Small Business Empowerment Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 80-0563561

The Small Business Empowerment Center (SBEC) is uniquely qualified to assist small businesses in the distressed areas of St. Louis County and St. Louis City. For 15 years the SBEC has worked in the Empowerment Zone (EZ) to help residents and entrepreneurs start and grow businesses in the urban core.

Small Business Empowerment Center at a glance

In short: Small Business Empowerment Center gave $982K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $982K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$982,000
+90.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$982,000
+281.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$982,000
Total assets
$1,622,330
-2.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Small Business Empowerment Center

Who Small Business Empowerment Center funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Small Business Empowerment Center: $982KSmall Business EmpowermentCenter$982K

The largest 2025 recipient was Small Business Empowerment Center ($982K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Saint LouisWildwood

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 2 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $982K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $982K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Small Business Empowerment Center Wildwood, MORestricted grant for lending loans to small businesses$982,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Small Business Empowerment Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,622,330$3,228,294$3,567,171$982,0001$24
2024$1,659,778$3,153,711$2,282,840$515,0002$28
2023$1,848,082$2,537,924$1,442,437——$1,524
2022$720,015$910,054$941,106——$1,352
2021$676,649$618,461$584,644$6,5001$1,355
2020$640,564$920,365$523,908$200,0001—
2019$244,596$337,706$296,320$15,0001—

About Small Business Empowerment Center

Based on IRS filings

Small Business Empowerment Center is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $982K. Net investment income was $24.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Small Business Empowerment Center is led by Alan Richter, Chairman on every filing since 2019; 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Alan Richter

    Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Wilson

    Program Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2021) → $235K (2025)

  • Cheryl Walker

    Director

    Member → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Higgins

    Director

    Member → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Phillips

    Director

    Member → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Stuckey

    Director

    Member → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reginald Scott

    Director

    Member → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Frank

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Henderson

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mitchell Washington

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kevin Wilson — Program Director: $235KKevin WilsonProgram Director$235K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $235K, to Kevin Wilson (Program Director).

Frequently asked questions about Small Business Empowerment Center

How much does Small Business Empowerment Center give each year?

Small Business Empowerment Center gave $982K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $515K across 2 grants.

How large is Small Business Empowerment Center?

Small Business Empowerment Center reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.2M.

What is Small Business Empowerment Center?

Small Business Empowerment Center is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Saint Louis, MO. It holds $1.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Small Business Empowerment Center operate?

Small Business Empowerment Center has awarded grants in Missouri.

What is Small Business Empowerment Center's EIN?

Small Business Empowerment Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 80-0563561. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 2, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 24, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 7, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Small Business Empowerment Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

st louis community credit union

St. Louis, MO

Voluntary cooperative non-profit credit union providing a source of credit at a fair & reasonable rate of interest earnings savings financial benefits & services to our members and an opportunity to improve their economic & social conditions.

Assets

$431.8M

Grants

1

Total Given

$20K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Washington University Medical Center

Saint Louis, MO

None

Assets

$14.0M

Grants

4

Total Given

$559K

Equifax Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

8

Total Given

$1.6M

Laborers Union Local 110

St. Louis, MO

Laborers Union Local 110 supports a range of community, labor, workforce, and civic organizations, with 2025 grants of $6,400–$25,000 and a median of $9,580. Its giving is centered on the St. Louis region, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Missouri recipients; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$38.4M

Grants

12

Total Given

$123K

Cortex

St. Louis, MO

CORTEX funds workforce and entrepreneurship training, bioscience and technology, regional economic development, and related innovation initiatives, primarily in St. Louis and across Missouri. In 2024, its 13 grants ranged from $5,750 to $1,767,725, with a median of $120,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

13

Total Given

$4.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Small Business Empowerment Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Small Business Empowerment Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?