So Dak Childrens Society Tua

Private foundation · Grantmaker Milwaukee, WI EIN: 46-6050089

So Dak Childrens Society Tua is a private foundation, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 1 grant totaling $121K. Net investment income was $13K.

So Dak Childrens Society Tua at a glance

In short: So Dak Childrens Society Tua gave $121K across 1 grant in 2023 (avg $121K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2023)
$120,584
+1979.4% vs 2022
Grants made (2023)
1
+0.0% vs 2022
Average grant
$120,584
+1979.4% vs 2022
Median grant
$120,584
Primary geography
South Dakota (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.

Who So Dak Childrens Society Tua funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2023

Children's Home Society of SD: $121KChildren's Home Society of SD$121K

The largest 2023 recipient was Children's Home Society of SD ($121K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2023 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Sioux Falls

How So Dak Childrens Society Tua gives

  • Giving grew 1919% from 2020 to 2023. Method
  • In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023

From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $121K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $121K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Children's Home Society of SD Sioux Falls, SDGeneral Operating$120,584
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with So Dak Childrens Society Tua?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2023—$13,438$124,814$120,5841$124,607$13,185$420
2022$113,419$-5,083$11,786$5,7991$9,666$1,098$6,726
2021$130,290$7,504$10,058$5,9541$7,704$5,187$7,690
2020$132,844$5,047$9,289$5,9721—$2,975$6,996
2019$137,176$4,188$9,035$5,9321—$2,314$7,128

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, So Dak Childrens Society Tua reported a distributable amount of $420 for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

So Dak Childrens Society Tua's only listed officer is US Bank NA, Trustee on the 2023 filing (compensated).

Officers on the 2023 filing

  • US Bank NA

    Trustee

    New on the 2023 filing

    1 hr/week

    $230 (2023)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: US Bank N A (2019–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

US Bank NA — Trustee: $230US Bank NATrustee$230

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $230, to US Bank NA (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about So Dak Childrens Society Tua

How much does So Dak Childrens Society Tua give each year?

So Dak Childrens Society Tua gave $121K across 1 grant in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $6K across 1 grant.

Where does So Dak Childrens Society Tua operate?

So Dak Childrens Society Tua has awarded grants in South Dakota.

How much is So Dak Childrens Society Tua required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, So Dak Childrens Society Tua reported a distributable amount of $420 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is So Dak Childrens Society Tua's EIN?

So Dak Childrens Society Tua's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-6050089. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2023.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2023

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in So Dak Childrens Society Tua's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Wisconsin

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$16K

Grants

1

Total Given

$136K

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

838

Total Given

$66.8M

Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Education

Assets

$14K

Grants

425

Total Given

$2.1M

Green Bay Packers Foundation

Green Bay, WI

The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.

Assets

$57.2M

Grants

530

Total Given

$3.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Wisconsin

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from So Dak Childrens Society Tua's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

So Dak Childrens Society Tua down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?