Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Los Angeles, CA EIN: 95-4089049

The Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation is a private foundation based in Los Angeles, California. In its 2024 filing, it reported 33 grants totaling $21,360, with listed grant purposes identified as public welfare.

Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation at a glance

In short: Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation gave $21K across 33 grants in 2024 (avg $647.273), mostly in California. 6% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$21,360
-4.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
33
+3.1% vs 2023
Average grant
$647
-7.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$250
Total assets
$35,552
-29.5% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
6% first-time grantees (2 of 33, 2024)
Primary geography
California (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 1800 Avenue Of The Stars Suite 900, Los Angeles, CA 90067
Phone: (310) 203-7145

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

United Jewish Fund: $6KUnited Jewish Fund$6KUCLA Foundation Alan D Leve CJS: $5KUCLA Foundation Alan D LeveCJS$5KWashington Instit Near East Policy: $2KWashington Instit Near EastPolicy$2KCamp Ramah in California: $800Camp Ramah in California$800Parkinson Disease Foundation: $500Parkinson Disease Foundation$500People Assisting the Homeless: $500People Assisting the Homeless$500Planned Parenthood Los Angeles: $500Planned Parenthood Los Angeles$500SOVA Kosher PantryJew Fam Service: $500SOVA Kosher PantryJew FamService$500Westside Food Bank: $500Westside Food Bank$500Los Angeles Opera: $500Los Angeles Opera$500

The largest 2024 recipient was United Jewish Fund ($6K). Together the top 10 received $16K.

Grant Size Distribution

163 grants across all recorded years

163<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 163 grants of 163 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 89% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 7% to recipients in Washington, D.C., and the remaining share to recipients in New York, Michigan, and Massachusetts.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 33 itemized grants.

Cities

Los AngelesAnn ArborNew YorkSanta MonicaBurbankCambridgeGlendaleNorth HollywoodWashington DcBeverly HillsTopanga CanyonPasadenaVeniceEncinoPacific PalisadesTopanga Canyon BlvdValley VillageVan NuysWest Los Angeles

Is Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation open to new grantees?

6%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 2 of 33 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $100; repeat grants $683. How we count

Medians: $100 first-time, $300 repeat.

  • 91% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−1%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 891% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K31 grants2020 33 grants2021 34 grants2022 32 grants2023 33 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2024) to $22K (2023). In 2024 it made 33 grants totaling $21K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United Jewish Fund Los Angeles, CAPublic Welfare$6,000
UCLA Foundation Alan D Leve CJS Los Angeles, CAPublic Welfare$5,000
Washington Instit Near East Policy Washington DC, DCPublic Welfare$1,500
Camp Ramah in California Los Angeles, CAPublic Welfare$800
Parkinson Disease Foundation New York, NYPublic Welfare$500
People Assisting the Homeless Los Angeles, CAPublic Welfare$500
Planned Parenthood Los Angeles Los Angeles, CAPublic Welfare$500
SOVA Kosher PantryJew Fam Service Los Angeles, CAPublic Welfare$500
Westside Food Bank Santa Monica, CAPublic Welfare$500
Los Angeles Opera Los Angeles, CAPublic Welfare$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$35,552$5,507$21,825$21,36033$21,795$4,877$2,446
2023$50,419$2,644$22,759$22,43032$22,731$2,148$3,336
2022$70,696$2,540$22,069$21,61034$21,942$2,038$4,479
2021$98,988$9,572$22,405$21,57033—$9,107$5,634
2020$108,200$6,833$21,896$21,64031—$17,379$5,718

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied purposes. For example, Camp Ramah in California describes its mission as creating educational communities where campers and staff learn to live committed Jewish lives. Westside Food Bank says it addresses hunger in West Los Angeles County, while Planned Parenthood Los Angeles describes its work as providing reproductive health care and sexual health information.

Other 2024 grantees describe missions that include offering interest-free loans to individuals and families (Jewish Free Loan Association), producing live theatre and dance (Fountain Theatre), and presenting theatre for cultural and educational purposes (Theatre Palisades).

