Sneed Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 59-7162639

Sneed Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $133K. Net investment income was $66K.

Sneed Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Sneed Family Foundation gave $133K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$132,500
+10.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
-14.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$22,083
+29.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$2,257,761
-0.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Sneed Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Mayo Clinic: $50KMayo Clinic$50KL'arche Jacksonville: $28KL'arche Jacksonville$28KThe National Wwii Museum: $25KThe National Wwii Museum$25KMartin County Historical Society: $15KMartin County HistoricalSociety$15KVision Cashiers Inc: $13KVision Cashiers Inc$13KEdina Community Foundation: $2KEdina Community Foundation$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Mayo Clinic ($50K). Together the top 6 received $133K.

Grant Size Distribution

38 grants across all recorded years

35<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 38 (92%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

CashiersJacksonvilleFairmontEdinaHighlandsNew OrleansRochesterRutherfordtonWestport

How Sneed Family Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K9 grants2021 8 grants2022 8 grants2023 7 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2021) to $133K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $133K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Mayo Clinic Rochester, MNUnrestricted General$50,000
L'arche Jacksonville Jacksonville, FLUnrestricted General$28,000
The National Wwii Museum New Orleans, LAUnrestricted General$25,000
Martin County Historical Society Fairmont, MNUnrestricted General$15,000
Vision Cashiers Inc Cashiers, NCUnrestricted General$12,500
Edina Community Foundation Edina, MNTerry Anderson Memorial$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sneed Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,257,761$150,429$159,384$132,5006$138,375$66,229$162,188
2024$2,266,229$557,180$135,832$119,5007$124,711$476,770$137,547
2023$1,845,793$180,698$134,753$119,0008$123,589$84,803$123,814
2022$1,804,122$202,252$141,799$122,0008$126,575$118,495$126,290
2021$1,731,920$288,940$116,616$99,5009—$209,595$126,610

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sneed Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $162K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Sneed Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2022) → $13K (2025)

  • Lynne Sneed

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Bank Of America N A (2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $13KBank of AmericaTrustee$13K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Sneed Family Foundation

How much does Sneed Family Foundation give each year?

Sneed Family Foundation gave $133K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $120K across 7 grants.

What is Sneed Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Sneed Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $22,083, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Sneed Family Foundation give grants?

Sneed Family Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (21%) and Louisiana (19%).

Does Sneed Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 83% of Sneed Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Sneed Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Sneed Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Mayo Clinic ($50,000), L'arche Jacksonville ($28,000) and The National Wwii Museum ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Sneed Family Foundation?

Sneed Family Foundation reported $2.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $138K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $162K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Sneed Family Foundation's EIN?

Sneed Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-7162639. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sneed Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Marvin and Helene Gralnick

Austin, TX

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

5

Total Given

$169K

Florence Mauboules Charitable Trust

Crowley, LA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

141

Total Given

$271K

Dogwood Health Trust

Asheville, NC

Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

835

Total Given

$148.2M

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc

Asheville, NC

The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

793

Total Given

$59.4M

The Billi Marcus Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Billi Marcus Foundation supports medical research and healthcare, Jewish causes, free enterprise, veterans, children and youth, and community initiatives, with recent giving concentrated in Florida, Georgia, and New York. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$35.9M

Grants

207

Total Given

$2.3M

Highlands Cashiers Health Foundation Inc

Highlands, NC

The foundation funds health and well-being programs, including healthcare access, behavioral and mental health, emergency services, and related community needs, with emphasis on six western North Carolina counties and the Highlands–Cashiers area. In 2024, grants ranged from $7,390 to $533,707, with a median of $15,000. Its general grant program is described as open, but the information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$30.0M

Grants

32

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sneed Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sneed Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?