Hatton Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cincinnati, OH EIN: 31-1533046

The Hatton Foundation is a private foundation based in Cincinnati, Ohio. Its 2025 filing describes a focus on civic and arts programs, faith-based programs, homelessness and poverty programs, medical and health organizations, people with special needs and their families, sports and youth development, and veterans.

Hatton Foundation at a glance

In short: Hatton Foundation gave $1.9M across 69 grants in 2025 (avg $27K), mostly in Ohio. 29% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,880,125
+47.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
69
+40.8% vs 2024
Average grant
$27,248
+5.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$42,510,213
+9.9% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
29% first-time grantees (17 of 58, 2025)
Primary geography
Ohio (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Hatton Foundation

How to Apply

The foundation states that applicants should contact the Hatton Foundation and request forms and materials from the foundation. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Its stated focus areas are civic and arts programs, faith-based programs, homelessness and poverty programs, medical and health organizations, programs for people with special needs and their families, sports and youth development programs, and veterans.

Contact

Application contact: Hatton Foundation
Mailing address: C/O Ignite Philanthropy, 308 E 8Th Street 4Th Floor, Cincinnati, OH 45202
Phone: (513) 381-1848
Email: kmorris@ignitephilanthropy.com

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Hatton Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

The Nuxhall Foundation Inc: $360K across 3 grantsThe Nuxhall Foundation Inc$360K · 3 grantsUniversity of Cincinnati Foundation: $250KUniversity of CincinnatiFoundation$250KGreater Cincinnati Foundation: $150KGreater Cincinnati Foundation$150KImpact Autism Foundation Inc: $150KImpact Autism Foundation Inc$150KInspiring Purpose Day Program Inc: $100KInspiring Purpose Day ProgramInc$100KTurning Point USA: $100KTurning Point USA$100KFound Village: $60KFound Village$60KInspiration Studios Inc: $55K across 2 grantsInspiration Studios Inc$55K · 2 grantsCincinnati Blue Line Foundation: $50KCincinnati Blue LineFoundation$50KLeukemia & Lymphoma Society Inc: $50KLeukemia & Lymphoma SocietyInc$50K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Nuxhall Foundation Inc ($360K across 3 grants). Together the top 10 received $1.3M.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($10,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

286 grants across all recorded years

244<$50K20$50–100K18$100–250K4$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 244 grants of 286 (85%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 88% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 5% to Arizona, 4% to Kentucky, and 1% each to Florida and North Carolina.

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 69 itemized grants.

Cities

CincinnatiHamiltonFairfieldLexingtonBrooksvilleLovelandLebanonApexNewportOrlandoBataviaFort WorthMainevilleMasonMilfordSan AntonioScottsvilleSpringfieldBooneRoseland

Is Hatton Foundation open to new grantees?

29%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 17 of 58 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $16K; repeat grants $39K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $11K repeat.

  • 55% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M48 grants2020 53 grants2021 59 grants2022 56 grants2023 49 grants2024 69 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2024) to $1.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 69 grants totaling $1.9M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Nuxhall Foundation Inc Fairfield, OHCenter for Hope/Matching Grant$330,000
University of Cincinnati Foundation Cincinnati, OHFreeman Center Expansion$250,000
Greater Cincinnati Foundation Cincinnati, OHGeneral Support-Procamps Sponsorship$150,000
Impact Autism Foundation Inc Cincinnati, OHImpact Autism$150,000
Inspiring Purpose Day Program Inc Cincinnati, OHCapital Campaign-Operational Growth$100,000
Turning Point USA Phoenix, AZIn Memory of Charlie Kirk$100,000
Found Village Cincinnati, OHLAUNCH2INDEPENDENCE Grant$60,000
Cincinnati Blue Line Foundation Cincinnati, OHChilren in Trauma Intervention Camp$50,000
Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Inc Mason, OHSupport for Light the Night--Peter$50,000
Inspiration Studios Inc Hamilton, OHInclusive Wellness$45,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Hatton Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$42,510,213$1,704,206$2,342,669$1,880,12569$1,950,904$1,343,579$2,053,737
2024$38,670,124$1,558,551$1,680,694$1,271,55149$1,355,359$1,237,757$1,780,908
2023$32,697,084$617,104$1,738,703$1,378,65056$1,456,277$334,679$1,534,996
2022$28,970,978$300,912$1,808,101$1,381,90059$1,456,474$210,009$1,462,640
2021$36,707,732$5,042,036$1,681,905$1,345,80053$1,399,579$4,761,389$1,339,353
2020$32,985,424$989,247$1,710,817$1,434,65048—$769,186$1,437,925

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Hatton Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.1M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No formal mission statement is provided in the available information. The foundation’s 2025 filing lists the focus areas above. Its grantees include organizations serving people with disabilities, young people, and the Cincinnati region.

For example, The Nuxhall Foundation says its mission is to bring Miracle League play to Butler County so children and young people with disabilities can experience baseball. Impact Autism Foundation says it creates access to work opportunities, recreation, and life services for adults with autism. Found Village says it creates a community of care for young people who have not achieved success despite other agencies’ efforts.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 69 grants totaling $1,880,125. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $330,000, with a median grant of $10,000.

