Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19
To organize and create an atmosphere of labor and management cooperation that will enhance prosperity for union employers, while, at the same time, insuring job security, safety, training, excellent wages, and benefits for its members.
Key facts about Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19
In short: Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 gave $68K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-1077755
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $67,646
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- Average grant
- $9,664
- Median grant
- $8,500
- Total assets
- $8,071,902
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$8.1M
-7.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$68K
-52.4% YoY
Grant Count
7
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
-4.8% YoY
How Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+18%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19
Based on IRS filings
Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $68K. Net investment income was $59K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $57K (2021) to $142K (2023). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $68K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Union Sportmen's Alliance ($18K). Together the top 7 received $68K.
Grant Size Distribution
49 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 49 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Union Sportmen's Alliance Philadelphia, PA | Financial Support | $17,750 |
| The Superhero Project Inc Lower Gwynedd Township, PA | Financial Support | $15,000 |
| Downtown Mechanical LLC Philadelphia, PA | Financial Support | $8,800 |
| Philadelphia Building Trades Charity Fund Philadelphia, PA | Financial Support | $8,500 |
| Olivet Boys & Girls Club Reading, PA | Financial Support | $6,596 |
| Phillylaborcom Philadelphia, PA | Financial Support | $5,500 |
| The Potters House Philadelphia, PA | Financial Support | $5,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,071,902 | $8,750,207 | $9,563,574 |
| Revenue | $12,642,783 | $11,443,121 | $10,770,068 |
| Expenses | $13,428,289 | $12,302,962 | $12,109,086 |
| Net Investment Income | $58,963 | $141,435 | $185,293 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 is led by Bryan J. Bush, President & Business Manager since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 41 of 45 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bryan J. Bush
President & Business Manager
Finance Secretary-Treasuer & Ass → Finance Sec-Treasuer & Ass. Bm, 2022
Finance Sec-Treasuer & Ass. Bm → President & Business Manager, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$174K (2020) → $279K (2024)
Gary Masino
President & Business Manager
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$235K (2020) → $30K (2024)
Jeff Block
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$600 (2020) → $0 (2024)
Todd Farally
Rec Secretary & Political Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$129K (2020) → $181K (2024)
Brian Logan
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$300 (2021) → $600 (2024)
Joshua Thomas
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$600 (2024)
Natasha Scott
Trustee & Outreach Coordinator
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$69K (2024)
Brian Cummiskey
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Erik Koszalinski
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Gerald Zimmerman Jr.
Organizer
Executive Board → Organizer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $155K (2024)
Gerard Gontz Jr.
Assistant Business Manager & Bus Agent
Business Agent → Assistant Business Manager & Bus Agent, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$154K (2020) → $211K (2024)
Jade Fladger
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $400 (2024)
James Sexton Jr.
Dispatcher
Executive Board → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Dispatcher, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $168K (2024)
Joseph D. Rispo
Dispatcher
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$71K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Joshua Turner
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Keith Meyer
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Luke Gordon
Assistant Business Manager & Bus Agt
Business Agent → Assistant Business Manager & Bus Agt, 2024
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$144K (2020) → $210K (2024)
Michael Sullivan
Vice President
Executive Board → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $3K (2024)
Nikolas Lankelis
Executive Board
Trustee → Executive Board, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Robert Davies
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $2K (2024)
William Pfeiffer
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2020) → $4K (2024)
Adam Barzeski
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $2K (2024)
Brett Hilderbrand
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$3K (2021) → $3K (2024)
Edward Sparks Jr.
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$2K (2021) → $2K (2024)
Elias Huebner
Presiding Officer
Executive Board → Presiding Officer, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $1K (2024)
Eric Masino
Executive Board
Warden → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$200 (2021) → $2K (2024)
Joshua Long
Minutes Recorder
Executive Board → Minutes Recorder, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Michael Dougherty Jr.
Organizer
Trustee → Organizer, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$150 (2021) → $156K (2024)
Robert Ulrey
Minutes Recorder
Executive Board → Minutes Recorder, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $1K (2024)
Ronald Campbell
Conductor
Executive Board → Conductor, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$800 (2021) → $800 (2024)
Troy Behm
Presiding Officer
Executive Board → Presiding Officer, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $1K (2024)
Benjamin Steel
Presiding Officer
Executive Board → Presiding Officer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$300 (2022) → $1K (2024)
David Stermer
Presiding Officer & Minutes Recorder
Executive Board → Minutes Recorder, 2023
Minutes Recorder → Presiding Officer & Minutes Recorder, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $2K (2024)
Jarade Frankenfield
Minutes Recorder
Executive Board → Minutes Recorder, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $1K (2024)
Michael Malarchik
Presiding Officer
Executive Board → Presiding Officer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $1K (2024)
Michael Sites
Minutes Recorder
Executive Board → Minutes Recorder, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $1K (2024)
Nick Farmer
Presiding Officer
Executive Board → Presiding Officer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $1K (2024)
George Kauffman
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$2K (2023) → $2K (2024)
Thomas Bush
Finance Secretary & Business Agent
Business Agent → Finance Secretary & Business Agent, 2024
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$176K (2023) → $210K (2024)
Brian Heino
Organizer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$175K (2024)
Daniel Diorio
Warden
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$800 (2024)
James Atti
Organizer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$175K (2024)
Peter O'Brien
Business Agent
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$175K (2024)
Rahman Carter
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2024)
William Fiel
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$2K (2024)
Former officers (14)
- Former: Joseph Downing (2020–2023) — Business Agent
- Former: William Dorward (2021–2023) — Business Agent
- Former: Kenneth Woods (2020–2022) — Business Agent
- Former: Aaron Hoover (2021–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: John L. Thern (2021–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Michael J. Ford (2022) — Business Agent
- Former: Anthony Iannucci III (2020–2021) — Business Agent
- Former: James Harding (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: John Silcox III (2020–2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Michael Crim (2020–2021) — Warden
- Former: Robert Klingenberg (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Randall Evans (2021) — Executive Board
- Former: James McGoarty (2020) — Executive Board
- Former: Michael P. Guinan (2020) — Business Agent
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $279K, to Bryan J Bush (President/Business MGR). 41 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19
How much does Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 give each year?
Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 gave $68K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $142K across 14 grants.
What is Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19's typical grant size?
Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19's median grant in 2024 was $8,500, and its average grant was $9,664, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 give grants?
Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (5 grants).
Does Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Financial Support" (7 grants).
Who are Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19's largest grantees?
Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19's largest 2024 grantees include Union Sportmen's Alliance ($17,750), The Superhero Project Inc ($15,000) and Downtown Mechanical LLC ($8,800), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19?
Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 reported $8.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.6M.
What is Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19?
Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $8.1M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19's EIN?
Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1077755. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Wawa Foundation Inc
Wawa, PA
The Wawa Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, hunger relief, and support for community heroes, generally in areas where Wawa operates and raises funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $1,696,935, with a median of $15,000. Eligible organizations may submit grant requests and letters of inquiry during January, April, July, and October windows; smaller Local Connection Grant inquiries are accepted on an ongoing basis.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
174
Total Given
$15.4M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Torcivia Family Foundation
Red Bank, NJ
The Torcivia Family Foundation supports universities, hospitals, community organizations, schools, and reforestation, with most funding going to New Jersey; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $210,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
24
Total Given
$559K
The Daniel B
Conshohocken, PA
The Daniel B and made grants to organizations working in areas including housing, science education, food distribution, and community development, though it has no stated formal funding priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $29,750; 76% of grant dollars went to Pennsylvania. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$207.0M
Grants
118
Total Given
$8.1M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 down — hundreds of funders to go?