So Dak Childrens Society Tua
So Dak Childrens Society Tua is a private foundation, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 1 grant totaling $121K. Net investment income was $13K.
So Dak Childrens Society Tua at a glance
In short: So Dak Childrens Society Tua gave $121K across 1 grant in 2023 (avg $121K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $120,584
- +1979.4% vs 2022
- Grants made (2023)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2022
- Average grant
- $120,584
- +1979.4% vs 2022
- Median grant
- $120,584
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.
Who So Dak Childrens Society Tua funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Children's Home Society of SD ($121K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2023 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How So Dak Childrens Society Tua gives
- Giving grew 1919% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $121K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $121K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Children's Home Society of SD Sioux Falls, SD | General Operating | $120,584 |
Ready to take the next step with So Dak Childrens Society Tua?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $13,438 | $124,814 | $120,584 | 1 | $124,607 | $13,185 | $420 |
| 2022 | $113,419 | $-5,083 | $11,786 | $5,799 | 1 | $9,666 | $1,098 | $6,726 |
| 2021 | $130,290 | $7,504 | $10,058 | $5,954 | 1 | $7,704 | $5,187 | $7,690 |
| 2020 | $132,844 | $5,047 | $9,289 | $5,972 | 1 | — | $2,975 | $6,996 |
| 2019 | $137,176 | $4,188 | $9,035 | $5,932 | 1 | — | $2,314 | $7,128 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, So Dak Childrens Society Tua reported a distributable amount of $420 for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
So Dak Childrens Society Tua's only listed officer is US Bank NA, Trustee on the 2023 filing (compensated).
Officers on the 2023 filing
US Bank NA
Trustee
New on the 2023 filing
1 hr/week
$230 (2023)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank N A (2019–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $230, to US Bank NA (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about So Dak Childrens Society Tua
How much does So Dak Childrens Society Tua give each year?
So Dak Childrens Society Tua gave $121K across 1 grant in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $6K across 1 grant.
Where does So Dak Childrens Society Tua operate?
So Dak Childrens Society Tua has awarded grants in South Dakota.
How much is So Dak Childrens Society Tua required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, So Dak Childrens Society Tua reported a distributable amount of $420 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is So Dak Childrens Society Tua's EIN?
So Dak Childrens Society Tua's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-6050089. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2023
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in So Dak Childrens Society Tua's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Wisconsin
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14K
Grants
425
Total Given
$2.1M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from So Dak Childrens Society Tua's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
So Dak Childrens Society Tua down — hundreds of funders to go?