South County Community Health Center Inc dba Ravenswood Family Health Center
The mission of South County Community Health Center (SCCHC) is to improve the health status of the community we serve by providing high quality, culturally competent primary and preventative health care, and dental care to people of all ages regardless of ability to pay.
South County Community Health Center Inc dba Ravenswood Family Health Center at a glance
- Total assets
- $62,966,626
- +0.7% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $65,782,728
- +12.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $436,054
- +30.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $64,652,358
- +10.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who South County Community Health Center Inc dba Ravenswood Family Health Center funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $150K.
Ready to take the next step with South County Community Health Center Inc dba Ravenswood Family Health Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $62,966,626 | $65,782,728 | $64,652,358 | — | — | $436,054 |
| 2024 | $62,532,578 | $58,657,692 | $58,599,538 | — | — | $335,405 |
| 2023 | $53,790,963 | $52,205,995 | $53,653,343 | — | — | $2,173 |
| 2022 | $56,451,058 | $52,549,223 | $46,380,264 | — | — | $112,424 |
| 2021 | $47,559,659 | $43,556,850 | $43,407,590 | — | — | $337,277 |
| 2020 | $51,518,154 | $31,927,726 | $34,259,389 | $150,000 | 1 | $337,277 |
About South County Community Health Center Inc dba Ravenswood Family Health Center
Based on IRS filings
South County Community Health Center Inc dba Ravenswood Family Health Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in East Palo Alto, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $63.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $436K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
South County Community Health Center Inc dba Ravenswood Family Health Center is led by Gralyn A. Jacques, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 11 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gralyn A. Jacques
CEO
CFO → Deputy CEO, 2023
Deputy CEO → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$200K (2020) → $322K (2025)
Fred Mondragon
Chairman
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremiah Davis
Ass. Med. Director Pe
Ass. Medi. Director Pe → Ass. Medical Director, 2023
Ass. Medical Director → Ass. Med. Director Pe, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$279K (2022) → $312K (2025)
Jaime S. Chavarria
CMO
Chief Med. Officer → Chief Med.off., 2022
Chief Med.off. → CMO, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$298K (2020) → $338K (2025)
Sonia Santana
Md-Ob & Gyn
Amd - Obgyn → Md- Ob & Gyn, 2022
Md- Ob & Gyn → Md-Ob & Gyn, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$304K (2020) → $404K (2025)
Yogita Thakur
CDO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$327K (2020) → $329K (2025)
Kathleen Yau
Dentist-General
Dentist- General Ft → Dentist-Gen. Ft, 2023
Dentist-Gen. Ft → Dentist-General, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$226K (2021) → $277K (2025)
Christy M. Silva Galan
Qpmo
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$154K (2022) → $184K (2025)
Natalie Hodgen
COO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$190K (2022) → $187K (2025)
Amir Shafiee
CFO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$219K (2024) → $237K (2025)
Brittany Gray
Md-Ob & Gyn
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$259K (2023) → $294K (2025)
Alison Adachi
Dentist-General
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$279K (2025)
Genesis Cerna
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julio Garcia
Board Member
Treasurer → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Manuel Arteaga
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcelline Combs
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melieni Talakai
Parliamentarian
Chairperson → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Parliamentarian, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Senseria Conley
Board Member
Parliamentarian → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Siteri Maravou
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
VJ Periyakoil MD
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chantal Volel-Torres
Board Liaison
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adrian Amaral
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Luisa M. Buada (2020–2024) — Director Capital Proj.
- Former: Sherri Sagar (2020–2024) — Past Board Liaison
- Former: Julia Tse (2022–2024) — Ass. Med. Director Family
- Former: Marcella Jauregui (2024) — Ccro
- Former: Suleyma Garcia-Prado (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Helen Iese (2022–2023) — Ccro
- Former: Bradley Hamann (2021–2022) — Physician Associate
- Former: Esmeralda Garcia (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jeremiah DavisMD (2020–2021) — Peds, Ob & Gyn
- Former: Sailaja Nalamati (2020–2021) — Dentist-General
- Former: Diana MokayaMD (2020) — Amd - Family Pract
- Former: Erika Simpson (2020) — Prior COO
- Former: Nancy Alvarez (2020) — Board Member
- Former: R Wayne Yost (2020) — Prior CFO
- Former: Varsha Gadgil (2020) — Pharmacy Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $404K, to Sonia Santana (MD-Ob/Gyn). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about South County Community Health Center Inc dba Ravenswood Family Health Center
How large is South County Community Health Center Inc dba Ravenswood Family Health Center?
South County Community Health Center Inc dba Ravenswood Family Health Center reported $63.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $65.8M.
What is South County Community Health Center Inc dba Ravenswood Family Health Center?
South County Community Health Center Inc dba Ravenswood Family Health Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in East Palo Alto, CA. It holds $63.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does South County Community Health Center Inc dba Ravenswood Family Health Center operate?
South County Community Health Center Inc dba Ravenswood Family Health Center has awarded grants in California.
What is South County Community Health Center Inc dba Ravenswood Family Health Center's EIN?
South County Community Health Center Inc dba Ravenswood Family Health Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3372130. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 21, 2020)
Live grants for the work South County Community Health Center Inc dba Ravenswood Family Health Center funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in South County Community Health Center Inc dba Ravenswood Family Health Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Other grantmakers to research
Mountain View Kiwanis Foundation
Mountain View, CA
To support, benefit or carry out the charitable and educational purposes of the kiwanis club of mountain view, so long as the latter organization continues to be described in sections 501(c)(4) and 509(a)(2) of the internal revenue code.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$152K
Lucile Salter Packard Children's Hospital at Stanford
Palo Alto, CA
Lucile Salter Packard Children’s funds community organizations addressing access to care, mental health, economic stability, and maternal and infant health, primarily in California. Most community grants are about $130,000, with requests generally ranging from $75,000 to $300,000. It starts with an Intent to Apply form; the form is currently closed, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
20
Total Given
$2.2M
Stanford Health Care
Stanford, CA
Stanford Health Care funds medical training and research, healthcare access, behavioral health, and community needs such as housing, food, and economic security. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $77.9 million, with a median of $150,000, and 99% of grant dollars went to California recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6B
Grants
27
Total Given
$85.8M
K2N2 Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$741K
Grants
37
Total Given
$70K
Sand Hill Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
Sand Hill Foundation supports family economic stability and wellness, including education, job training, housing, mental health, and environmental advocacy, prioritizing community-based organizations in San Mateo County, California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5 million, with a median of $40,000. As of May 2026, it does not accept unsolicited requests and considers funding by invitation only from current partners.
Assets
$92.9M
Grants
99
Total Given
$10.9M
Los Altos Mountain View Community Foundation
Los Altos, CA
It supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas such as housing, education, arts, climate, and social justice, primarily in Los Altos, Los Altos Hills, and Mountain View. Its Spring 2025 community grants were typically $20,000; the reported 2025 grant median was $10,500, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$64.1M
Grants
103
Total Given
$77.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from South County Community Health Center Inc dba Ravenswood Family Health Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
South County Community Health Center Inc dba Ravenswood Family Health Center down — hundreds of funders to go?