Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN
Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN is a private foundation based in Fresno, California. It makes grants to charitable organizations; its 2025 grants went entirely to organizations in California.
Key facts about Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN
In short: Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN gave $600K across 38 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in California. 5% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-0832167
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $600,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 38
- Average grant
- $15,789
- Median grant
- $14,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 5% first-time grantees (2 of 38, 2025)
- Total assets
- $20,620,575
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$20.6M
+4.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$600K
+8.7% YoY
Grant Count
38
+2.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16K
+5.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN reported a distributable amount of $1.1M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN open to new grantees?
5%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 38 grantees (5%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $16K. How we count
Medians: $6K first-time, $14K repeat.
- 92% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 53% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations serving youth, people affected by domestic violence, survivors of trafficking, veterans, and people of all abilities.
For example, Break the Barriers describes its work as providing inclusive programs, outreach, and education to support people of all abilities and backgrounds. Hope Now for Youth says it provides employment and Christian encouragement to at-risk youth. Marjaree Mason Center says it supports adults and children affected by domestic violence, while Fresh Start Youth Services describes providing emergency placement and a safe home for young victims of sexual exploitation and trafficking. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
The foundation awarded 38 grants totaling $600,000 in 2025. Awards ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median grant of $14,000. Its largest listed grants included $50,000 each to Break the Barriers and Light-House Recovery Program, and $30,000 to Hope Now for Youth. Other listed awards included $25,000 each to Boys and Girls Club of Fresno County and CARE Fresno, and $20,000 each to Marjaree Mason Center, Evangel Home, Fresno Police Activities League, and Fresh Start Youth Services. The listed largest grants were for general operating support.
How to Apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars in 2025 went to recipients in California. Listed recipients include organizations in Fresno and other California communities.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 38 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $512K (2020) to $610K (2021). In 2025 it made 38 grants totaling $600K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Break the Barriers ($50K). Together the top 10 received $276K.
Grant Size Distribution
193 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 188 grants of 193 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Break the Barriers Fresno, CA | General Operating | $50,000 |
| Light-House Recovery Program Fresno, CA | General Operating | $50,000 |
| Hope Now for Youth Fresno, CA | General Operating | $30,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Fresno Count Fresno, CA | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Care Fresno Inc Fresno, CA | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Marjaree Mason Center Fresno, CA | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Evangel Home Inc Fresno, CA | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Fresno Police Activities League Fresno, CA | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Fresh Start Youth Services Inc Fresno, CA | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Manteca Manteca, CA | General Operating | $16,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants | Grant total |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 38 | $600,000 |
| 2024 | 37 | $552,000 |
| 2023 | 39 | $542,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20,620,575 | $19,816,274 | $9,846,317 |
| Revenue | $1,498,516 | $10,583,644 | $314,207 |
| Expenses | $712,591 | $619,371 | $606,409 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $600,000 | $552,000 | $542,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,385,925 | $516,273 | $249,798 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,126,491 | $584,320 | $532,031 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Sieg Fischer as President, Michael Schilling as Treasurer, Dominic D'Innocenti as Director, and Jason Hamm as Secretary.
Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN is led by Sieg Fischer, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sieg Fischer
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dominic D'innocenti
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Hamm
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Schilling
Treasurer
Treasurer & CFO → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Barry Collins (2023–2024) — Director · Filing note: Thru 12/2024
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 4969 E Mckinley 206, Fresno, CA 93727
Phone: (855) 739-2922
Frequently asked questions about Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN
How much does Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN give each year?
Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN gave $600K across 38 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $552K across 37 grants.
What is Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN's typical grant size?
Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN's median grant in 2025 was $14,000, and its average grant was $15,789, across 38 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN that year got $6K on average.
Where does Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN give grants?
Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN gives mostly in California: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fresno, CA (12 grants) and Clovis, CA (3 grants).
Does Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (38 of 38) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN's largest grantees?
Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN's largest 2025 grantees include Break the Barriers ($50,000), Light-House Recovery Program ($50,000) and Hope Now for Youth ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN?
Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN reported $20.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $600K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grantees include organizations serving youth, people affected by domestic violence, survivors of trafficking, veterans, and people of all abilities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN's EIN?
Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0832167. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Edward M and Jeanne C Kashian
Fresno, CA
The foundation supports California education and student activities, foster youth services, arts and music, and other community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $120,000, with a median of $16,750. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
16
Total Given
$324K
The Smittcamp Family Foundation
Fresno, CA
The Smittcamp Family Foundation funds California charitable organizations, including programs in youth services, domestic-violence support, senior services, and faith-based education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $500,000, with a median of $12,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
16
Total Given
$760K
Valley Future Foundation Inc
Fresno, CA
Valley Future Foundation supports research, investigative reporting, and public education on issues affecting San Joaquin Valley residents; its listed 2020 grants also backed Fresno-area hunger relief, homelessness services, domestic-violence support, and community development. Its five 2020 grants ranged from $11,380 to $197,224, but it reported no grants in 2025. No application process or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$84K
Grants
10
Total Given
$804K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals funds health care access and services, community health, health education, and related work, with priorities including mental and behavioral health, housing, and income and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grant dollars went to California, with some going elsewhere. In Southern California, it says it does not accept unsolicited letters of inquiry or proposals and awards grants through competitive processes to pre-identified organizations.
Assets
$87.4B
Grants
1,122
Total Given
$225.4M
The Fansler Foundation
Fresno, CA
The Fansler Foundation funds organizations serving children, especially developmentally challenged and low-income or otherwise disadvantaged youth, in Fresno, Kings, Tulare, Merced, Madera, and Mariposa counties in California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $150,000, with a median of $37,660; it accepts Letters of Intent, due by March 31.
Assets
$30.5M
Grants
26
Total Given
$1.3M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
More Funders in California
Sieg & Doris Fischer FDN-AGY-MAIN down — hundreds of funders to go?