Among the largest grants were $330,000 to The Nuxhall Foundation for Center for Hope/matching grant; $250,000 to the University of Cincinnati Foundation for the Freeman Center expansion; $150,000 to the Greater Cincinnati Foundation for general support/ProCamps sponsorship; and $150,000 to Impact Autism Foundation. Other notable grants included $100,000 to Inspiring Purpose Day Program for a capital campaign and operational growth, and $100,000 to Turning Point USA in memory of Charlie Kirk.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Margaret Lunsford, Steve Scherzinger, Walter Lunsford, Chase Lunsford, Robert Robinson, Kim Beach, Carlene Robinson, Tamara Jones Andersson, and Michael Stenger as officers or trustees. Listed roles include Margaret Lunsford, Chase Lunsford, Tamara Jones Andersson, and Michael Stenger as trustees; Steve Scherzinger as president; Kim Beach as treasurer; and Carlene Robinson as secretary.

Hatton Foundation is led by Steve Scherzinger, President on every filing since 2020; 7 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Steve Scherzinger

    President

    On filings since 2020

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2025)

  • Chase Lunsford

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $500 (2020) → $300 (2025)

  • Michael Stenger

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $600 (2020) → $500 (2025)

  • Tamara Jones Andersson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $600 (2020) → $500 (2025)

  • Margaret Lunsford

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Carlene Robinson

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    $600 (2020) → $400 (2025)

  • Kim Beach

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    $600 (2020) → $600 (2025)

  • Robert Robinson

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    $600 (2020) → $500 (2025)

  • Walter Lunsford

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Steve Scherzinger — President: $600Steve ScherzingerPresident$600Kim Beach — Treasurer: $600Kim BeachTreasurer$600Robert Robinson — Vice Preside: $500Robert RobinsonVice Preside$500Tamara Jones Andersson — Trustee: $500Tamara Jones AnderssonTrustee$500Michael Stenger — Trustee: $500Michael StengerTrustee$500Carlene Robinson — Secretary: $400Carlene RobinsonSecretary$400Chase Lunsford — Trustee: $300Chase LunsfordTrustee$300

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $600, to Steve Scherzinger (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Hatton Foundation

How much does Hatton Foundation give each year?

Hatton Foundation gave $1.9M across 69 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 49 grants.

What is Hatton Foundation's typical grant size?

Hatton Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $27,248, across 69 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Hatton Foundation that year got $16K on average.

Where does Hatton Foundation give grants?

Hatton Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Arizona (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (32 grants), Hamilton, OH (4 grants), Fairfield, OH (3 grants) and Mason, OH (3 grants).

Does Hatton Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 45% of Hatton Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (31 of 69) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Hatton Foundation's largest grantees?

Hatton Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The Nuxhall Foundation Inc ($360,000 across 3 grants), University of Cincinnati Foundation ($250,000) and Greater Cincinnati Foundation ($150,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($10,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Hatton Foundation?

Hatton Foundation reported $42.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Hatton Foundation fund?

No formal mission statement is provided in the available information. The foundation’s 2025 filing lists the focus areas above. Its grantees include organizations serving people with disabilities, young people, and the Cincinnati region. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Hatton Foundation?

The foundation states that applicants should contact the Hatton Foundation and request forms and materials from the foundation. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Hatton Foundation's EIN?

Hatton Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1533046. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Hatton Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

John a Schroth Family Char Tr

Pittsburgh, PA

The trust supports organizations addressing homelessness, community services, health, poverty, food access, and wildlife and nature conservation, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and the rest to Kentucky. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$41.7M

Grants

58

Total Given

$2.0M

Pfau Charitable Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The foundation supports organizations working in areas including youth mentoring, early childhood education, housing stability, youth mental health, hunger relief, and disability inclusion, with most of its giving going to Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000. It requires a letter of inquiry submitted through its online form; submission deadlines and any restrictions are in its application instructions.

Assets

$23.1M

Grants

50

Total Given

$1.6M

HCS Foundation

Westlake, OH

HCS Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including education, youth, health, arts, and community projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $2 million, with a median of $40,000; 95% of grant dollars went to Ohio recipients, with smaller amounts to New York and Michigan. The filing says requests are sent to the attention of the trustee listed in line 2a, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$105.4M

Grants

75

Total Given

$7.8M

Elsa M Heisel Sule Charitable Trust 2005

Ft Mitchell, KY

The trust funds education and scholarships, health and research, children’s welfare, arts and culture, civic affairs, animal welfare, and environmental and community stewardship in the Greater Cincinnati tri-state area of Kentucky, Ohio, and Indiana. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $80,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts applications through its website and does not limit grants to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$25.5M

Grants

97

Total Given

$931K

L & L Nippert Charitable Foundation Inc

Blue Ash, OH

The L & L Nippert Charitable Foundation supports 501(c)(3) public charities serving the Greater Cincinnati Tri-State Area of Ohio, Indiana, and Kentucky, with grants for cultural arts, education, the environment, and health. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $300,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through an online portal during its annual June 1–August 1 application period.

Assets

$62.7M

Grants

81

Total Given

$5.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Hatton Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/hatton-foundation-morg_9e76f51618d6490e976addcbae8e9e14

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_311533046_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Hatton Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/hatton-foundation-morg_9e76f51618d6490e976addcbae8e9e14},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Hatton Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Hatton Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?