Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua
Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $195K. Net investment income was $324K.
Key facts about Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua
In short: Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua gave $195K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $33K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 35-6925159
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $195,200
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $32,533
- Median grant
- $19,520
- Total assets
- $2,818,003
- Primary geography
- Colorado (70% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.8M
+5.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$195K
+22.0% YoY
Grant Count
6
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$33K
+22.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua reported a distributable amount of $198K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $160K (2024) to $210K (2023). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $195K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Presbyterian Church ($78K). Together the top 6 received $195K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 30 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Presbyterian Church Fort Morgan, CO | General Operating | $78,080 |
| University of Sioux Falls Sioux Falls, SD | Scholarships | $39,040 |
| Morgan Community College Fort Morgan, CO | General Operating | $19,520 |
| Eben Ezer Lutheran Care Center Brush, CO | General Operating | $19,520 |
| Morgan County School District Re-3 Fort Morgan, CO | General Operating | $19,520 |
| The Salvation Army a California Corp Rancho Palos Verdes, CA | General Operating | $19,520 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,818,003 | $2,670,225 | $2,502,776 |
| Revenue | $412,141 | $388,307 | $260,655 |
| Expenses | $264,205 | $220,816 | $261,627 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $202,041 | $166,185 | $215,777 |
| Net Investment Income | $324,205 | $310,431 | $190,779 |
| Distributable Amount | $197,862 | $192,309 | $176,529 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$47K (2019) → $57K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $57K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua
How much does Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua give each year?
Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua gave $195K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $160K across 6 grants.
What is Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua's typical grant size?
Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua's median grant in 2025 was $19,520, and its average grant was $32,533, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua give grants?
Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua gives mostly in Colorado: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were South Dakota (20%) and California (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Morgan, CO (3 grants).
Does Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua give general operating support?
Yes: 83% of Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua's largest grantees?
Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua's largest 2025 grantees include United Presbyterian Church ($78,080), University of Sioux Falls ($39,040) and Morgan Community College ($19,520), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua?
Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $202K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $198K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua's EIN?
Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6925159. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Lincoln Community Foundation Inc
Lincoln, NE
The Lincoln Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations, programs, and capital projects in arts and culture, community improvement, education and youth, environment and animals, and health and human services in Lincoln/Lancaster County, Nebraska. Open Door Grants are capped at $20,000, and eligible nonprofits may apply once per calendar year. The foundation accepts applications throughout the year and reviews them monthly.
Assets
$250.9M
Grants
379
Total Given
$21.9M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds social, cultural, educational, religious, community development, and environmental work, including programs, capacity-building, and community projects. Its typical grant is around $25,000, primarily for work in Minnehaha, Lincoln, McCook, and Turner counties and within 25 miles of Sioux Falls; it accepts Community Fund requests by letter of inquiry.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Watley Charitable Foundation
Yutan, NE
The Watley Charitable Foundation supports organizations working in areas such as food assistance, pregnancy support, housing repair, and ministry, with most of its giving going to Nebraska and some to South Dakota and Georgia. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,200 to $20,000, with a median of $6,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$975K
Grants
11
Total Given
$69K
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
The Graco Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Graco Foundation funds local nonprofits, especially near its U.S. facilities, for capital projects, programs and technology, with emphasis on STEM education, workforce development and youth empowerment. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $214,000, with a median of $10,000; it prioritizes Minnesota and other states where Graco has facilities. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.6M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Mrs Bunny Foundation
Fort Myers, FL
Assets
$299K
Grants
8
Total Given
$41K
Adam R Scripps Foundation
Ft Mitchell, KY
The foundation supports science and biomedical research, education and scholarships, housing, health, and community services, with grants primarily benefiting organizations in Texas and California, as well as other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$754.6M
Grants
281
Total Given
$35.5M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
More Funders in Missouri
Sietsema Ray Irrev Tua down — hundreds of funders to go?