Southcentral Workforce Investment Board
Southcentral Workforce Investment Board, also known as SCPa Works, is based in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, and is classified as a “Form 990 (a public charity).” It manages workforce funding and supports employment and training programs for youth and adults in South Central Pennsylvania. The organization says it operates six PA CareerLink® sites and invests nearly $14 million annually in employment and training programs.
Key facts about Southcentral Workforce Investment Board
In short: Southcentral Workforce Investment Board gave $8.9M across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $402K), mostly in Kentucky. 45% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 51-0475788
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,853,213
- Grants made (2025)
- 22
- Average grant
- $402,419
- Median grant
- $44,655
- New grantees (estimate)
- 45% first-time grantees (10 of 22, 2025)
- Total assets
- $7,566,184
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$7.6M
-16.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$8.9M
-4.9% YoY
Grant Count
22
+15.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$402K
-17.8% YoY
Is Southcentral Workforce Investment Board open to new grantees?
45%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 10 of 22 grantees (45%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $38K; repeat grants $706K. How we count
Medians: $16K first-time, $57K repeat.
- 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
SCPa Works’ mission is to unlock the human talent that drives the development of businesses and individuals. It describes its work as connecting youth and adults to education and job opportunities, aligning education and training with industry needs, convening business and community partners, and evaluating how public resources are used.
Its stated program responsibilities include Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA) Title I services, Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) for youth and adults, and services for displaced workers, including rapid response. Its grant purposes also include digital literacy, industry partnerships, and a DCED Engage grant.
Recipients in 2025 included organizations whose own missions describe work in education, training, workforce development, and related fields. For example, Employment Skills Center says it provides adult education and training, including occupational skills training and job-development services. Harrisburg University says it offers science and technology programs and supports student access and business creation. Crispus Attucks Association describes providing education, human services, community development, and affordable housing. These are the recipients’ stated missions, not SCPa Works’ own.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, SCPa Works reported 22 grants totaling $8,853,213. Grant amounts ranged from $7,000 to $7,108,611, with a median of $44,654. The largest award was $7,108,611 to Equus Workforce Solutions for WIOA Youth and TANF. Other notable awards included $619,617 to Knovva Academy for WIOA Youth; $197,243 to Harrisburg University for TANF; $160,299 to Crispus Attucks Association for TANF; and $124,043 to Auberle for WIOA Youth.
Review Cycle
has passed.
Ready to take the next step with Southcentral Workforce Investment Board?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
SCPa Works describes its service region as eight South Central Pennsylvania counties: Adams, Cumberland, Dauphin, Franklin, Juniata, Lebanon, Perry, and York. In 2025, the largest share of grant dollars went to recipients in Kentucky (80%); recipients in Pennsylvania received 12%, Massachusetts 7%, and New York 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6.0M (2020) to $9.3M (2024). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $8.9M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Equus Workforce Solutions ($7.1M). Together the top 10 received $8.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
90 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 90 (56%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Equus Workforce Solutions Louisville, KY | Wioa Youth, Tanf | $7,108,611 |
| Knovva Academy Boston, MA | Wioa Youth | $619,617 |
| Harrisburg University Harrisburg, PA | TANF | $197,243 |
| Crispus Attucks Association York, PA | TANF | $160,299 |
| Auberle McKeesport, PA | Wioa Youth | $124,043 |
| Manufacturer's Association of York, PA | Next Generation Implementation Grant | $121,040 |
| Justiceworks Youthcare Inc Pittsburgh, PA | Wioa Youth, Tanf | $90,787 |
| Capital Region Econ Devmt Corp Harrisburg, PA | Dced Engage Grant | $59,533 |
| Envoy Advisory LLC Brooklyn, NY | Wioa youth, construction industry partnership, york opioid (county grant) | $54,610 |
| Braided River Collective York, PA | It Industry Partnership | $53,513 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,566,184 | $14,750,140 | $14,933,866 | $8,853,213 (22) |
| 2024 | $9,079,910 | $15,173,637 | $15,408,636 | $9,306,298 (19) |
| 2023 | $9,700,879 | $15,938,739 | $15,910,208 | $6,616,870 (14) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,566,184 | $9,079,910 | $9,700,879 |
| Revenue | $14,750,140 | $15,173,637 | $15,938,739 |
| Expenses | $14,933,866 | $15,408,636 | $15,910,208 |
| Net Investment Income | $182 | $236 | $162 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jeffrey Boswell as chair, Michael Ross as vice chair, and Andrew Williford as secretary/treasurer. Directors listed are Jon O’Brien, Robin Russell, Clifton Van Scyoc, Kenneth Tuckey, Richard Scott (July 2024–May 2025), Tara Toms, and Tom Henchey.
Southcentral Workforce Investment Board is led by Jessee McCree, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 3 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jessee McCree
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$104K (2019) → $180K (2025)
Jeffrey Boswell
Chair
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ralph Wolf
Director of Finance
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$79K (2024) → $116K (2025)
Keith Baker
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Tuckey
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Campbell
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Hagenberger
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin Russell
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl Phinney
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clifton Van Scyoc
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon O'Brien
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jorge Flores De Valgaz
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lorelee Isbell
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tara Toms
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Henchey
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Moore
Director
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Zinn
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Dailey
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sully Pinos
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Scott July
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Lentz
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$121K (2024) → $120K (2025)
Andrew Williford
Secretary & Treasurer
Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Ross
Vice Chair
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Richard Scott (2024) — Director
- Former: Michael Strausbaugh (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Jerry Succi (2023) — Director
- Former: Douglas Gates (2019–2022) — CFO
- Former: Robert Batory (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jamien Harvey (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Melissa Ural (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Carl Freeman (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Michele Baker Thomas (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Tracie Maille (2021) — Director
- Former: Alesia Reese (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Lauren Holubec (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Lynne Beeson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Matthew Tunnell (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Tom Palisin (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Stephen Selby (2020) — Director
- Former: Ellie Lamison (2019) — Director
- Former: Francis Achampong (2019) — Director
- Former: John Groninger (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $180K, to Jessee McCree (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 4201 Crums Mill Road, Harrisburg, PA 17112
Phone: (717) 920-1912
Website: https://scpaworks.org
Frequently asked questions about Southcentral Workforce Investment Board
How much does Southcentral Workforce Investment Board give each year?
