Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Orlando, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $170K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $31K. Net investment income was $6K.
Key facts about Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr
In short: Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr gave $31K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 59-6497600
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,600
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $6,120
- Median grant
- $6,120
- Total assets
- $170,121
- Primary geography
- Florida (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$170K
-17.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$31K
+333.7% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+333.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr reported a distributable amount of $10K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr gives
- Giving grew 378% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 423% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2020) to $31K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $31K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Salvation Army ($6K). Together the top 5 received $31K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Salvation Army Ft Lauderdale, FL | General Operating | $6,120 |
| The Children's Home Society Cincinnati, OH | General Operating | $6,120 |
| Easter Seals South Florida Miami, FL | General Operating | $6,120 |
| Miami Children's Hospital Fnd Miami, FL | General Operating | $6,120 |
| Broward Public Library Fdn Fort Lauderdale, FL | General Operating | $6,120 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $170,121 | $206,515 | $184,428 |
| Revenue | $13,685 | $36,123 | $7,963 |
| Expenses | $50,065 | $14,032 | $12,323 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $41,233 | $11,205 | $10,935 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,600 | $33,415 | $6,579 |
| Distributable Amount | $9,752 | $10,222 | $9,903 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 22, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr's only listed officer is Truist Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Truist Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$5K (2021) → $5K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Trusit Bank FKA Suntrust Bank (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Truist Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr
How much does Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr give each year?
Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr gave $31K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7K across 5 grants.
What is Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr's typical grant size?
Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr's median grant in 2025 was $6,120, and its average grant was $6,120, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr give grants?
Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr gives mostly in Florida: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were Ft Lauderdale, FL (2 grants) and Miami, FL (2 grants).
Does Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr's largest grantees?
Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr's largest 2025 grantees include The Salvation Army ($6,120), The Children's Home Society ($6,120) and Easter Seals South Florida ($6,120), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr?
Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr reported $170K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $41K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $10K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr?
Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Orlando, FL. It holds $170K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr's EIN?
Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-6497600. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Samuel E and Mary W Thatcher
Miami, FL
The foundation supports organizations working in education, youth programs and mentoring, and services for people experiencing homelessness; its 2023 grants averaged about $70,600, with awards ranging from smaller grants to $1.13 million. Based in Miami, it funded organizations in several states, including Florida, Georgia, Washington, Colorado, and Tennessee, but states no geographic focus. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$330K
Grants
80
Total Given
$5.7M
The Batchelor Foundation Inc
Miami Beach, FL
The Batchelor Foundation funds 501(c)(3) programs supporting children’s health, education and well-being, animal welfare, and the natural environment, primarily in South Florida; it also considers some capital grants and work addressing homelessness or veteran services. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $3.6 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests: new applicants are invited only, while previously funded nonprofits may submit an initial letter of intent.
Assets
$409.1M
Grants
326
Total Given
$24.9M
Dilworth Lloyd and Helen Fdn Tua
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, primarily in Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,755 to $34,755, with a median of $10,000; the program listing cites a typical award range of $2,500–$5,000. It accepts applications year-round, with a September 30 deadline for annual review.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
11
Total Given
$174K
The Frederick a Deluca Foundation Inc
Pompano Beach, FL
The Frederick A. DeLuca Foundation funds education-linked economic mobility, youth and families, nonprofit capacity building, and responsive community needs, with a focus on Florida—especially Miami-Dade, Broward, and Palm Beach counties—and Connecticut. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,000 to $4.12 million, with a median of $277,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests, though it offers a defined Florida Community Funding RFP.
Assets
$720.2M
Grants
84
Total Given
$45.2M
The Mrs Bunny Foundation
Fort Myers, FL
Assets
$299K
Grants
8
Total Given
$41K
Adam R Scripps Foundation
Ft Mitchell, KY
The foundation supports science and biomedical research, education and scholarships, housing, health, and community services, with grants primarily benefiting organizations in Texas and California, as well as other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$754.6M
Grants
281
Total Given
$35.5M
EQT Foundation
Canonsburg, PA
EQT Foundation funds community enrichment, education and workforce development, and natural-resource conservation, including STEM, environmental, and arts and culture programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $800,000, with a median of $10,000, and primarily supported communities in Pennsylvania, West Virginia, and New York within EQT’s operating footprint. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible nonprofits and institutions; applications are available on its website.
Assets
$26.2M
Grants
367
Total Given
$6.3M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
More Funders in Florida
Sidney & Alma Coates Memorial Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?