Shotokan Karate Center Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Coral Springs, FL EIN: 46-4273481

Shotokan Karate Center Inc is a private foundation, based in Coral Springs, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $67K in total assets. In 2025, it made $81K in qualifying distributions.

Shotokan Karate Center Inc at a glance

Total assets
$66,507
-5.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$78,863
-5.8% vs 2024
Qualifying distributions (2025)
$81,387
-11.2% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$82,844
-10.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Shotokan Karate Center Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

New York

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50$100$150$2000 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $200.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
American Foundation of Suicide Prev New York, NYIn Memory of Class Participant$200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Shotokan Karate Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2025$66,507$78,863$82,844——$81,387
2024$70,488$83,689$92,843——$91,639
2023$79,642$94,316$81,496——$80,814
2022$66,822$82,401$71,044$2001$65,497
2021$56,414$72,035$63,790——$63,518
2020$47,221$46,745$39,904———

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Shotokan Karate Center Inc is led by Carol See Tai, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Carol See Tai

    President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lam H. Nguyen

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Seif Elbualy

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Claud Bernard (2020–2023) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Shotokan Karate Center Inc

How large is Shotokan Karate Center Inc?

Shotokan Karate Center Inc reported $67K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $79K.

Where does Shotokan Karate Center Inc operate?

Shotokan Karate Center Inc has awarded grants in New York.

What is Shotokan Karate Center Inc's EIN?

Shotokan Karate Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4273481. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Shotokan Karate Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Florida

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

United Way Miami Inc

Miami, FL

United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$157.2M

Grants

562

Total Given

$32.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Shotokan Karate Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Shotokan Karate Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?