Southcentral Workforce Investment Board logo

Southcentral Workforce Investment Board

Public charity · Grantmaker Harrisburg, PA EIN: 51-0475788 Website

Southcentral Workforce Investment Board, also known as SCPa Works, is based in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, and is classified as a “Form 990 (a public charity).” It manages workforce funding and supports employment and training programs for youth and adults in South Central Pennsylvania. The organization says it operates six PA CareerLink® sites and invests nearly $14 million annually in employment and training programs.

Key facts about Southcentral Workforce Investment Board

In short: Southcentral Workforce Investment Board gave $8.9M across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $402K), mostly in Kentucky. 45% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
51-0475788
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$8,853,213
Grants made (2025)
22
Average grant
$402,419
Median grant
$44,655
New grantees (estimate)
45% first-time grantees (10 of 22, 2025)
Total assets
$7,566,184
Primary geography
Kentucky (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$7.6M

-16.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$8.9M

-4.9% YoY

Grant Count

22

+15.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$402K

-17.8% YoY

Is Southcentral Workforce Investment Board open to new grantees?

45%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 10 of 22 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $38K; repeat grants $706K. How we count

Medians: $16K first-time, $57K repeat.

  • 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

SCPa Works’ mission is to unlock the human talent that drives the development of businesses and individuals. It describes its work as connecting youth and adults to education and job opportunities, aligning education and training with industry needs, convening business and community partners, and evaluating how public resources are used.

Its stated program responsibilities include Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA) Title I services, Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) for youth and adults, and services for displaced workers, including rapid response. Its grant purposes also include digital literacy, industry partnerships, and a DCED Engage grant.

Recipients in 2025 included organizations whose own missions describe work in education, training, workforce development, and related fields. For example, Employment Skills Center says it provides adult education and training, including occupational skills training and job-development services. Harrisburg University says it offers science and technology programs and supports student access and business creation. Crispus Attucks Association describes providing education, human services, community development, and affordable housing. These are the recipients’ stated missions, not SCPa Works’ own.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, SCPa Works reported 22 grants totaling $8,853,213. Grant amounts ranged from $7,000 to $7,108,611, with a median of $44,654. The largest award was $7,108,611 to Equus Workforce Solutions for WIOA Youth and TANF. Other notable awards included $619,617 to Knovva Academy for WIOA Youth; $197,243 to Harrisburg University for TANF; $160,299 to Crispus Attucks Association for TANF; and $124,043 to Auberle for WIOA Youth.

Review Cycle

has passed.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Southcentral Workforce Investment Board?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

SCPa Works describes its service region as eight South Central Pennsylvania counties: Adams, Cumberland, Dauphin, Franklin, Juniata, Lebanon, Perry, and York. In 2025, the largest share of grant dollars went to recipients in Kentucky (80%); recipients in Pennsylvania received 12%, Massachusetts 7%, and New York 1%.

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.

Cities

HarrisburgYorkLancasterCarlisleEnolaGettysburgChambersburgDearbornLebanonMediaPhiladelphiaHummelstownNew BloomfieldNew OxfordShippensburgAnnvilleBostonBrooklynCamp HillDresher

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M53 grants2019 28 grants2020 21 grants2021 14 grants2022 14 grants2023 19 grants2024 22 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6.0M (2020) to $9.3M (2024). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $8.9M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Equus Workforce Solutions: $7.1MEquus Workforce Solutions$7.1MKnovva Academy: $620KKnovva Academy$620KHarrisburg University: $197KHarrisburg University$197KCrispus Attucks Association: $160KCrispus Attucks Association$160KAuberle: $124KAuberle$124KManufacturer's Association of: $121KManufacturer's Association of$121KJusticeworks Youthcare Inc: $91KJusticeworks Youthcare Inc$91KCapital Region Econ Devmt Corp: $60KCapital Region Econ Devmt Corp$60KEnvoy Advisory LLC: $55KEnvoy Advisory LLC$55KBraided River Collective: $54KBraided River Collective$54K

The largest 2025 recipient was Equus Workforce Solutions ($7.1M). Together the top 10 received $8.6M.

