Simple Foundation logo

Simple Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Omaha, NE EIN: 46-5272775 Website

The Simple Foundation supports the multi-faceted needs of vunerable children and families through scholarships, volunteerism and mentoring resources.

Simple Foundation at a glance

Total assets
$9,360,093
-13.4% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$2,998,429
-26.0% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$257,140
+70.7% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$3,880,506
-12.2% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Simple Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 6 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Omaha

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K0 grants2018 0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 6 grants2023 0 grants2024

In 2023 it made 6 grants totaling $304K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kiewit Luminarium Omaha, NEPrograming and Internships$154,615
Urban League of Nebraska Omaha, NEProgramming and Internships$62,882
Girls Inc of Omaha Omaha, NEProgramming and Internships$61,132
Epic for Girls Omaha, NEProgramming and Internships$12,947
Karen Society of Nebraska Omaha, NEProgramming and Internships$7,251
Canopy South Omaha, NEProgramming and Internships$5,287
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Simple Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$9,360,093$2,998,429$3,880,506——$257,140
2023$10,812,028$4,054,570$4,418,277$304,1146$150,674
2022$9,038,035$2,069,213$1,512,937——$22,996
2021$6,168,961$6,318,089$1,812,546——$23,216
2020$1,671,092$2,124,908$1,098,347——$-1,268
2019$570,908$776,809$632,656———
2018$428,467$514,612$428,044——$10,293

About Simple Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Simple Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Omaha, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $9.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $257K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Simple Foundation is led by Osuman Issaka, Chair & Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2018); 1 of 12 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Osuman Issaka

    Chair & Executive Director

    Excecutive Director → Chair, 2019

    Chair → Chair & Executive Director, 2023

    On filings since 2018

    45 hrs/week

    $72K (2020) → $147K (2024)

  • Anita Issaka

    Board Member

    On filings since 2018

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Araf Evans

    Adivsory Member

    Board Member → Advisory Member, 2022

    Advisory Member → Adivsory Member, 2023

    On filings since 2018

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Billy Walker Jr.

    Board Member

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2019

    Vice Chair → Board Member, 2020

    On filings since 2018

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Franck Bile

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2018

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Holly Boyer

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2019

    On filings since 2018

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Levy

    Adivsory Member

    Board Member → Advisory Member, 2022

    Advisory Member → Adivsory Member, 2023

    On filings since 2018

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenya Love

    Secretary

    On filings since 2018

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Thompson

    Advisory Member

    Director → Board Member, 2019

    Board Member → Advisory Member, 2022

    On filings since 2018

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Findley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2018

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Saluhu Issaka

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2020

    On filings since 2018

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katrina Adams

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Aminatu Issaka (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Saikou Camera (2018–2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Sal Issaka (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Osuman Issaka — Chair/Executive Director: $147KOsuman IssakaChair/Executive Director$147K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $147K, to Osuman Issaka (Chair/Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Simple Foundation

How large is Simple Foundation?

Simple Foundation reported $9.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.0M.

What is Simple Foundation?

Simple Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Omaha, NE. It holds $9.4M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Simple Foundation operate?

Simple Foundation has awarded grants in Nebraska.

What is Simple Foundation's EIN?

Simple Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-5272775. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 9, 2024)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Simple Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Lozier Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.

Assets

$437.1M

Grants

450

Total Given

$49.2M

The Hawks Foundation

Omaha, NE

The Hawks Foundation’s stated focus is higher education and ethical business practices, with recent grants also supporting education, mental health, arts, healthcare, legal aid, and community programs. In 2024, its median grant was $40,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to nearly $6.95 million; 76% of grant dollars went to Nebraska and 22% to New York. The filing describes application procedures for scholarship and medical program applicants but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Education

Assets

$413.1M

Grants

141

Total Given

$32.6M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Johnny Rodgers Youth Foundation

Omaha, NE

Assets

$1K

Grants

2

Total Given

$2K

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

More similar funders

More Funders in Nebraska

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Simple Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Simple Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?