Society of Critical Care Medicine logo

Society of Critical Care Medicine

Public charity · Grantmaker Mount Prospect, IL EIN: 23-7104387 Website

To secure the highest quality care for all critically ill and injured patients.

Society of Critical Care Medicine at a glance

In short: Society of Critical Care Medicine gave $450K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $75K), top state Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$450,000
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$75,000
Median grant
$50,000
Total assets
$61,224,045
+4.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).

How to apply to Society of Critical Care Medicine

Who Society of Critical Care Medicine funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Cleveland Medical Center: $150KCleveland Medical Center$150KUniversity of Michigan: $100KUniversity of Michigan$100KEmory University: $50KEmory University$50KRegents of the University of California: $50KRegents of the University ofCalifornia$50KUniversity of New Mexico: $50KUniversity of New Mexico$50KRhode Island Hospital: $50KRhode Island Hospital$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was Cleveland Medical Center ($150K). Together the top 6 received $450K.

Grant Size Distribution

44 grants across all recorded years

24<$50K11$50–100K9$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 44 (55%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

19states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonRochesterDallasAtlantaClevelandAnn ArborDowners GroveGreenvilleLos AngelesMinneapolisSan FranciscoAcpmoaAlbuquerqueChapel HillCharlotteCharlottesvilleDenverLouisvilleLubbockMadison

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K4 grants2019 5 grants2020 13 grants2021 14 grants2022 9 grants2023 2 grants2024 6 grants2025* Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed)

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2024) to $580K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $450K.

*2025: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

*2025: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cleveland Medical Center Cleveland, OHDiscovery and Weil Research Grants$150,000
University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MIDiscovery Research Grant$100,000
Emory University Atlanta, GAWeil Research Grant$50,000
Regents of the University of California Los Angeles, CAWeil Research Grant$50,000
University of New Mexico Albuquerque, NMWeil Research Grant$50,000
Rhode Island Hospital Providence, RIWeil Research Grant$50,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Society of Critical Care Medicine?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025*$61,224,045$33,437,448$29,547,056$450,0006$6,292,392
2024$58,710,934$24,083,039$25,804,652$150,0002$1,458,038
2023$53,310,846$32,951,936$30,039,076$540,0009$1,452,283
2022$48,596,265$24,348,580$22,380,762$580,10714$2,189,650
2021$52,352,169$23,141,894$18,369,197$357,33413$3,557,850
2020$45,983,884$27,428,695$20,389,913$273,3505$4,888,689
2019$37,215,700$20,737,110$19,577,766$200,0004$1,240,636

*2025: Covers 15 months (fiscal year-end changed).

About Society of Critical Care Medicine

Based on IRS filings

Society of Critical Care Medicine is a public charity focused on Health, based in Mount Prospect, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $61.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $450K. Net investment income was $6.3M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Society of Critical Care Medicine is led by David Martin, CEO & Executive Vice President on every filing since 2019; 20 of 33 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David Martin

    CEO & Executive Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $557K (2019) → $791K (2025)

  • Jose J. Pascual

    President

    Secretary → President-Elect, 2024

    President-Elect → President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    $250 (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Lynn Retford

    Executive Director

    Director of Research → Executive Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $156K (2019) → $245K (2025)

  • Anthony T. Gerlach

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Brian Schramm

    Director of Business Affairs

    Director of Business Affairs & CFO → Director of Business Affai, 2021

    Director of Business Affai → Director of Business Affairs, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $185K (2019) → $239K (2025)

  • Diana Hughes

    Director of Organizational

    Director of Organizational Affairs → Director of Organizational, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $123K (2019) → $149K (2025)

  • Laura Lewis

    Director of Technology

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $137K (2019) → $159K (2025)

  • Marie Baldisseri

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Pamela Dallstream

    Director of Education

    Director of Meetings → Director of Education, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $153K (2019) → $176K (2025)

  • Katie Brobst

    Director of Publications

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $147K (2020) → $183K (2025)

  • Sheila Alexander

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2025)

  • Vishakha Kumar

    Director of Research

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $156K (2022) → $189K (2025)

  • Melissa Nielsen

    Director of Marketing

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2024) → $146K (2025)

  • Stephen Pastores

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2024) → $300 (2025)

  • Kwame Akuamoah-Boateng

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2025)

  • Neha Dangayach

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2025)

  • Gloria M. Rodriguez-Vega

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey F. Barletta

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Nakagawa

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Asha N. Shenoi

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Lee Armaignac

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gretchen M. Brophy

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan L. Evans

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashish Khanna

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Wessman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy L. Dzierba

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $250 (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Cherylee W. Chang

    President-Elect

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → President-Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $250 (2019) → $17K (2025)

  • Lauren R. Sorce

    Past President

    President-Elect → President, 2024

    President → Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    12 hrs/week

    $27K (2024) → $5K (2025)

  • Jose L. Diaz-Gomez

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $700 (2021) → $300 (2025)

  • Mark Lenhart

    Donor Development Manager

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $129K (2021) → $142K (2025)

