Skidmore College logo

Skidmore College

Public charity · Grantmaker Saratoga Springs, NY EIN: 14-1338562 Website

The education of predominantly full-time undergraduates, a diverse population of talented students who are eager to engage actively in the learning process. The college seeks to prepare liberally educated graduates to continue their quest for knowledge and to make the choices required of informed, responsible citizens. Skidmore faculty and staff create a challenging yet supportive environment that cultivates students' intellectual and personal excellence, encouraging them to expand their expectations of themselves while they enrich their academic understanding.

Skidmore College at a glance

In short: Skidmore College gave $34K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$34,000
-53.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
-66.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$17,000
+39.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$17,000
Total assets
$1,073,469,922
+2.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Skidmore College funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Saratoga Performing Arts Center: $25KSaratoga Performing ArtsCenter$25KMedia Alliance Inc: $9KMedia Alliance Inc$9K

The largest 2025 recipient was Saratoga Performing Arts Center ($25K). Together the top 2 received $34K.

Grant Size Distribution

25 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Saratoga SpringsTroyGreenfield CenterSchenectadyAlbanyFondaNew YorkPoestenkillMiddle GrovePlattsburgh

How Skidmore College gives

  • Giving fell 57% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K1 grant2020 4 grants2021 8 grants2022 5 grants2023 6 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2020) to $80K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $34K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Saratoga Performing Arts Center Saratoga Springs, NYCommunity Collaboration$25,000
Media Alliance Inc Troy, NYCommunity Collaboration$9,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Skidmore College?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,073,469,922$286,946,076$268,157,886$34,0002$29,082,739
2024$1,047,776,018$292,647,632$262,713,031$73,0006$31,051,538
2023$973,831,106$269,416,859$246,552,284$50,0005$18,725,540
2022$987,033,808$268,742,242$229,279,348$80,0008$36,903,983
2021$1,020,080,435$226,382,858$206,984,049$20,0004$24,830,995
2020$826,455,911$241,450,091$214,496,097$20,0001$23,650,654

About Skidmore College

Based on IRS filings

Skidmore College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Saratoga Springs, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $34K. Net investment income was $29.1M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Skidmore College is led by Marc Conner, President on every filing since 2021; 19 of 49 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Marc Conner

    President

    On filings since 2021

    35 hrs/week

    $250K (2021) → $664K (2025)

  • Nancy Hamilton

    Board Chair

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gail Cummings-Danson

    Assistant Vice President Student Affairs & Director Athletics

    Athletics Director → Assistant Vice President Student Affairs & Director Athletics, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $165K (2020) → $192K (2025)

  • John Chaplin

    Director of Principal Gifts

    On filings since 2021

    35 hrs/week

    $175K (2021) → $160K (2025)

  • Alan Gilbert

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Schapps Schaffer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Kahn Moller

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Allen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Zankel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Achenbaum

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Brestroff Parker

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julianne Cartwright Traylor

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine Pohlad McMillan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Roy Tofalli

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Wachenheim Wagman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret Valentine

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maxine Isaacs

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Gottlieb Beckerman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Caleo

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Maron

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nigel Smith

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Resnick

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Hughes

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Argyris Vassiliou

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Levine

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hannah Traore

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Judy Eisnner

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn Herbst

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Ruscio

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Molly Dyson-Schwery

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Wyckoff

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy Wilson

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Winnie Wan

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joshua Woodfork

    Vice President Strategic Plan & Inst Development

    Vice President for Strategic Plan & Inst Diversity → Vice President Strategic Plan & Inst Diversity, 2022

    Vice President Strategic Plan & Inst Diversity → Vice President Strategic Plan & Inst Development, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $230K (2020) → $300K (2025)

  • Michael Orr

    Professor

    Vice President & Dean for Academic Affairs → Former Vice President & Dean Academic Affairs, 2024

    Former Vice President & Dean Academic Affairs → Professor, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $244K (2020) → $245K (2025)

  • Robert Boyers

    Professor

    Professor & Editor of Salmagundi → Professor, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $179K (2020) → $204K (2025)

