.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
6
Total Given
$330K
Mountain Association for Community Economic Development Inc
Berea, KY
The organization supports economic development in Eastern Kentucky, including small businesses and nonprofits, community initiatives, public education, and energy-efficiency and solar projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $400,000, with a median of $50,000, and it says it serves Kentucky’s 54 Appalachian counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.3M
Grants
10
Total Given
$973K
Endeavor Charitable Foundation Trust
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds charitable organizations, including general support and disaster relief, as well as scholarships for eligible students in four Kentucky school districts. Its 2025 grants were typically $5,000, ranging from $2,500 to $5,000; most grant dollars went to Kentucky, with some support in other states. The filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$691K
Grants
15
Total Given
$70K
Joseph W Craft III Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The Joseph W. Craft III Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations working in areas including higher education, community and economic development, affordable housing, and youth services, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Kentucky and Oklahoma. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,095 to $1.32 million, with a median of $125,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$146.2M
Grants
20
Total Given
$7.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Southeastern Kentucky Rehabilitation down — hundreds of funders to go?