  • Dawn Herman

    Associate Director & Accredited Continuing Education

    Associate Director Education → Associate Director & Accredited Continuing Education, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $137K (2023) → $136K (2025)

  • Christoper Harrod

    Clinical Practice Guidelines

    Clinical Practice Guidelines Developer & Research A → Clinical Practice Guidelines, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2024) → $148K (2025)

  • Susan Lacey

    Associate Director of Research

    Associate Director of Research & Quality → Associate Director of Research, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $169K (2024) → $179K (2025)

Former officers (22)
  • Former: Kyle Gunnerson (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Samuel A. Tisherman (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Vinay M. Nadkarni (2019–2024) — Past President
  • Former: Adair Andrews (2021–2024) — Manager & Quality Implement
  • Former: Michael Hanson (2022–2024) — Director Program Strategy
  • Former: Jose Javier Provencio (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Laura E. Evans (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Pauline K. Park (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sandra Kane-Gill (2019–2023) — Past President
  • Former: John Hayden (2023) — Associate Director Technology
  • Former: Greg Martin (2019–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Lori Harmon (2019–2022) — Director of Quality
  • Former: Phat Lysouvakon (2022) — Director of Marketing
  • Former: Ellen Turney (2019–2021) — Human Resource Director
  • Former: Lewis Kaplan (2019–2021) — Past President
  • Former: M. Michele Moss (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Daniel R. Brown (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Heatherlee Bailey (2019–2020) — Past President
  • Former: Curtis Powell (2019) — Director of Marketing
  • Former: Jerry Zimmerman (2019) — Past President
  • Former: Philip Efron (2019) — Director
  • Former: Wendy R. Greene (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

David Martin — CEO/EVP: $791KDavid MartinCEO/EVP$791KLynn Retford — Executive Director: $245KLynn RetfordExecutive Director$245KBrian Schramm — Director of Business Affairs: $239KBrian SchrammDirector of Business Affairs$239KVishakha Kumar — Director of Research: $189KVishakha KumarDirector of Research$189KKatie Brobst — Director of Publications: $183KKatie BrobstDirector of Publications$183KSusan Lacey — Assoc. Director of Research: $179KSusan LaceyAssoc. Director of Research$179KPamela Dallstream — Director of Education: $176KPamela DallstreamDirector of Education$176KLaura Lewis — Director of Technology: $159KLaura LewisDirector of Technology$159KDiana Hughes — Director of Organizational: $149KDiana HughesDirector of Organizational$149KChristoper Harrod — Clinical Practice Guidelines: $148KChristoper HarrodClinical Practice Guidelines$148KMelissa Nielsen — Director of Marketing: $146KMelissa NielsenDirector of Marketing$146KMark Lenhart — Donor Development Manager: $142KMark LenhartDonor Development Manager$142KDawn Herman — Assoc. Director, Accredited Continuing Education: $136KDawn HermanAssoc. Director, Accredited…$136KCherylee W Chang — President-Elect: $17KCherylee W ChangPresident-Elect$17KLauren Sorce — Past President: $5KLauren SorcePast President$5KNeha Dangayach — Director: $3KNeha DangayachDirector$3KSheila Alexander — Director: $3KSheila AlexanderDirector$3KJose Diaz-Gomez — Treasurer: $300Jose Diaz-GomezTreasurer$300Kwame Akuamoah-Boateng — Director: $300Kwame Akuamoah-BoatengDirector$300Stephen Pastores — Director: $300Stephen PastoresDirector$300

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $791K, to David Martin (CEO/EVP). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Society of Critical Care Medicine

How much does Society of Critical Care Medicine give each year?

Society of Critical Care Medicine gave $450K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. The 2025 filing year covers 15 months because its fiscal year-end changed. In 2024 it gave $150K across 2 grants.

What is Society of Critical Care Medicine's typical grant size?

Society of Critical Care Medicine's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $75,000, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Society of Critical Care Medicine give grants?

Society of Critical Care Medicine's top state is Ohio, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Michigan (22%) and Georgia (11%).

Does Society of Critical Care Medicine give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Society of Critical Care Medicine's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Weil Research Grant" (4 grants).

Who are Society of Critical Care Medicine's largest grantees?

Society of Critical Care Medicine's largest 2025 grantees include Cleveland Medical Center ($150,000), University of Michigan ($100,000) and Emory University ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Society of Critical Care Medicine?

Society of Critical Care Medicine reported $61.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $33.4M.

What is Society of Critical Care Medicine?

Society of Critical Care Medicine is a public charity focused on Health, based in Mount Prospect, IL. It holds $61.2M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Society of Critical Care Medicine's EIN?

Society of Critical Care Medicine's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7104387. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 4, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 3, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 3, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 7, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 7, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 15, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Society of Critical Care Medicine's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

President and Fellows of Harvard College

Cambridge, MA

Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.9B

Grants

352

Total Given

$273.3M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc

Charlestown, MA

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds patient care, medical research, and health care education, with grants also supporting related community needs and infrastructure. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $132,000, though awards ranged widely; 79% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$4.8B

Grants

148

Total Given

$91.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Society of Critical Care Medicine's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Society of Critical Care Medicine down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?