Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc
Administrator of County Smart Start Funds and NC Pre-Kindergarten in Brunswick County. Mission is to ensure that all young children are healthy and ready for school. The vision of Smart Start of Brunswick County is that the entire community works together to create unlimited opportunities so all children become successful and contributing individuals.
Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc at a glance
In short: Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc gave $1.7M across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $208K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,660,890
- -12.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $207,611
- -12.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $166,808
- Total assets
- $96,485
- -37.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Excel ($566K). Together the top 8 received $1.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 34 grants of 42 (81%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.6M (2023) to $2.0M (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $1.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Excel Leland, NC | NCPREK | $565,853 |
| Kids Connection LLC Shallotte, NC | NCPREK | $226,485 |
| For Kids Only Shallotte, NC | NCPREK | $202,039 |
| Tiny Tots Child Care LLC Shallotte, NC | NCPREK | $191,254 |
| Little Sandpipers Supply, NC | NCPREK | $142,362 |
| Childcare Network 85 Southport, NC | NCPREK | $115,040 |
| Childcare Network 84 Leland, NC | NCPREK | $113,602 |
| Earth Angels Education Center Shallotte, NC | NCPREK | $104,255 |
Ready to take the next step with Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $96,485 | $2,502,390 | $2,478,451 | $1,660,890 | 8 | — |
| 2024 | $155,058 | $2,833,624 | $2,834,410 | $1,903,501 | 8 | — |
| 2023 | $227,859 | $2,862,270 | $2,872,960 | $1,605,588 | 8 | $219,770 |
| 2022 | $255,196 | $2,825,113 | $2,794,001 | $1,974,670 | 9 | — |
| 2021 | $161,069 | $2,538,819 | $2,532,976 | $1,775,640 | 9 | — |
About Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc
Based on IRS filings
Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Shallotte, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $96K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $1.7M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc is led by Krista Campana, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 2 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Krista Campana
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
36 hrs/week
$54K (2022) → $83K (2025)
Karen Fleischhauer
President
Board Member → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pam Williamson
Fiscal Director
On filings since 2021
36 hrs/week
$52K (2021) → $67K (2025)
Beth Caragol
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Robson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Burns
Treasurer
Board Member → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Damin
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Solecki
Vice President
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyna Bryant Hardy
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diana Hills
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Drew Jordan
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Patterson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelli Pratt
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Hill
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tonya Hamilton
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Amanda Taylor (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Catherine Lytch (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kathleen Yonce (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Kim Murphy (2021–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Resea Willis (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Belinda Musgrove (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Krystal Torres (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Matthew Mundy (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Angela Jahr (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Heather Coley (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Nelson (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Darius Bratsafolis (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Helen Gabriel (2021–2022) — Executive Director Terminated
- Former: Dwight Willis (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lesley Baker (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Patricia Rourk (2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $83K, to Krista Campana (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc
How much does Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc give each year?
Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc gave $1.7M across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.9M across 8 grants.
What is Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc's typical grant size?
Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc's median grant in 2025 was $166,808, and its average grant was $207,611, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc give grants?
Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Shallotte, NC (4 grants) and Leland, NC (2 grants).
Does Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "NCPREK" (8 grants).
Who are Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc's largest grantees?
Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Excel ($565,853), Kids Connection LLC ($226,485) and For Kids Only ($202,039), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc?
Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc reported $96K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.5M.
What is Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc?
Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Shallotte, NC. It holds $96K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc's EIN?
Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-1885097. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 8, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Smart Start of Brunswick County Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?