Small Business Empowerment Center
The Small Business Empowerment Center (SBEC) is uniquely qualified to assist small businesses in the distressed areas of St. Louis County and St. Louis City. For 15 years the SBEC has worked in the Empowerment Zone (EZ) to help residents and entrepreneurs start and grow businesses in the urban core.
Small Business Empowerment Center at a glance
In short: Small Business Empowerment Center gave $982K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $982K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $982,000
- +90.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $982,000
- +281.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $982,000
- Total assets
- $1,622,330
- -2.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Small Business Empowerment Center
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Small Business Empowerment Center
Who Small Business Empowerment Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Small Business Empowerment Center ($982K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $982K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $982K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Small Business Empowerment Center Wildwood, MO | Restricted grant for lending loans to small businesses | $982,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Small Business Empowerment Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,622,330 | $3,228,294 | $3,567,171 | $982,000 | 1 | $24 |
| 2024 | $1,659,778 | $3,153,711 | $2,282,840 | $515,000 | 2 | $28 |
| 2023 | $1,848,082 | $2,537,924 | $1,442,437 | — | — | $1,524 |
| 2022 | $720,015 | $910,054 | $941,106 | — | — | $1,352 |
| 2021 | $676,649 | $618,461 | $584,644 | $6,500 | 1 | $1,355 |
| 2020 | $640,564 | $920,365 | $523,908 | $200,000 | 1 | — |
| 2019 | $244,596 | $337,706 | $296,320 | $15,000 | 1 | — |
About Small Business Empowerment Center
Based on IRS filings
Small Business Empowerment Center is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $982K. Net investment income was $24.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Small Business Empowerment Center is led by Alan Richter, Chairman on every filing since 2019; 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alan Richter
Chairman
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Wilson
Program Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$113K (2021) → $235K (2025)
Cheryl Walker
Director
Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Higgins
Director
Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise Phillips
Director
Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Stuckey
Director
Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reginald Scott
Director
Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Frank
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Henderson
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mitchell Washington
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $235K, to Kevin Wilson (Program Director).
Frequently asked questions about Small Business Empowerment Center
How much does Small Business Empowerment Center give each year?
Small Business Empowerment Center gave $982K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $515K across 2 grants.
How large is Small Business Empowerment Center?
Small Business Empowerment Center reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.2M.
What is Small Business Empowerment Center?
Small Business Empowerment Center is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Saint Louis, MO. It holds $1.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Small Business Empowerment Center operate?
Small Business Empowerment Center has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is Small Business Empowerment Center's EIN?
Small Business Empowerment Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 80-0563561. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Small Business Empowerment Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
st louis community credit union
St. Louis, MO
Voluntary cooperative non-profit credit union providing a source of credit at a fair & reasonable rate of interest earnings savings financial benefits & services to our members and an opportunity to improve their economic & social conditions.
Assets
$431.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$20K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Washington University Medical Center
Saint Louis, MO
None
Assets
$14.0M
Grants
4
Total Given
$559K
Equifax Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
8
Total Given
$1.6M
Laborers Union Local 110
St. Louis, MO
Laborers Union Local 110 supports a range of community, labor, workforce, and civic organizations, with 2025 grants of $6,400–$25,000 and a median of $9,580. Its giving is centered on the St. Louis region, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Missouri recipients; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$38.4M
Grants
12
Total Given
$123K
Cortex
St. Louis, MO
CORTEX funds workforce and entrepreneurship training, bioscience and technology, regional economic development, and related innovation initiatives, primarily in St. Louis and across Missouri. In 2024, its 13 grants ranged from $5,750 to $1,767,725, with a median of $120,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
13
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Small Business Empowerment Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Small Business Empowerment Center down — hundreds of funders to go?