Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Albuquerque, NM EIN: 26-2912077

The Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Albuquerque, New Mexico. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations working in areas that include Jewish community and history, youth camping, climate communication, parks, and New Mexico quality of life and poverty.

Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation gave $16K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state Pennsylvania. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$15,500
+6.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
11
+37.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,409
-22.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$122,168
+0.9% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
27% first-time grantees (3 of 11, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (42% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 815 El Alhambra Nw, Albuquerque, NM 87107
Phone: (505) 235-1858

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Congregation Mikveh Israel: $5KCongregation Mikveh Israel$5KThe Keewaydin Foundation: $5KThe Keewaydin Foundation$5KWeitzman National Museum: $1KWeitzman National Museum$1KClimate Central: $1KClimate Central$1KThink New Mexico: $1KThink New Mexico$1KThe Jewish National Fund: $500The Jewish National Fund$500Friends of Straus Park: $500Friends of Straus Park$500Riverside Park Conservancy: $500Riverside Park Conservancy$500William Penn Charter: $500William Penn Charter$500New Jersey Coalition to End Domestic Violence: $250New Jersey Coalition to EndDomestic Violence$250

The largest 2025 recipient was Congregation Mikveh Israel ($5K). Together the top 10 received $15K.

Grant Size Distribution

48 grants across all recorded years

48<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 48 grants of 48 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania (42%), Vermont (32%), New York (10%), New Jersey (8%), and New Mexico (8%).

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

PhiladelphiaNew YorkSalisburySanta FePrincetonRosedaleAlbuquerqueHamilton

Is Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation open to new grantees?

27%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 11 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $333; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $250 first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 73% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 144% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K8 grants2020 10 grants2021 10 grants2022 9 grants2023 8 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2024) to $16K (2023). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $16K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Congregation Mikveh Israel Philadelphia, PATo Support the Community Synagogue$5,000
The Keewaydin Foundation Salisbury, VTTo Support Youth Camp Programs$5,000
Weitzman National Museum Philadelphia, PATo support educational programs that celebrate jewish history in the us$1,000
Climate Central Princeton, NJTo further the organizations mission to communicate the science and effects of climate change$1,000
Think New Mexico Santa Fe, NMTo Support Quality of Life for New Mexicans$1,000
The Jewish National Fund New York, NYTo support the orgs mission of supporting the land and people of israel$500
Friends of Straus Park New York, NYTo Support the Park as a Community Space$500
Riverside Park Conservancy New York, NYTo support the orgs mission to maintain the park for new yorkers$500
William Penn Charter Philadelphia, PATo Support the Schools Mission$500
New Jersey Coalition to End Domestic Violence Hamilton, NJTo support the orgs mission to end domestic violence$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$122,168$23,108$22,078$15,50011$17,133$18,523$11,879
2024$121,138$29,432$20,978$14,5008$16,053$25,116$11,492
2023$112,684$24,797$21,198$15,8009$17,213$20,812$10,159
2022$109,085$260$20,268$15,00010$15,930—$11,538
2021$129,093$25,666$20,139$15,00010$15,809$21,726$12,546
2020$123,495$30,855$18,667$15,0008—$28,064$10,041

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied purposes. The Keewaydin Foundation describes its mission as providing boys and girls with summers of fun, adventure, and challenge through camp activities, wilderness trips, and simple living outdoors. Climate Central describes its work as researching and reporting on climate change and its impacts and solutions, and informing the public and decision makers. New Mexico Appleseed describes its mission as improving the lives of poor and underserved people through systemic change and practical solutions.

Other 2025 grants supported a community synagogue, Jewish-history educational programs, parks, a school, efforts to end domestic violence, and quality of life for New Mexicans.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation made 11 grants totaling $15,500. Grants ranged from $250 to $5,000, with a median grant of $500.

The largest grants were $5,000 to Congregation Mikveh Israel in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, to support the community synagogue, and $5,000 to the Keewaydin Foundation in Salisbury, Vermont, to support youth camp programs. Other grants included $1,000 to the Weitzman National Museum for educational programs celebrating Jewish history in the United States; $1,000 to Climate Central to further its mission of communicating the science and effects of climate change; and $1,000 to Think New Mexico to support quality of life for New Mexicans.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists James Spigel and David Solis-Cohen as trustees.

Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David Solis-Cohen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Spigel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation

How much does Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation give each year?

Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation gave $16K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $15K across 8 grants.

What is Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $1,409, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation that year got $333 on average.

Where does Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation give grants?

Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation's top state is Pennsylvania, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Vermont (32%) and New York (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (3 grants) and New York, NY (3 grants).

Does Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Congregation Mikveh Israel ($5,000), The Keewaydin Foundation ($5,000) and Weitzman National Museum ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation?

Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation reported $122K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $17K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation's EIN?

Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-2912077. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 1, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 1, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 28, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Albuquerque Community Foundation

Albuquerque, NM

The Albuquerque Community Foundation funds nonprofit work in health care, human services, arts and culture, education, environment and historic preservation, and economic and workforce development, serving Bernalillo, Sandoval, Torrance, and Valencia counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,000 and ranged from $5,200 to $663,352; its annual grant cycle has a minimum award of $10,000.

Assets

$160.6M

Grants

245

Total Given

$6.9M

SLF Foundation

Santa Fe, NM

The foundation supports charitable and philanthropic causes, including education, child development, family welfare, aid to people in need, and community organizations, with a focus on northern New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $210,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to New Mexico and Texas. It accepts written or oral requests on an ongoing basis and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

51

Total Given

$437K

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

More similar funders

More Funders in New Mexico

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Solis-Cohen Spigel Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?