Society of Critical Care Medicine
To secure the highest quality care for all critically ill and injured patients.
Society of Critical Care Medicine at a glance
In short: Society of Critical Care Medicine gave $450K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $75K), top state Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $450,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $75,000
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $61,224,045
- +4.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
How to apply to Society of Critical Care Medicine
Open Grants
6 open opportunities from Society of Critical Care Medicine
Discovery Research Grant
Society of Critical Care Medicine
Amount
US $100,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Drs. Joseph and Rae Brown Award
Society of Critical Care Medicine
Amount
$1,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Drs. Vidyasagar and Nagamani Dharmapuri Award for Excellence in Pediatric Critical Care Medicine
Society of Critical Care Medicine
Amount
$500
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Society of Critical Care Medicine funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cleveland Medical Center ($150K). Together the top 6 received $450K.
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 44 (55%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2024) to $580K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $450K.
*2025: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
*2025: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cleveland Medical Center Cleveland, OH | Discovery and Weil Research Grants | $150,000 |
| University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | Discovery Research Grant | $100,000 |
| Emory University Atlanta, GA | Weil Research Grant | $50,000 |
| Regents of the University of California Los Angeles, CA | Weil Research Grant | $50,000 |
| University of New Mexico Albuquerque, NM | Weil Research Grant | $50,000 |
| Rhode Island Hospital Providence, RI | Weil Research Grant | $50,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Society of Critical Care Medicine?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025* | $61,224,045 | $33,437,448 | $29,547,056 | $450,000 | 6 | $6,292,392 |
| 2024 | $58,710,934 | $24,083,039 | $25,804,652 | $150,000 | 2 | $1,458,038 |
| 2023 | $53,310,846 | $32,951,936 | $30,039,076 | $540,000 | 9 | $1,452,283 |
| 2022 | $48,596,265 | $24,348,580 | $22,380,762 | $580,107 | 14 | $2,189,650 |
| 2021 | $52,352,169 | $23,141,894 | $18,369,197 | $357,334 | 13 | $3,557,850 |
| 2020 | $45,983,884 | $27,428,695 | $20,389,913 | $273,350 | 5 | $4,888,689 |
| 2019 | $37,215,700 | $20,737,110 | $19,577,766 | $200,000 | 4 | $1,240,636 |
*2025: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).
About Society of Critical Care Medicine
Based on IRS filings
Society of Critical Care Medicine is a public charity focused on Health, based in Mount Prospect, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $61.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $450K. Net investment income was $6.3M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Society of Critical Care Medicine is led by David Martin, CEO & Executive Vice President on every filing since 2019; 20 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Martin
CEO & Executive Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$557K (2019) → $791K (2025)
Jose J. Pascual
President
Secretary → President-Elect, 2024
President-Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$250 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Lynn Retford
Executive Director
Director of Research → Executive Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$156K (2019) → $245K (2025)
Anthony T. Gerlach
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Brian Schramm
Director of Business Affairs
Director of Business Affairs & CFO → Director of Business Affai, 2021
Director of Business Affai → Director of Business Affairs, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$185K (2019) → $239K (2025)
Diana Hughes
Director of Organizational
Director of Organizational Affairs → Director of Organizational, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$123K (2019) → $149K (2025)
Laura Lewis
Director of Technology
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$137K (2019) → $159K (2025)
Marie Baldisseri
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$1K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Pamela Dallstream
Director of Education
Director of Meetings → Director of Education, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$153K (2019) → $176K (2025)
Katie Brobst
Director of Publications
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$147K (2020) → $183K (2025)
Sheila Alexander
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$3K (2025)
Vishakha Kumar
Director of Research
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$156K (2022) → $189K (2025)
Melissa Nielsen
Director of Marketing
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$140K (2024) → $146K (2025)
Stephen Pastores
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$600 (2024) → $300 (2025)
Kwame Akuamoah-Boateng
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$300 (2025)
Neha Dangayach
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2025)
Gloria M. Rodriguez-Vega
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey F. Barletta
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Nakagawa
