Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017
Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017 is a private foundation based in St. Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 grants supported organizations and projects in Murphysboro and Ava, Illinois, including community improvements, education, arts, sports, food assistance, and cemetery care.
Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017 at a glance
In short: Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017 gave $297K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Illinois. 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $296,765
- +4.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- -15.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $17,457
- +22.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $19,000
- Total assets
- $5,612,941
- -1.3% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 6% first-time grantees (1 of 17, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017
- Review Cycle
- March 1.
- Deadline
- March 1.
- Contact
Application contact: Elizabeth A Smysor Charitable Trust
Mailing address: 8182 Maryland Avenue 12Th Floor, St Louis, MO 63105
Phone: (314) 615-2360
Email: smysorcharitable@regions.com
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Murphysboro Main Street Committee I ($50K). Together the top 10 received $259K.
Grant Size Distribution
97 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 92 grants of 97 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s stated award restriction is for projects within Murphysboro and Ava, Illinois. All 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017 open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 17 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. With only 17 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $25K; repeat grants $17K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 88% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 92% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $265K (2023) to $430K (2021). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $297K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Murphysboro Main Street Committee I Murphysboro, IL | Murphysboro Main Street Improvement Projects. Historic Preservation. | $50,000 |
| Trico CUSD176 Campbell Hill, IL | Scholarships, Classroom Equipment & Performing Arts Support. | $34,000 |
| City of Ava Ava, IL | City infrastructure improvements & park improvements. Fire department supplies. | $30,000 |
| Murphysboro Soccer Inc Murphysboro, IL | Soccer Supplies, Field Maintenance & Building Mortgage Support. | $25,000 |
| John a Logan Museum Murphysboro, IL | Museum Activities & Building Improvements. | $25,000 |
| Crimson Express Murphysboro, IL | High School Music & Arts Support. | $25,000 |
| Murphysboro CUSD186 Murphysboro, IL | Scholarships, Classroom Equipment, School Activities, Special Event Transportation. | $20,000 |
| City of Murphysboro Murphysboro, IL | City Planning, Infrastructure Improvements and Revitilization Needs. | $20,000 |
| Kiwanis Club of Murphysboro Murphysboro, IL | Social Welfare and Community Service. | $19,000 |
| Ava Evergreen Cemetery Ava, IL | Cemetery Maintenance and General Care | $11,012 |
Ready to take the next step with Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,612,941 | $276,132 | $349,323 | $296,765 | 17 | $321,254 | $251,560 | $347,348 |
| 2024 | $5,686,132 | $258,437 | $337,070 | $284,856 | 20 | $308,906 | $233,519 | $320,815 |
| 2023 | $5,764,765 | $97,446 | $313,498 | $264,696 | 20 | $287,862 | $137,812 | $307,674 |
| 2022 | $5,995,663 | $2,567,662 | $427,764 | $301,330 | 19 | $332,141 | $2,506,885 | $300,855 |
| 2021 | $3,845,752 | $1,481,739 | $539,520 | $430,473 | 21 | — | $1,422,051 | $345,922 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017 reported a distributable amount of $347K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for scholarships and classroom equipment, performing arts, city infrastructure and parks, historic preservation, youth sports, a museum, and food pantry supplies.
Murphysboro Soccer Inc., a 2025 grantee, says its mission is to operate a youth soccer program, develop soccer facilities, and promote sportsmanship, teamwork, and the physical, social, and mental skills associated with youth sports. Murphysboro Food Pantry Inc., also a 2025 grantee, says its mission is to collect, sort, store, and distribute food to local people in need.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling $296,765. Grants ranged from $1,500 to $50,000, with a median of $19,000. Among the largest awards were $50,000 to Murphysboro Main Street Committee for improvement projects and historic preservation; $34,000 to TRICO CUSD176 for scholarships, classroom equipment, and performing arts support; and $30,000 to the City of Ava for infrastructure and park improvements and fire department supplies. Other awards included $25,000 each to Murphysboro Soccer Inc. and John A Logan Museum, and $20,000 each to Murphysboro CUSD186 and the City of Murphysboro.
The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Application forms are to be obtained from Elizabeth A Smysor Charitable Trust. Awards are restricted to projects within the cities of Murphysboro and Ava, Illinois.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Bill Wilson as Chairman; Thomas Jones as Vice Chairman; Bert Ozburn as Secretary; and James A Lawder, Steve Grace, Gerald Spieth, and Scott R Maloney as Governors.
Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017 is led by Bill Wilson, Chairman on every filing since 2021; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bill Wilson
Chairman
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bert Ozburn
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gerald Spieth
Governor
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James A. Lawder
Governor
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott R. Maloney
Governor
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Grace
Governor
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Jones
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017
How much does Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017 give each year?
Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017 gave $297K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $285K across 20 grants.
What is Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017's typical grant size?
Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017's median grant in 2025 was $19,000, and its average grant was $17,457, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017 that year got $25K on average.
Where does Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017 give grants?
Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017 gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Murphysboro, IL (10 grants) and Ava, IL (6 grants).
Does Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017 give general operating support?
Yes: 18% of Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017's largest grantees?
Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017's largest 2025 grantees include Murphysboro Main Street Committee I ($50,000), Trico CUSD176 ($34,000) and City of Ava ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017?
Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017 reported $5.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $321K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $347K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017 fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for scholarships and classroom equipment, performing arts, city infrastructure and parks, historic preservation, youth sports, a museum, and food pantry supplies. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017?
Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017 has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017's EIN?
Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6243123. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lunda Charitable Fund Inc
Black River Falls, WI
The fund supports tax-exempt educational, health care, and other charitable organizations, with recent grants going to Wisconsin organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $1,000,000, with a median of $4,200; it accepts written applications and lists a July 31 annual deadline.
Assets
$72.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$1.2M
Dubuque Racing Association Ltd
Dubuque, IA
Dubuque Racing Association funds projects supporting population growth, retention, tourism, community betterment, and organizational capacity in the tri-state area, with most recent grant dollars going to Iowa. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,000; Core requests are up to $50,000, while Mission requests are $50,000 or more. It describes an application process, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$132.0M
Grants
38
Total Given
$4.5M
Humbert Rogers Charitable Trust
Birmingham, AL
Assets
$723K
Grants
4
Total Given
$42K
Ohnward Foundation
Maquoketa, IA
The OHNWARD FOUNDATION supports nonprofits and community groups through general operating support, student and scholarship assistance, and sponsorships, with grants restricted to its market area in Iowa. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $50,000, with a median of $6,000. The filing says there is no standard application form but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
13
Total Given
$140K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Freedom Foundation Inc
Marion, IL
Freedom Foundation Inc. supported Illinois organizations working in youth services, food access, emergency assistance, and community development, with 2020 grants ranging from $700 to $2,500 among the listed awards. It made no grants in 2021 or 2022, and its filings do not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5
Grants
76
Total Given
$61K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017 funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/smysor-elizabeth-charitable-8455000017-morg_a8d628a04d044754b63794e8d708419d
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_376243123_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017 funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/smysor-elizabeth-charitable-8455000017-morg_a8d628a04d044754b63794e8d708419d},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Smysor Elizabeth Charitable 8455000017 down — hundreds of funders to go?