Siop Foundation Inc
The Siop Foundation leverages philanthropy and partnerships to create opportunities that benefit industrial-organizational psychologists and promote the development and application of science in the work place.
Siop Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Siop Foundation Inc gave $30K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), top state Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $2,421,967
- +275.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Texas (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Siop Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was William Marsh Rice University ($10K). Together the top 3 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Siop Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2023) to $119K (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $30K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| William Marsh Rice University Houston, TX | Research Funding | $10,000 |
| University of Nebraska at Lincoln Lincoln, NE | Research Funding | $10,000 |
| The Research Foundation on Behalf of Baruch College New York, NY | Research Funding | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Siop Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,421,967 | $1,933,752 | $206,876 | $30,000 | 3 | $54,771 |
| 2024 | $644,408 | $458,082 | $174,552 | $30,000 | 3 | $26,539 |
| 2023 | $350,324 | $82,846 | $23,997 | $6,338 | Total only | — |
| 2022 | $338,095 | $272,688 | $87,002 | $25,250 | 3 | — |
| 2021 | $152,409 | $250,880 | $180,193 | $118,715 | 12 | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Siop Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Siop Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Drayton, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $55K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Siop Foundation Inc is led by Nancy Tippins, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nancy Tippins
President
Secretary → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adrienne Colella
Trustee
Communications Officer → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Scott
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mirian Graddick-Weir
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Macey
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alex Alonso
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fred Oswald
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Rogelberg
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Heggestad
Financial Officer & Executive Officio
Financial Officer & Executive Officio → Financial Officer & Executive Officer, 2023
Financial Officer & Executive Officer → Financial Officer & Executive Officio, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leaetta Hough
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Klimoski
Vice President
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: David Rodriguez (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Milton Hakel (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jamie Keblesh (2021–2022) — Finance & Operations Manager
- Former: Tracy Vanneman (2021–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Evan Sinar (2021) — Financial Officer & Executive Officio
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Siop Foundation Inc
How much does Siop Foundation Inc give each year?
Siop Foundation Inc gave $30K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $30K across 3 grants.
What is Siop Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Siop Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $10,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Siop Foundation Inc give grants?
Siop Foundation Inc's top state is Texas, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Nebraska (33%) and New York (33%).
Does Siop Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Siop Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research Funding" (3 grants).
How large is Siop Foundation Inc?
Siop Foundation Inc reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What is Siop Foundation Inc?
Siop Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Drayton, SC. It holds $2.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Siop Foundation Inc's EIN?
Siop Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1875995. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 19, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Siop Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
The Spencer Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Spencer Foundation funds rigorous, innovative research on education, along with research training and field-building initiatives, through programs such as research grants, fellowships, and partnerships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,500 to $2.53 million, with a median of about $75,000; it is based in Chicago and the profile does not specify a geographic restriction. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$664.8M
Grants
214
Total Given
$24.3M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, scholarships, fellowships, student activities, and related projects through programs for researchers, institutions, educators, students, and ACS groups. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; funding supports U.S. and international research, though some programs are limited to U.S.-based applicants. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
Brown University
Providence, RI
Brown University’s reported grants support education, student aid, and research, with listed awards primarily identified as subcontracts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state that Brown accepts unsolicited requests; its website describes proposal support for Brown researchers.
Assets
$11.3B
Grants
235
Total Given
$47.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Siop Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Siop Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?