Grant Size Distribution

90 grants across all recorded years

50<$50K7$50–100K14$100–250K8$250–500K6$500K–1M1$1–5M4$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 90 (56%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Equus Workforce Solutions Louisville, KYWioa Youth, Tanf$7,108,611
Knovva Academy Boston, MAWioa Youth$619,617
Harrisburg University Harrisburg, PATANF$197,243
Crispus Attucks Association York, PATANF$160,299
Auberle McKeesport, PAWioa Youth$124,043
Manufacturer's Association of York, PANext Generation Implementation Grant$121,040
Justiceworks Youthcare Inc Pittsburgh, PAWioa Youth, Tanf$90,787
Capital Region Econ Devmt Corp Harrisburg, PADced Engage Grant$59,533
Envoy Advisory LLC Brooklyn, NYWioa youth, construction industry partnership, york opioid (county grant)$54,610
Braided River Collective York, PAIt Industry Partnership$53,513

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $7,566,184 $14,750,140 $14,933,866 $8,853,213 (22)
2024 $9,079,910 $15,173,637 $15,408,636 $9,306,298 (19)
2023 $9,700,879 $15,938,739 $15,910,208 $6,616,870 (14)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$7,566,184$9,079,910$9,700,879
Revenue$14,750,140$15,173,637$15,938,739
Expenses$14,933,866$15,408,636$15,910,208
Net Investment Income$182$236$162

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 22, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 18, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 7, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 5, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 18, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 6, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Jeffrey Boswell as chair, Michael Ross as vice chair, and Andrew Williford as secretary/treasurer. Directors listed are Jon O’Brien, Robin Russell, Clifton Van Scyoc, Kenneth Tuckey, Richard Scott (July 2024–May 2025), Tara Toms, and Tom Henchey.

Southcentral Workforce Investment Board is led by Jessee McCree, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 3 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jessee McCree

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $104K (2019) → $180K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Boswell

    Chair

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ralph Wolf

    Director of Finance

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $79K (2024) → $116K (2025)

  • Keith Baker

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Tuckey

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Campbell

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Hagenberger

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robin Russell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carl Phinney

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clifton Van Scyoc

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon O'Brien

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jorge Flores De Valgaz

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lorelee Isbell

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tara Toms

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Henchey

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Moore

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Zinn

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Dailey

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sully Pinos

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Scott July

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Lentz

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2024) → $120K (2025)

  • Andrew Williford

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Ross

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Richard Scott (2024) — Director
  • Former: Michael Strausbaugh (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jerry Succi (2023) — Director
  • Former: Douglas Gates (2019–2022) — CFO
  • Former: Robert Batory (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jamien Harvey (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Melissa Ural (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Carl Freeman (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Michele Baker Thomas (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Tracie Maille (2021) — Director
  • Former: Alesia Reese (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Lauren Holubec (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Lynne Beeson (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Matthew Tunnell (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Tom Palisin (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Stephen Selby (2020) — Director
  • Former: Ellie Lamison (2019) — Director
  • Former: Francis Achampong (2019) — Director
  • Former: John Groninger (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jessee McCree — Executive Director: $180KJessee McCreeExecutive Director$180KKatie Lentz — Chief Operating Officer: $120KKatie LentzChief Operating Officer$120KRalph Wolf — Director of Finance: $116KRalph WolfDirector of Finance$116K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $180K, to Jessee McCree (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 4201 Crums Mill Road, Harrisburg, PA 17112
Phone: (717) 920-1912
Website: https://scpaworks.org

Frequently asked questions about Southcentral Workforce Investment Board

How much does Southcentral Workforce Investment Board give each year?

Southcentral Workforce Investment Board gave $8.9M across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $9.3M across 19 grants.

What is Southcentral Workforce Investment Board's typical grant size?

Southcentral Workforce Investment Board's median grant in 2025 was $44,655, and its average grant was $402,419, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Southcentral Workforce Investment Board that year got $38K on average.

Where does Southcentral Workforce Investment Board give grants?

Southcentral Workforce Investment Board gives mostly in Kentucky: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (12%) and Massachusetts (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Harrisburg, PA (6 grants) and York, PA (5 grants).

