Solimine Charitable Corporation

Foundation · Grantmaker Lynn, MA EIN: 20-0478181

Solimine Charitable Corporation is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Lynn, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 27 grants totaling $739K.

Key facts about Solimine Charitable Corporation

EIN
20-0478181
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$739,245
Grants made (2025)
27
Average grant
$27,379
Median grant
$10,000
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Solimine Charitable Corporation funds

By grant dollars, the top recipient states for Solimine Charitable Corporation's 27 itemized 2025 grants were Massachusetts (100%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lynn, MA (17 grants), Boston, MA (2 grants), Peabody, MA (2 grants) and Danvers, MA (2 grants). None of its 27 grants with a stated purpose were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (26 grants).

How Solimine Charitable Corporation gives

  • 65% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 3381% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized IRS Form 990-PF grant lists (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Next steps with Solimine Charitable Corporation

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$739K

+325.3% YoY

Grant Count

27

+22.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$27K

+246.5% YoY

About Solimine Charitable Corporation

Based on IRS filings

Solimine Charitable Corporation is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Lynn, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 27 grants totaling $739K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Solimine Charitable Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 27 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

LynnDanversBostonPeabodyFalmouthWakefieldFraminghamBrighton

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$313K$626K$938K$1M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets———
Revenue———
Expenses———
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income———
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 1, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$185K$370K$554K$739K2 grants20201 grants20213 grants202217 grants202322 grants202427 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Boys and Girls Club of Lynn: $265KBoys and Girls Club of Lynn$265KLynn Community Health Center: $100KLynn Community Health Center$100KThe Greg House: $100KThe Greg House$100KLeo Inc: $30KLeo Inc$30KUnited Way of Mass Bay: $30KUnited Way of Mass Bay$30KMultiple Less Than 3000 Each: $29KMultiple Less Than 3000 Each$29KAmerican Cancer Society: $20KAmerican Cancer Society$20KNew American Assoc of MA: $20KNew American Assoc of MA$20KGreater Lynn Senior Services: $15KGreater Lynn Senior Services$15KElement Care: $13KElement Care$13K

Grant Size Distribution

70 grants across all recorded years

67<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2025 grants, the largest recipients include Boys and Girls Club of Lynn ($265,000), Lynn Community Health Center ($100,000), The Greg House ($100,000).

RecipientPurposeAmount
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF LYNN Lynn, MACHARITABLE$265,000
LYNN COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER Lynn, MACHARITABLE$100,000
THE GREG HOUSE Lynn, MACHARITABLE$100,000
LEO INC Lynn, MACHARITABLE$30,000
UNITED WAY OF MASS BAY Boston, MACHARITABLE$30,000
MULTIPLE LESS THAN 3000 EACH Lynn, MACHARITABLE$29,326
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY Framingham, MACHARITABLE$20,000
NEW AMERICAN ASSOC OF MA Lynn, MACHARITABLE$20,000
GREATER LYNN SENIOR SERVICES Lynn, MACHARITABLE$15,000
ELEMENT CARE Lynn, MACHARITABLE$12,500

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.

From 2025 IRS filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
David J Solimine JrPresident2—
Joel C SolimineDirector1—
Diane J EdgettDirector1—
Magnolia a ContrerasDirector1—
Michael D SolimineDirector1—

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Solimine Charitable Corporation?

Solimine Charitable Corporation is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Lynn, MA. It holds — in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Solimine Charitable Corporation operate?

Solimine Charitable Corporation has awarded grants in Massachusetts.

What size grants does Solimine Charitable Corporation award?

In 2025, Solimine Charitable Corporation awarded 27 grants totaling $739K — an average of about $27K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

What is Solimine Charitable Corporation's EIN?

Solimine Charitable Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0478181. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Solimine Charitable Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More Funders in Massachusetts

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Solimine Charitable Corporation by hand.