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave 33 grants totaling $21,360. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $6,000, with a median of $250. The largest grants included $6,000 to United Jewish Fund, $5,000 to UCLA Foundation Alan D Leve CJS, and $1,500 to Washington Institute Near East Policy. Other grants included $800 to Camp Ramah in California and $500 each to Parkinson Disease Foundation, People Assisting the Homeless, Planned Parenthood Los Angeles, SOVA Kosher PantryJew Fam Service, Westside Food Bank, Los Angeles Opera, Alzheimers Association, and Anti Defamation League.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Sheila D Hyman as Director and President; Milton B Hyman as Director, Secretary, and Treasurer; and Lauren D Hyman and Micah H Hyman as directors.

Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation is led by Sheila D Hyman, Director President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Sheila D Hyman

    Director President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren D Hyman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Micah H Hyman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Milton B Hyman

    Director Secretary Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation

How much does Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation give each year?

Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation gave $21K across 33 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $22K across 32 grants.

What is Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation's typical grant size?

Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $250, and its average grant was $647, across 33 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation that year got $100 on average.

Where does Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation give grants?

Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation gives mostly in California: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (19 grants), Santa Monica, CA (2 grants) and Ann Arbor, MI (2 grants).

Does Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 33 grants with a stated purpose on Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Public Welfare" (33 grants).

Who are Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation's largest grantees?

Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include United Jewish Fund ($6,000), UCLA Foundation Alan D Leve CJS ($5,000) and Washington Instit Near East Policy ($1,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation?

Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation reported $36K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $22K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied purposes. For example, Camp Ramah in California describes its mission as creating educational communities where campers and staff learn to live committed Jewish lives. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation's EIN?

Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-4089049. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

SAMUEL and HELENE SOREF FOUNDATION

Studio City, CA

The Samuel and Helene Soref Foundation supports Jewish community and cultural groups, social services, advocacy, and education, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,000 to $110,000 and a median of $5,000. It primarily funded organizations in California, New York, and Washington, D.C. The foundation gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

46

Total Given

$726K

The Michael and Lori Milken Family

Santa Monica, CA

The foundation supports education, health care and medical research, higher education, and cultural programs, with 93% of its 2024 grant dollars going to California recipients. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $20 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests beyond preselected organizations and asks applicants to submit a brief written statement and supporting materials.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$401.7M

Grants

86

Total Given

$26.1M

The Angell Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The Angell Foundation funds education and career pathways, food equity, and leadership development, prioritizing communities affected by economic disparities in Southern California and New England. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations must be invited to submit a Letter of Inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$127.2M

Grants

118

Total Given

$6.2M

S Mark Taper Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The S. Mark Taper Foundation funds arts, civic affairs, education, environment, health, and social services through operating, program, and capital grants, with priority for organizations serving Los Angeles County. Recent grants ranged from $3,000 to $500,000, with a median of $75,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an annual online letter-of-inquiry process from eligible nonprofits serving Los Angeles, Imperial, Riverside, San Bernardino, or Ventura counties.

Assets

$186.2M

Grants

71

Total Given

$6.6M

The Seaver Institute

Los Angeles, CA

The Seaver Institute provided seed funding for projects with potential to advance their fields, supporting organizations across areas including conservation and education; 94% of its 2023 grant dollars went to California. Its 2023 grants ranged from $400 to $400,000, with a median of $5,000, and it stated that it funded only preselected organizations, not unsolicited requests; its 2022 filing was marked as its final return.

Assets

—

Grants

79

Total Given

$1.7M

The Greenberg Foundation

Ventura, CA

The Greenberg Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including public media, museums, arts education, and legal services, with most funding going to California. In 2025, it made 106 grants totaling about $1.07 million; the median grant was $1,000, though awards ranged from $100 to $289,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.7M

Grants

106

Total Given

$1.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sheila and Milton Hyman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?