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Asha N. Shenoi
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Lee Armaignac
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gretchen M. Brophy
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan L. Evans
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashish Khanna
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Wessman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy L. Dzierba
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$250 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Cherylee W. Chang
President-Elect
Director → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$250 (2019) → $17K (2025)
Lauren R. Sorce
Past President
President-Elect → President, 2024
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2019
12 hrs/week
$27K (2024) → $5K (2025)
Jose L. Diaz-Gomez
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$700 (2021) → $300 (2025)
Mark Lenhart
Donor Development Manager
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$129K (2021) → $142K (2025)
Dawn Herman
Associate Director & Accredited Continuing Education
Associate Director Education → Associate Director & Accredited Continuing Education, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$137K (2023) → $136K (2025)
Christoper Harrod
Clinical Practice Guidelines
Clinical Practice Guidelines Developer & Research A → Clinical Practice Guidelines, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$141K (2024) → $148K (2025)
Susan Lacey
Associate Director of Research
Associate Director of Research & Quality → Associate Director of Research, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$169K (2024) → $179K (2025)
Former officers (22)
- Former: Kyle Gunnerson (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Samuel A. Tisherman (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Vinay M. Nadkarni (2019–2024) — Past President
- Former: Adair Andrews (2021–2024) — Manager & Quality Implement
- Former: Michael Hanson (2022–2024) — Director Program Strategy
- Former: Jose Javier Provencio (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Laura E. Evans (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Pauline K. Park (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Sandra Kane-Gill (2019–2023) — Past President
- Former: John Hayden (2023) — Associate Director Technology
- Former: Greg Martin (2019–2022) — Past President
- Former: Lori Harmon (2019–2022) — Director of Quality
- Former: Phat Lysouvakon (2022) — Director of Marketing
- Former: Ellen Turney (2019–2021) — Human Resource Director
- Former: Lewis Kaplan (2019–2021) — Past President
- Former: M. Michele Moss (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Daniel R. Brown (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Heatherlee Bailey (2019–2020) — Past President
- Former: Curtis Powell (2019) — Director of Marketing
- Former: Jerry Zimmerman (2019) — Past President
- Former: Philip Efron (2019) — Director
- Former: Wendy R. Greene (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $791K, to David Martin (CEO/EVP). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Society of Critical Care Medicine
How much does Society of Critical Care Medicine give each year?
Society of Critical Care Medicine gave $450K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. The 2025 filing year covers 15 months because its fiscal year-end changed. In 2024 it gave $150K across 2 grants.
What is Society of Critical Care Medicine's typical grant size?
Society of Critical Care Medicine's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $75,000, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Society of Critical Care Medicine give grants?
Society of Critical Care Medicine's top state is Ohio, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Michigan (22%) and Georgia (11%).
Does Society of Critical Care Medicine give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Society of Critical Care Medicine's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Weil Research Grant" (4 grants).
Who are Society of Critical Care Medicine's largest grantees?
Society of Critical Care Medicine's largest 2025 grantees include Cleveland Medical Center ($150,000), University of Michigan ($100,000) and Emory University ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Society of Critical Care Medicine?
Society of Critical Care Medicine reported $61.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $33.4M.
What is Society of Critical Care Medicine?
Society of Critical Care Medicine is a public charity focused on Health, based in Mount Prospect, IL. It holds $61.2M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Society of Critical Care Medicine's EIN?
Society of Critical Care Medicine's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7104387. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Society of Critical Care Medicine's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc
Charlestown, MA
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds patient care, medical research, and health care education, with grants also supporting related community needs and infrastructure. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $132,000, though awards ranged widely; 79% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
148
Total Given
$91.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Society of Critical Care Medicine's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Society of Critical Care Medicine down — hundreds of funders to go?