The simple foundation supports the multi-faceted needs of vunerable children and families through scholarships, volunteerism and mentoring resources.
Key facts about Simple Foundation
- EIN
- 46-5272775
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Total assets
- $9,360,093
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$9.4M
-13.4% YoY
Revenue
$3.0M
-26.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$257K
+70.7% YoY
Expenses
$3.9M
-12.2% YoY
About Simple Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Simple Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Omaha, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $9.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $257K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Simple Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,360,093 | $10,812,028 | $9,038,035 |
| Revenue | $2,998,429 | $4,054,570 | $2,069,213 |
| Expenses | $3,880,506 | $4,418,277 | $1,512,937 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $257,140 | $150,674 | $22,996 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Simple Foundation is led by Osuman Issaka, Chair & Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2018); 1 of 12 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Osuman Issaka
Chair & Executive Director
Excecutive Director → Chair, 2019
Chair → Chair & Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2018
45 hrs/week
$72K (2020) → $147K (2024)
Anita Issaka
Board Member
On filings since 2018
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Araf Evans
Adivsory Member
Board Member → Advisory Member, 2022
Advisory Member → Adivsory Member, 2023
On filings since 2018
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Billy Walker Jr.
Board Member
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2019
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2018
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Franck Bile
Treasurer
On filings since 2018
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Holly Boyer
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2019
On filings since 2018
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Levy
Adivsory Member
Board Member → Advisory Member, 2022
Advisory Member → Adivsory Member, 2023
On filings since 2018
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenya Love
Secretary
On filings since 2018
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Thompson
Advisory Member
Director → Board Member, 2019
Board Member → Advisory Member, 2022
On filings since 2018
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Findley
Board Member
On filings since 2018
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Saluhu Issaka
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2018
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katrina Adams
Board Member
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Aminatu Issaka (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Saikou Camera (2018–2019) — Board Member
- Former: Sal Issaka (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Simple Foundation
How large is Simple Foundation?
Simple Foundation reported $9.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $3.0M.
What is Simple Foundation?
Simple Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Omaha, NE. It holds $9.4M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Simple Foundation operate?
Simple Foundation has awarded grants in Nebraska.
What is Simple Foundation's EIN?
Simple Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-5272775. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Simple Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Simple Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Lozier Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.
Assets
$437.1M
Grants
450
Total Given
$49.2M
The Hawks Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Hawks Foundation funds libraries, mental health, child and family services, arts, education, health care, and community projects, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Nebraska and smaller shares to New York, Iowa, Texas, and Massachusetts. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,949,615, with a median of $40,000; the foundation says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$413.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$32.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits advancing economic mobility, narrowing the wealth gap, and meeting urgent needs, with priorities including Black and Latine income and assets, homeownership, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; funding generally benefits Chicago-region residents. It accepts applications for listed open opportunities through GrantCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Johnny Rodgers Youth Foundation
Omaha, NE
Assets
$1K
Grants
2
Total Given
$2K
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Weitz Family Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Weitz Family Foundation supports nonprofits working in arts, education, health, human services, and public benefit, with an emphasis on equity and racial justice; most funding goes to Nebraska, especially Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15 to $606,500, with a median of $50,000; Beloved Community applicants may request up to $20,000, while Capacity Building grants start at $21,000. Although it offers annual application opportunities, the foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
171
Total Given
$19.4M
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing safety, workforce development, community vitality, environmental sustainability, and local needs. Its annual local grants are typically $5,000–$30,000, though awards overall ranged from $5,000 to $600,000 in 2025; it prioritizes local operating communities, with the most 2025 funding going to Nebraska. It accepts online applications during designated periods and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
Peter Kiewit Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Peter Kiewit Foundation funds college access and success, youth development, economic and workforce opportunities, community amenities, and community foundation capacity, primarily in Nebraska and Western Iowa within 100 miles of Omaha. Its 2025 grants ranged from $219 to $5 million, with a median of $50,000. It is no longer accepting grant inquiries and describes applications as available to invited applicants.
Assets
$466.6M
Grants
160
Total Given
$29.2M
Immanuel Community Vision Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation supports nonprofits, ELCA congregations, and affiliated organizations serving seniors, community health, and the ministry of the Church, primarily in Nebraska and Iowa. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $390,000, with a median of $30,000; spring community grants are generally up to $75,000, with a separate Senior Impact category offering requests up to $300,000. It accepts requests through specified grant cycles, including a spring letter-of-interest process for community grants.
Assets
$88.9M
Grants
64
Total Given
$3.1M
Collective For Youth
Omaha, NE
Collective for Youth supports afterschool and other out-of-school-time programs, including provider resources, training, and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2,059,561, with a median of $36,000, and went to Nebraska recipients, primarily in the Omaha area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$27.0M
Grants
37
Total Given
$8.5M
More Funders in Nebraska
Simple Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?