Southcentral Workforce Investment Board gave $8.9M across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $9.3M across 19 grants.
What is Southcentral Workforce Investment Board's typical grant size?
Southcentral Workforce Investment Board's median grant in 2025 was $44,655, and its average grant was $402,419, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Southcentral Workforce Investment Board that year got $38K on average.
Where does Southcentral Workforce Investment Board give grants?
Southcentral Workforce Investment Board gives mostly in Kentucky: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (12%) and Massachusetts (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Harrisburg, PA (6 grants) and York, PA (5 grants).
Does Southcentral Workforce Investment Board give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on Southcentral Workforce Investment Board's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "It Industry Partnership" (8 grants), "Wioa Youth" (3 grants) and "Tanf" (3 grants).
Who are Southcentral Workforce Investment Board's largest grantees?
Southcentral Workforce Investment Board's largest 2025 grantees include Equus Workforce Solutions ($7,108,611), Knovva Academy ($619,617) and Harrisburg University ($197,243), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Southcentral Workforce Investment Board?
Southcentral Workforce Investment Board reported $7.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.8M.
What does Southcentral Workforce Investment Board fund?
SCPa Works’ mission is to unlock the human talent that drives the development of businesses and individuals. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Southcentral Workforce Investment Board?
Southcentral Workforce Investment Board has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check scpaworks.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Southcentral Workforce Investment Board's EIN?
Southcentral Workforce Investment Board's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0475788. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Southcentral Workforce Investment Board by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Southcentral Workforce Investment Board's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
PPL Foundation
Allentown, PA
PPL Foundation funds education, workforce development, diversity, equity and inclusion, community revitalization, and community-benefiting events and programs, primarily in communities within the company’s service territory, including Pennsylvania and Rhode Island. Its education and equity grants generally offer $2,500–$50,000, while 2025 grants had a median of $5,000 and varied widely in size. Applications are publicly available, and sponsorship requests are accepted year-round; other program deadlines vary.
Assets
$53.9M
Grants
283
Total Given
$6.5M
UPMC Pinnacle
Harrisburg, PA
UPMC PINNACLE supports sponsorships and community contributions that advance health and wellness in the area served by UPMC in Central Pa., with priorities including disease prevention, women’s and children’s health, underserved populations, and community wellness. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,400 to $80,000, with a median of $15,676; all went to Pennsylvania recipients. It accepts event sponsorship applications.
Assets
$291.6M
Grants
20
Total Given
$395K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation primarily supports higher education and preparation for business careers, with additional grants for educational projects, social justice, and disaster relief. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, and went to organizations across the United States.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
UPMC Pinnacle Foundation
Harrisburg, PA
UPMC Pinnacle Foundation funds health care and wellness, community benefit and education, hospital needs, patient support, and workforce development in Central Pennsylvania. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,500 to $4.34 million, with a median of $30,470. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$151.3M
Grants
11
Total Given
$9.4M
Adams Elizabeth L Tuw
Buffalo, NY
This Buffalo-based foundation funds scholarships and other educational purposes, with 2025 grants ranging from $2,000 to $15,000 and a median of $6,000. Recent grants went to recipients in Virginia, Pennsylvania, Florida, and New York. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
10
Total Given
$83K
Helen Reber Hilton Trust
Saint Louis, MO
The Helen Reber Hilton Trust funds scholarships for high school seniors and college or graduate students who live in Pottsville, Pennsylvania and plan to attend or are enrolled in college. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $3,500, with a median of $3,200; most funding went to Pennsylvania, with some grants in Delaware, South Carolina, and West Virginia. The Trust says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and provides an application process.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
23
Total Given
$90K
William J and Dora J Kalnoski Memorial
Bloomsburg, PA
Assets
$929K
Grants
8
Total Given
$53K
The Foundation for Enhancing Communities
Harrisburg, PA
The Foundation for Enhancing Communities funds nonprofit work across areas including health and human services, education, arts and culture, community development, workforce development, mental health, and the environment, with priorities varying by grant opportunity and service area. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,238,450, with a median of $12,996; most funding went to Pennsylvania, though recipients in other states also received grants. It offers competitive grant opportunities with online applications, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$161.0M
Grants
285
Total Given
$7.7M
W W & Lucretia Hafer Scholarship Tuw
Buffalo, NY
The foundation funds higher-education scholarships for graduates of Hanover High School, Southwestern High School, or Delone Catholic High School. In 2025, it awarded 54 grants totaling $393,488, with a median award of $6,500; recipients were primarily in Pennsylvania. Applications are routed through the listed high school superintendents, with a March 31 annual deadline.
Assets
—
Grants
54
Total Given
$393K
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Southcentral Workforce Investment Board down — hundreds of funders to go?