Does Southcentral Workforce Investment Board give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Southcentral Workforce Investment Board's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "It Industry Partnership" (8 grants), "Wioa Youth" (3 grants) and "Tanf" (3 grants).

Who are Southcentral Workforce Investment Board's largest grantees?

Southcentral Workforce Investment Board's largest 2025 grantees include Equus Workforce Solutions ($7,108,611), Knovva Academy ($619,617) and Harrisburg University ($197,243), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Southcentral Workforce Investment Board?

Southcentral Workforce Investment Board reported $7.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.8M.

What does Southcentral Workforce Investment Board fund?

SCPa Works’ mission is to unlock the human talent that drives the development of businesses and individuals. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Southcentral Workforce Investment Board?

Southcentral Workforce Investment Board has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check scpaworks.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Southcentral Workforce Investment Board's EIN?

Southcentral Workforce Investment Board's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0475788. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Southcentral Workforce Investment Board by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Southcentral Workforce Investment Board's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

PPL Foundation

Allentown, PA

PPL Foundation funds education, workforce development, diversity, equity and inclusion, community revitalization, and community-benefiting events and programs, primarily in communities within the company’s service territory, including Pennsylvania and Rhode Island. Its education and equity grants generally offer $2,500–$50,000, while 2025 grants had a median of $5,000 and varied widely in size. Applications are publicly available, and sponsorship requests are accepted year-round; other program deadlines vary.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$53.9M

Grants

283

Total Given

$6.5M

UPMC Pinnacle

Harrisburg, PA

UPMC PINNACLE supports sponsorships and community contributions that advance health and wellness in the area served by UPMC in Central Pa., with priorities including disease prevention, women’s and children’s health, underserved populations, and community wellness. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,400 to $80,000, with a median of $15,676; all went to Pennsylvania recipients. It accepts event sponsorship applications.

Health

Assets

$291.6M

Grants

20

Total Given

$395K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

UPMC Pinnacle Foundation

Harrisburg, PA

UPMC Pinnacle Foundation funds health care and wellness, community benefit and education, hospital needs, patient support, and workforce development in Central Pennsylvania. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,500 to $4.34 million, with a median of $30,470. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$151.3M

Grants

11

Total Given

$9.4M

Adams Elizabeth L Tuw

Buffalo, NY

This Buffalo-based foundation funds scholarships and other educational purposes, with 2025 grants ranging from $2,000 to $15,000 and a median of $6,000. Recent grants went to recipients in Virginia, Pennsylvania, Florida, and New York. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

10

Total Given

$83K

Helen Reber Hilton Trust

Saint Louis, MO

The Helen Reber Hilton Trust funds scholarships for high school seniors and college or graduate students who live in Pottsville, Pennsylvania and plan to attend or are enrolled in college. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $3,500, with a median of $3,200; most funding went to Pennsylvania, with some grants in Delaware, South Carolina, and West Virginia. The Trust says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and provides an application process.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

23

Total Given

$90K

William J and Dora J Kalnoski Memorial

Bloomsburg, PA

Assets

$929K

Grants

8

Total Given

$53K

The Foundation for Enhancing Communities

Harrisburg, PA

The Foundation for Enhancing Communities funds nonprofit work across areas including health and human services, education, arts and culture, community development, workforce development, mental health, and the environment, with priorities varying by grant opportunity and service area. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,238,450, with a median of $12,996; most funding went to Pennsylvania, though recipients in other states also received grants. It offers competitive grant opportunities with online applications, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$161.0M

Grants

285

Total Given

$7.7M

W W & Lucretia Hafer Scholarship Tuw

Buffalo, NY

The foundation funds higher-education scholarships for graduates of Hanover High School, Southwestern High School, or Delone Catholic High School. In 2025, it awarded 54 grants totaling $393,488, with a median award of $6,500; recipients were primarily in Pennsylvania. Applications are routed through the listed high school superintendents, with a March 31 annual deadline.

Assets

—

Grants

54

Total Given

$393K

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Southcentral Workforce Investment Board down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?