Soap Endowment Fund
The primary purpose of the Soap Endowment Fund is to create funding for educational endeavors in obstetric anethesia
Soap Endowment Fund at a glance
In short: Soap Endowment Fund gave $63K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $63K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $62,500
- -17.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $62,500
- Median grant
- $62,500
- Total assets
- $2,817,163
- +7.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Soap Endowment Fund
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Soap Endowment Fund
Diversity & Inclusivity Grants
Soap Endowment Fund
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
SOAP-FAER Mentored Research Training Grant
Soap Endowment Fund
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
SOAP/Kybele International Outreach Grant
Soap Endowment Fund
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Soap Endowment Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Foundation for Anesthesia Education & Research ($63K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Soap Endowment Fund gives
- Giving grew 108% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2022) to $76K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $63K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Foundation for Anesthesia Education & Research Schaumburg, IL | Mentored Research Training Grant | $62,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Soap Endowment Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,817,163 | $274,012 | $170,673 | $62,500 | 1 | $112,860 |
| 2023 | $2,614,195 | $175,267 | $171,526 | $75,650 | Total only | $50,833 |
| 2022 | $2,364,223 | $67,896 | $34,548 | $6,500 | Total only | $50,367 |
| 2021 | $2,717,533 | $182,058 | $32,235 | $30,000 | 3 | $155,467 |
| 2020 | $2,431,717 | $78,767 | $31,195 | $10,000 | 1 | $60,509 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Soap Endowment Fund
Based on IRS filings
Soap Endowment Fund is a public charity, based in Lexington, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $63K. Net investment income was $113K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Soap Endowment Fund is led by Heather Nixon MD, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Heather Nixon MD
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mahesh Vaidyanathan MD
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
May Pian-Smith MD
Immediate Past President
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Month MD
Secretary
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron George
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Klaus Kjaer MD MBA (2021–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Ronald George MD (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Ted Yaghmour MD (2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Edward Yaghmour MD (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: Grant Lynde MD MBA (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Ruth Landau MD (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Soap Endowment Fund
How much does Soap Endowment Fund give each year?
Soap Endowment Fund gave $63K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $76K in grants paid.
How large is Soap Endowment Fund?
Soap Endowment Fund reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $274K.
Where does Soap Endowment Fund operate?
Soap Endowment Fund has awarded grants in California, Illinois, Massachusetts.
What is Soap Endowment Fund's EIN?
Soap Endowment Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0649661. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 24, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Kentucky
Kentucky Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Soap Endowment Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
American College of Cardiology Foundation
Washington, DC
The American College of Cardiology Foundation funds cardiovascular research, education and leadership development, quality improvement, and initiatives supporting underserved communities and trainees. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $63,965, with a median of $25,000; awards support U.S. organizations and include a global research initiative for investigators outside the United States. The available information describes formal application processes but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$295.8M
Grants
15
Total Given
$526K
National Psoriasis Foundation
Alexandria, VA
The National Psoriasis Foundation funds research on psoriasis, psoriatic arthritis, and related conditions, including treatment, prevention, disease mechanisms, and comorbidities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50,000 to $838,594, with a median of $75,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states; applications are made through specific funding opportunities, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$14.9M
Grants
15
Total Given
$2.0M
American College of Gastroenterology
North Bethesda, MD
The American College of Gastroenterology funds clinical research and education in digestive health, especially junior faculty development and patient-oriented gastroenterology and hepatology research. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000 and went to recipients in multiple states.
Assets
$316.9M
Grants
19
Total Given
$2.2M
Emergency Medicine Foundation
Irving, TX
The Emergency Medicine Foundation funds research and education to improve emergency medicine and patient care, including investigator-initiated, early-career, pilot, resident, and student research. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $986,839, with a median of $15,000; it funds U.S.-based institutions, with the largest shares of recent giving going to Texas and Pennsylvania. It invites applications through its listed grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those programs.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
20
Total Given
$2.1M
American Academy of Sleep Medicine Foundation
Darien, IL
The Foundation funds sleep-health research, investigator career development and training, community programs, and disaster relief for sleep centers. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $10,000 to $540,000, with a median of $100,000; no geographic focus is stated. It accepts letters of intent for its Strategic Research Grant, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
23
Total Given
$3.7M
Prostate Cancer Foundation
Santa Monica, CA
The Prostate Cancer Foundation funds prostate cancer research, along with related patient information and education, with awards focused on improving diagnosis, treatment, survival, and quality of life. In 2024, its grants to research and academic institutions ranged from $6,000 to about $4.1 million, with a median of about $996,000; listed recipients were U.S. institutions, and no geographic restriction is stated.
Assets
$105.8M
Grants
27
Total Given
$27.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Soap Endowment Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Soap Endowment Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?