  • Sheldon Solomon

    Professor

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $172K (2020) → $157K (2025)

  • William Breslin

    Professor

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $203K (2020) → $212K (2025)

  • Lori Eastman

    Associate Vice President for Advancement

    On filings since 2021

    35 hrs/week

    $210K (2021) → $184K (2025)

  • Adrian Bautista

    Vice President & Dean Student Affairs

    On filings since 2022

    35 hrs/week

    $100K (2022) → $276K (2025)

  • Carey Anne Zucca

    Vice President for Advancement

    On filings since 2022

    35 hrs/week

    $153K (2022) → $298K (2025)

  • Sarah Vero

    Vice President Hr & General Counsel

    Interim Chief Hr Officer → Vice President Hr & General Counsel, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    35 hrs/week

    $187K (2022) → $239K (2025)

  • Bernard Possidente

    Professor

    New on the 2025 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $217K (2025)

  • Daniel Konstalid

    Vice President Finance, Administrator & Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $332K (2025)

  • Dorothy Knight-Mosby

    Dean & Vice President for Academic Affairs

    New on the 2025 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $322K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Stauderman

    Vice President Communications & Marketing

    New on the 2025 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $230K (2025)

  • Jessica Ricker

    Vice President Enrollment, Dean Admissions & Finance

    New on the 2025 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $228K (2025)

  • Pushkala Prasad

    Professor

    New on the 2025 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $189K (2025)

  • Winston Grady-Willis

    Professor

    New on the 2025 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $177K (2025)

Former officers (41)
  • Former: Diana Perry (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Harry Alverson (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: John Melligon (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Kalyan Das (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Katherine Gross (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Linda Jackson-Chalmers (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: M. L. Graeme Campbell (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Maria Markowitz (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Millie Tan (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Scott Martin (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Tom Wilmot (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: William Ladd (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Amy O'Leary (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael Sposili (2021–2024) — Assistant Vice President for Alumni Relations
  • Former: Charles Ingram Partial Year (2023–2024) — Vice President, Finance & Administration
  • Former: Denise Smith (2023–2024) — Professor
  • Former: Daniel Konstalid Partial Year (2024) — Vice President Finance, Administrator & Treasurer
  • Former: Dorothy Knight-Mosby Part Yr (2024) — Dean & Vice President for Academic Affairs
  • Former: Elizabeth Stauderman Part Yr (2024) — Vice President Communications & Marketing
  • Former: Jacqueline Conrad Partial Yr (2024) — Vice President Communications & Marketing
  • Former: Jessica Ricker Partial Year (2024) — Vice President Enrollment, Dean Admissions & Finance Aid
  • Former: Mary Lou Bates Partial Year (2024) — Vice President, Dean Admissions & Finance
  • Former: Sarah Vero Partial Year (2024) — General Counsel & Vice President Hr
  • Former: Donna Ng (2020–2023) — Vice President for Finance, Administrator & Treasurer
  • Former: Mary Lou Bates (2020–2023) — Vice President, Dean Admissions & Financial Aid
  • Former: Jacqueline Conrad Partial Year (2023) — Vice President, Communications & Marketing
  • Former: Cerri Banks (2020–2022) — Vice President for Student Affairs
  • Former: Crystal Moore (2020–2022) — Professor
  • Former: Jeffrey Segrave (2020–2022) — Professor
  • Former: Martin Mbugua (2020–2022) — Vice President Communications & Mktg
  • Former: Philip A. Glotzbach (2020–2022) — President
  • Former: Sean Campbell (2020–2021) — Vice President for Advancement
  • Former: Brett Last (2021) — Chief Human Resources Officer
  • Former: Barbara Beck (2020) — Former Associate Vice President & Director of Hr
  • Former: Charles Buchanan (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Claire Davenport (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Daniel Antonelli (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Joel Quadracci (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Joshua Boyce (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Weisbuch (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Sibyl Haley (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Marc Conner — President: $664KMarc ConnerPresident$664KDaniel Konstalid — VP Finance & Admin, Treasurer: $332KDaniel KonstalidVP Finance & Admin, Treasurer$332KDorothy Knight-Mosby — Dean & VP for Academic Affairs: $322KDorothy Knight-MosbyDean & VP for Academic Affairs$322KJoshua Woodfork — VP Strategic Plan/Inst Development: $300KJoshua WoodforkVP Strategic Plan/Inst…$300KCarey Anne Zucca — VP for Advancement: $298KCarey Anne ZuccaVP for Advancement$298KAdrian Bautista — VP/Dean Student Affairs: $276KAdrian BautistaVP/Dean Student Affairs$276KMichael Orr — Professor: $245KMichael OrrProfessor$245KSarah Vero — VP HR/General Counsel: $239KSarah VeroVP HR/General Counsel$239KElizabeth Stauderman — VP Communications and Marketing: $230KElizabeth StaudermanVP Communications and Marketing$230KJessica Ricker — VP Enrollment/Dean Admissions & Fin: $228KJessica RickerVP Enrollment/Dean Admissions &…$228KBernard Possidente — Professor: $217KBernard PossidenteProfessor$217KWilliam Breslin — Professor: $212KWilliam BreslinProfessor$212KRobert Boyers — Professor: $204KRobert BoyersProfessor$204KGail Cummings-Danson — AVP Student Affairs/DIR Athletics: $192KGail Cummings-DansonAVP Student Affairs/DIR…$192KPushkala Prasad — Professor: $189KPushkala PrasadProfessor$189KLori Eastman — Associate VP for Advancement: $184KLori EastmanAssociate VP for Advancement$184KWinston Grady-Willis — Professor: $177KWinston Grady-WillisProfessor$177KJohn Chaplin — Director of Principal Gifts: $160KJohn ChaplinDirector of Principal Gifts$160KSheldon Solomon — Professor: $157KSheldon SolomonProfessor$157K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $664K, to Marc Conner (President). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Skidmore College

