The South Central Power Company Foundation is a public charity based in Lancaster, Ohio. Established in 2014, it supports charitable purposes and education in the South Central Power Company service territory and surrounding communities through grants and scholarships.
Key facts about South Central Power Company Foundation
In short: South Central Power Company Foundation gave $231K across 27 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Ohio. 89% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 46-5166907
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $231,094
- Grants made (2024)
- 27
- Average grant
- $8,559
- Median grant
- $8,733
- New grantees (estimate)
- 89% first-time grantees (24 of 27, 2024)
- Total assets
- $467,198
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Complete the online application and follow its instructions. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Applications are accepted at any time and reviewed four times annually.
- Next open deadline
- January 30, 2027 (Academic Excellence Scholarship)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$467K
+33.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$231K
-18.1% YoY
Grant Count
27
-15.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
-2.9% YoY
Is South Central Power Company Foundation open to new grantees?
89%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 24 of 27 grantees (89%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $9K. How we count
Medians: $9K first-time, $9K repeat.
- 7% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−20%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is “to accumulate and disburse funds for charitable purposes in the service territory and surrounding communities of South Central Power Company.”
Its grant recipients illustrate a range of community organizations. For example, Bowerston Volunteer Fire Department says it provides fire protection and ambulance services; The Lighthouse says it provides shelter and counseling for victims of domestic abuse; and Barnesville Chamber of Commerce says it advances the commercial, industrial, and civic interests of Barnesville and surrounding communities. Explore Pickaway Foundation describes its purpose as soliciting and accepting tax-deductible donations for a welcome center.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation’s itemized grant data lists 27 grants totaling $231,094, ranging from $5,130 to $10,000, with a median grant of $8,733. The 2024 filing narrative separately reports that the foundation disbursed 91 grants and 99 scholarships.
Review Cycle
Applications are accepted at any time and reviewed four times annually. Deadlines are March 31, June 30, September 30, and December 31; the board reviews applications the following month.
Open Grants
6 open opportunities from South Central Power Company Foundation
Academic Excellence Scholarship
South Central Power Company Foundation
Amount
$1,000 (with potential $4,600 statewide prize for selected recipients)
Deadline
January 30, 2027
Career-Technical Scholarship
South Central Power Company Foundation
Amount
$1,000
Deadline
January 30, 2027
Commercial & Industrial Lighting Program
South Central Power Company Foundation
Amount
Up to $25,000 per project (50% of project cost, whichever is less)
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with South Central Power Company Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s grant program serves communities throughout South Central Power Company’s 24-county service territory. Its 2024 itemized grant data reports that all grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 27 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $142K (2020) to $289K (2021). In 2024 it made 27 grants totaling $231K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Belmont County Historical Society ($10K). Together the top 10 received $100K.
Grant Size Distribution
132 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 132 grants of 132 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Belmont County Historical Society Barnesville, OH | Stair Lift | $10,000 |
| Concord Township Volunteer Fire Department Frankfort, OH | Extrication Equipment | $10,000 |
| Explore Pickaway Foundation Circleville, OH | Interactive Information Center | $10,000 |
| Geneva Hills Group Inc Lancaster, OH | Revitalize Summer Camp Program | $10,000 |
| Harrison County Tourism Cadiz, OH | Purchase of Permanent Color Performance Stage Lighting | $10,000 |
| Hoops for the Heart VFD Lewisville, OH | Heart Health Screenings | $10,000 |
| Lancaster Fairfield Public Transit Lancaster, OH | CB Radios for Buses and Dispatchers | $10,000 |
| Monday Creek TWP Fire Department Logan, OH | Fire Hose | $10,000 |
| Teays Valley Choir Booster Ashville, OH | Show Choir Riser Legs and Dance Platforms | $10,000 |
| St Clairsville Vocal Music Booster St Clairsville, OH | Show Choir | $9,969 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $467,198 | $667,004 | $551,804 | $231,094 |
| 2023 | $350,095 | $657,343 | $684,629 | $282,151 |
| 2022 | $376,844 | $648,390 | $632,014 | $231,517 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $467,198 | $350,095 | $376,844 |
| Revenue | $667,004 | $657,343 | $648,390 |
| Expenses | $551,804 | $684,629 | $632,014 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $208 | $167 | $238 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Donald Jones as chairman and director; Judy Shupe as vice chairman and director; Lynn Neal as secretary and director; and Cara Pfeifer as treasurer and director. It also lists Susan Clay, Nicola Eyre, Ann Marie Leak, Kristie Miner, Judith Clifton, and Mark Wells as directors.
The foundation’s website says its board represents South Central Power’s 11 districts, is independent of the company’s Board of Trustees, and meets quarterly. The 2024 filing states that the company’s governing body appoints the foundation’s board.
South Central Power Company Foundation is led by Donald Jones, Chairman & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Donald Jones
Chairman & Director
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cara Pfeifer
Treasurer & Director
Director → Treasurer & Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judy Shupe
Vice Chairman & Director
Director → Vice Chairman & Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Neal
Secretary & Director
Director → Secretary & Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Wells
Director
Treasurer & Director → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicola Eyre
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Clay
Director
On filings since 2020
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Marie Leak
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sky Gettys
Director
On filings since 2023
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judith Clifton
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristie Miner
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Robert Sneed (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Julianne McCray (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Douglas Lynn (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Gregg Goodwin (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Doug Lynn (2021) — Vice Chairman & Director
- Former: Julie McCray (2021) — Director
- Former: Debra Crago (2020) — Vice Chairman & Director
- Former: Karyn Brown (2020) — Secretary & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 720 Mill Park Drive, Lancaster, OH 43130
Phone: (800) 282-5064
Website: https://southcentralpower.com
Frequently asked questions about South Central Power Company Foundation
How much does South Central Power Company Foundation give each year?
