Solaris Foundation
Solaris Foundation is a private foundation, based in McAllen, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $235K. Net investment income was $72K.
Solaris Foundation at a glance
In short: Solaris Foundation gave $235K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $26K), top state Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $235,057
- +27.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- +50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $26,117
- -15.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $6,293,736
- +10.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Texas (46% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Solaris Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of California Ucsd ($65K). Together the top 4 received $178K.
Organizations only. It also paid 5 grants to individuals ($57,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 23 (74%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Solaris Foundation gives
- Giving grew 2139% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 73% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2021) to $235K (2024). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $235K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of California Ucsd Jolla, CA | Research Support | $65,000 |
| University of Texas Rio Grande Vall San Antonio, TX | Scholarship Fund | $50,179 |
| Johns Hopkins University Buffalo, NY | Scholarship Fund | $50,000 |
| 5 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $57,500 |
| IL Institute of Technology Chicago, IL | Charitable Support | $12,378 |
Ready to take the next step with Solaris Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,293,736 | $902,068 | $283,179 | $235,057 | 9 | $243,057 | $71,960 | $334,053 |
| 2023 | $5,674,847 | $837,694 | $213,922 | $184,991 | 6 | $184,991 | $51,239 | $242,860 |
| 2022 | $5,051,075 | $636,086 | $164,359 | $140,000 | 7 | $140,000 | $36,033 | $188,287 |
| 2021 | $4,579,348 | $2,059,406 | $10,500 | $10,500 | 1 | $10,500 | $56,268 | $137,008 |
| 2020 | $2,530,442 | $2,530,442 | — | — | — | — | — | $10,393 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Solaris Foundation reported a distributable amount of $334K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Solaris Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Ning Ma
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Shan Jiag
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Yixiang Liu
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Solaris Foundation
How much does Solaris Foundation give each year?
Solaris Foundation gave $235K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $185K across 6 grants.
What is Solaris Foundation's typical grant size?
Solaris Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $26,117, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Solaris Foundation give grants?
Solaris Foundation's top state is Texas, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (28%) and New York (21%).
Does Solaris Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Solaris Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational Grant" (3 grants).
Who are Solaris Foundation's largest grantees?
Solaris Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include University of California Ucsd ($65,000), University of Texas Rio Grande Vall ($50,179) and Johns Hopkins University ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 5 grants to individuals ($57,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Solaris Foundation?
Solaris Foundation reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $243K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $334K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Solaris Foundation's EIN?
Solaris Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-0654527. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Texas
Texas Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Solaris Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Foundation for Innovative New Diagnostics
The Foundation for Innovative New Diagnostics funds diagnostic-test development, laboratory strengthening and access to testing for poverty-related diseases, with a focus on low- and middle-income countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $9,800 to $506,000, with a median of about $40,000. It lists no open calls for partners; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$51.3M
Grants
10
Total Given
$1.4M
Center For the Advancement of Science In Space Inc
Merritt Island, FL
The Center for the Advancement of Science in Space funds research and education connected to the International Space Station, including life and physical sciences, flight projects, and science literacy. In 2025, its 49 grants ranged from $5,432 to $432,300, with a median of $52,520, and went to organizations across the United States. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it says funding solicitations are unlikely, though occasional targeted solicitations may occur.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
49
Total Given
$5.0M
Loyola University of Chicago
Chicago, IL
Loyola University of Chicago mainly funds externally sponsored research, including health, biomedical, neuroscience, and social-science projects, often at universities and research or health organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,850 to $564,391, with a median of about $22,400; funding went chiefly to Illinois, with awards across several other states. No process for unsolicited grant requests is stated.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
61
Total Given
$4.2M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Breakthrough T1D
New York, NY
Breakthrough T1D funds research to cure, prevent, and treat type 1 diabetes and its complications, as well as related education and support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25,000 to $7.28 million, with a median of about $378,000, and went to organizations in multiple states; eligible Conference Award applications are accepted year-round.
Assets
$534.6M
Grants
100
Total Given
$79.3M
Research to Prevent Blindness Endowment Fund Inc
New York, NY
The fund supports ophthalmology research, especially at qualified university medical schools studying blinding eye diseases, with grants also supporting related organizations and programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,000 to $350,000, with a median of $115,000, and went to institutions in multiple states; the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.0M
Grants
54
Total Given
$8.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Solaris Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Solaris Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?