How much does Skidmore College give each year?

Skidmore College gave $34K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $73K across 6 grants.

How large is Skidmore College?

Skidmore College reported $1.1B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $286.9M.

What is Skidmore College?

Skidmore College is a public charity focused on Education, based in Saratoga Springs, NY. It holds $1.1B in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Skidmore College operate?

Skidmore College has awarded grants in New York.

What is Skidmore College's EIN?

Skidmore College's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 14-1338562. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Skidmore College's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Nordlys Foundation

Saratoga Springs, NY

The foundation supports organizations working in areas including land and farm protection, arts and culture, education, heritage preservation, and community services. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $20,000, and primarily went to New York, with additional funding in Minnesota, Massachusetts, Maine, and Vermont. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.4M

Grants

21

Total Given

$740K

Wright Family Foundation Inc

Schenectady, NY

The Wright Family Foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, jobs and career support, education, and social needs, with a focus on creating lasting opportunities in Schenectady County, New York. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,325 to $300,000, with a median award of $20,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$23.7M

Grants

25

Total Given

$1.2M

New York Council for the Humanities

New York, NY

Humanities New York funds public humanities, reading and discussion, civic dialogue, and related community-engaged projects across New York State. Its 2024 grants typically were about $10,000 (median), ranging from $5,475 to $26,450; the source does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and notes that grant opportunities were paused in March 2025.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

73

Total Given

$941K

Cornell University Foundation

Ithaca, NY

The foundation distributes donor-advised gifts to Cornell University and other charitable organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,600 to $12.1 million and a median of $27,500. Its reported grants went to recipients in an unspecified state; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$198.3M

Grants

78

Total Given

$20.8M

Charitable Foundation of the Estate of Helen J Wallace

Golden, CO

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66K

Grants

4

Total Given

$4K

Wend II Inc

Bentonville, AR

Wend II Inc funds racial justice, youth, river stewardship, and community-support initiatives, with 2025 grants ranging from $23,050 to $724,972 and a median of $174,713. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in Virginia, Arizona, Wisconsin, Colorado, and Massachusetts. The foundation funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$153.6M

Grants

5

Total Given

$1.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Skidmore College's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Skidmore College down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?