Souris Valley Humane Society Inc
Our mission is to create a better world for pets and people by advocating for animals and driving positive change within our communities.
Key facts about Souris Valley Humane Society Inc
- EIN
- 45-0345317
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $4,805,319
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.8M
+48.5% YoY
Revenue
$2.9M
+403.9% YoY
Net Investment Income
$49K
+125.2% YoY
Expenses
$1.1M
+86.0% YoY
About Souris Valley Humane Society Inc
Based on IRS filings
Souris Valley Humane Society Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Minot, ND. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $49K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Souris Valley Humane Society Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $183K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,805,319 | $3,236,516 | $3,340,006 |
| Revenue | $2,870,901 | $569,739 | $178,275 |
| Expenses | $1,147,895 | $617,308 | $643,522 |
| Net Investment Income | $48,987 | $21,751 | $7,126 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 21, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Souris Valley Humane Society Inc is led by Laura Garcia, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 2 of 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laura Garcia
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$64K (2025)
Zachery Krukenberg
Board President
Vice President → President, 2024
President → Board President, 2025
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanne Carver
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michaela Huston
Dvm
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$116K (2025)
Sheila Miller
Secretary
Director & Former Officer → President, 2021
President → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Beth Roseth
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelley Knight
Former Vicepresident
Director → Former Vice President, 2024
Former Vice President → Former Vicepresident, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Baker
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Jaime Brown (2022–2024) — Former Secretary
- Former: April Edwards (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Leann Mellum (2020–2022) — Associate Director
- Former: Al Schmidt (2021–2022) — Former Vice President
- Former: Deb Boppre (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Heather Gillihan (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Monica Griedl (2021–2022) — Associate Director
- Former: Ashley Dhuyvetter Schaan (2020–2021) — Associate Director & Former Secretary
- Former: Jenn Burdick (2020–2021) — Former President
- Former: Jordan Mulder (2021) — Director
- Former: Judy Brooks (2020) — Director
- Former: Kelsey Self (2020) — Director
- Former: Mason Cool (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $116K, to Michaela Huston (DVM). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Souris Valley Humane Society Inc
How large is Souris Valley Humane Society Inc?
Souris Valley Humane Society Inc reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.9M.
What is Souris Valley Humane Society Inc?
Souris Valley Humane Society Inc is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Minot, ND. It holds $4.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Souris Valley Humane Society Inc operate?
Souris Valley Humane Society Inc has awarded grants in Oklahoma.
What is Souris Valley Humane Society Inc's EIN?
Souris Valley Humane Society Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-0345317. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Souris Valley Humane Society Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Souris Valley Humane Society Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Dakota
Oklahoma Center for Nonprofits Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
Empowering nonprofits to achieve excellence in their missions.
Assets
$16.2M
Grants
6
Total Given
$48K
The Kelley Foundation
Ardmore, OK
The Kelley Foundation funds qualified 501(c)(3) charitable, religious, scientific, and educational organizations, with a humanitarian focus on Oklahoma—especially Southern Oklahoma—and support for needs such as food assistance, animal care, community services, and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000. It invites applications from qualified institutions; applicants must submit its completed application form.
Assets
$912K
Grants
19
Total Given
$102K
Community Foundation of Ardmore Inc
Ardmore, OK
Community Foundation of Ardmore funds specific projects and general operating support in youth development, social services, civic improvements, culture, education, and health. It serves eligible organizations and local government units in Carter, Garvin, Jefferson, Johnston, Love, Marshall, Murray, and Stephens Counties, Oklahoma; recent grants ranged from $1,000 to $45,000, with a median of $18,485. It does not accept unsolicited full applications: organizations must first send a brief inquiry and apply only if invited.
Assets
$16.0M
Grants
31
Total Given
$807K
Browning Kimball Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The Browning Kimball Foundation supports sustainable agriculture and programs benefiting youth and families, with grants also reaching community development, education, arts, health, and human services, primarily in Montana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $94,737, with a median of $20,000. It accepts requests through a letter of inquiry followed by a grant application; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$32.4M
Grants
34
Total Given
$761K
McCrory Foundation
Ardmore, OK
The McCrory Foundation funds qualified nonprofits serving Carter County, Oklahoma, with priority for human services and health, youth development, and education. Recent grants ranged from $3,000 to $102,500, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application and encourages applicants to contact the foundation before applying.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
53
Total Given
$1.5M
The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation
Ardmore, OK
The foundation primarily supports agricultural research through Noble Research Institute and also funds charitable work in health, education, and community strength, with most grant dollars going to Oklahoma and some to other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $36.5 million, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
153
Total Given
$53.9M
The Covia Foundation
Independence, OH
The Covia Foundation funds established 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and wellness, education, the environment, and social equality, including community relief and volunteer initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000; it supports communities where Covia operates, with the largest share going to Ohio. Applications are typically submitted by Covia employees, so unsolicited requests are not indicated.
Assets
$10.8M
Grants
271
Total Given
$974K
The Barry Foundation
Fargo, ND
The Barry Foundation funds education, spirituality, environmental, health, and arts-related work, with most 2024 grant dollars going to North Dakota and Minnesota. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $335,000, with a median of $1,325. It contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54.9M
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.8M
Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota Caring Foundation
Fargo, ND
The foundation funds health and well-being initiatives in North Dakota, including behavioral health, health access, disease prevention, and social drivers of health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $40 to $60,000, with a median of $1,500; program awards include Impact Grants averaging $2,500 and larger Health Innovation Grants of $15,000–$50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
284
Total Given
$1.0M
Alva J Field Memorial Trust
Williston, ND
Alva J Field Memorial Trust funds college scholarships and low-interest student loans, primarily for full-time students who graduated from a Williams County, North Dakota, high school. Scholarships vary; student loans are up to $3,000 per semester, and the median grant was $4,500 in 2025. Scholarship applications are accepted through Williston State College or the trust’s law office, depending on the student’s college; loan applicants can apply directly to the trust.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
224
Total Given
$1.4M
Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation Corporation
Fargo, ND
The Fargo-Moorhead Area Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts and culture, basic needs, community building, education, and women and children, primarily in Cass County, North Dakota, and Clay County, Minnesota. Its annual Community Grant program awards $500–$15,000; 2024 grants had a median of $13,506. Eligible nonprofits and government entities may apply once per year to the Community Grant program; donor-advised and designated fund grants do not accept applications.
Assets
$126.6M
Grants
178
Total Given
$5.6M
The Doris Marcoux Educational Foundation
Williston, ND
Assets
$715K
Grants
169
Total Given
$97K
More Funders in North Dakota
Souris Valley Humane Society Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?