South Central Power Company Foundation gave $231K across 27 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $282K across 32 grants.
What is South Central Power Company Foundation's typical grant size?
South Central Power Company Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $8,733, and its average grant was $8,559, across 27 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from South Central Power Company Foundation that year got $8K on average.
Where does South Central Power Company Foundation give grants?
South Central Power Company Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lancaster, OH (5 grants), Ashville, OH (2 grants), New Lexington, OH (2 grants) and Barnesville, OH (2 grants).
Does South Central Power Company Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 27 grants with a stated purpose on South Central Power Company Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support.
Who are South Central Power Company Foundation's largest grantees?
South Central Power Company Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Belmont County Historical Society ($10,000), Concord Township Volunteer Fire Department ($10,000) and Explore Pickaway Foundation ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 13% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is South Central Power Company Foundation?
South Central Power Company Foundation reported $467K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $667K.
What does South Central Power Company Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is “to accumulate and disburse funds for charitable purposes in the service territory and surrounding communities of South Central Power Company.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from South Central Power Company Foundation?
Complete the online application and follow its instructions. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is South Central Power Company Foundation's EIN?
South Central Power Company Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-5166907. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching South Central Power Company Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in South Central Power Company Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Fairfield County Foundation
Lancaster, OH
Fairfield County Foundation funds community needs including arts, education, health, human services, disaster relief, and community development, primarily through grants to 501(c)(3) nonprofits located in and serving Fairfield County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,125 to $600,000, with a median of $15,535. Applicants are asked to discuss a project with a Program Officer before submitting a preliminary proposal; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
69
Total Given
$3.0M
Park National Corporation Foundation
Newark, OH
The foundation funds charitable organizations across areas including economic development, community services, education, housing, workforce development, and crisis assistance, with most grant dollars going to Ohio and smaller shares to North Carolina, South Carolina, Kentucky, and Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $200,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
297
Total Given
$3.2M
United Way of Ross County Inc
Chillicothe, OH
To mobilize resourses to improve lives and strengthen our community. We envision a stronger community of engaged stakeholders collaborating to create sustainable, positive change and empower people to achieve their potential.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
13
Total Given
$291K
Adena Health System
Chillicothe, OH
Adena Health System funds health and health-related initiatives, community benefit projects, and community improvement and job development efforts; its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $65,375, with a median of $25,000. Funding went to Ohio organizations, reflecting its south-central and southern Ohio service area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$798.3M
Grants
34
Total Given
$843K
David Meade Massie Trust
Chillicothe, OH
The David Meade Massie Trust funds eligible nonprofits, churches, schools, and government agencies serving the health and welfare of Chillicothe and Ross County, Ohio. Recent grants typically were around $9,000, though awards ranged from $1,550 to $50,000 in 2025; guidelines normally limit grants to $10,000 per organization per year. Organizations can apply, with applications due ahead of quarterly trustee meetings.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
41
Total Given
$350K
The Joe Burrow Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Joe Burrow Foundation funds nonprofit projects focused mainly on children’s mental health and food insecurity, especially in Greater Cincinnati (Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana) and Baton Rouge, Louisiana. Its Do Good Grants offer up to $10,000 per project, though reported 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $195,024. It accepts unsolicited applications during two grant cycles each year.
Assets
$455K
Grants
35
Total Given
$1.0M
The Leary Firefighters Foundation
New York, NY
The Leary Firefighters Foundation funds U.S. paid and volunteer fire departments for equipment, technology, training, vehicles, and facilities, with priority for partnerships addressing emergencies caused by natural or man-made disasters. Typical awards are $5,000–$25,000, with larger grants occasionally available. Its Jeremiah Lucey Grant Program considers requests from eligible departments; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
59
Total Given
$903K
David Rweinberg
Bloomfield Hills, MI
The Bloomfield Hills, Michigan foundation supported religious and educational organizations, as well as groups working in areas such as civil liberties, Holocaust remembrance, animal rescue, and community services. Its 2020 grants totaled $54,265 across 13 grants, ranging from $31 to $12,281, with a median of $2,000; recipients were mainly in Michigan, New York, and Illinois. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, and its 2020 filing was marked as its final return.
Assets
—
Grants
13
Total Given
$54K
Foundation for Appalachian Ohio
Nelsonville, OH
The Foundation for Appalachian Ohio funds nonprofits, schools, and community organizations working in arts and culture, community and economic development, education, environmental stewardship, and health and human services, primarily across Appalachian Ohio’s 32 counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,210 to $400,000, with a median of $10,442. It offers competitive grants through an online application system; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$128.1M
Grants
68
Total Given
$2.0M
Porter County Community Foundation Inc
Valparaiso, IN
Porter County Community Foundation funds humanitarian, cultural, educational, environmental, and other local needs, including capacity-building and expanded programs, in Porter County, Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,085 to $762,554, with a median of $12,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open grant opportunities for eligible nonprofits.
Assets
$110.5M
Grants
100
Total Given
$4.5M
Oracle Health Foundation
Kansas City, MO
Oracle Health Foundation funds pediatric healthcare needs worldwide, including medical care, equipment, therapies, and travel to treatment, as well as some nonprofits that directly improve children’s lives. Its average pediatric grant is $2,500, with clinical and equipment grants capped at $17,000 and travel grants at $1,000. Its website provides application guidance, but the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.5M
Grants
1
Total Given
$257K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
More Funders in Ohio
South Central Power Company Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?