Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19

Public charity · Grantmaker Philadelphia, PA EIN: 23-1077755

To organize and create an atmosphere of labor and management cooperation that will enhance prosperity for union employers, while, at the same time, insuring job security, safety, training, excellent wages, and benefits for its members.

Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 at a glance

In short: Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 gave $68K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$67,646
-52.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
-50.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$9,664
-4.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$8,500
Total assets
$8,071,902
-7.8% vs 2023
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Union Sportmen's Alliance: $18KUnion Sportmen's Alliance$18KThe Superhero Project Inc: $15KThe Superhero Project Inc$15KDowntown Mechanical LLC: $9KDowntown Mechanical LLC$9KPhiladelphia Building Trades Charity Fund: $9KPhiladelphia Building TradesCharity Fund$9KOlivet Boys & Girls Club: $7KOlivet Boys & Girls Club$7KPhillylaborcom: $6KPhillylaborcom$6KThe Potters House: $6KThe Potters House$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was Union Sportmen's Alliance ($18K). Together the top 7 received $68K.

Grant Size Distribution

49 grants across all recorded years

49<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 49 grants of 49 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

PhiladelphiaReadingCamdenTurnersvilleWilmingtonBordentownConshohockenFranklinHavertownLower Gwynedd TownshipMuliciaPitmanTrentonVorheesWest Chester

How Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+18%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K15 grants2020 5 grants2021 8 grants2022 14 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $57K (2021) to $142K (2023). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $68K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Union Sportmen's Alliance Philadelphia, PAFinancial Support$17,750
The Superhero Project Inc Lower Gwynedd Township, PAFinancial Support$15,000
Downtown Mechanical LLC Philadelphia, PAFinancial Support$8,800
Philadelphia Building Trades Charity Fund Philadelphia, PAFinancial Support$8,500
Olivet Boys & Girls Club Reading, PAFinancial Support$6,596
Phillylaborcom Philadelphia, PAFinancial Support$5,500
The Potters House Philadelphia, PAFinancial Support$5,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$8,071,902$12,642,783$13,428,289$67,6467$58,963
2023$8,750,207$11,443,121$12,302,962$142,04814$141,435
2022$9,563,574$10,770,068$12,109,086$78,5128$185,293
2021$10,904,060$12,300,280$11,485,478$57,3755$105,737
2020$10,219,533$11,286,636$9,602,546$118,50015$138,066

About Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19

Based on IRS filings

Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $68K. Net investment income was $59K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 is led by Bryan J. Bush, President & Business Manager since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 41 of 45 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Bryan J. Bush

    President & Business Manager

    Finance Secretary-Treasuer & Ass → Finance Sec-Treasuer & Ass. Bm, 2022

    Finance Sec-Treasuer & Ass. Bm → President & Business Manager, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $174K (2020) → $279K (2024)

  • Gary Masino

    President & Business Manager

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $235K (2020) → $30K (2024)

  • Jeff Block

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Todd Farally

    Rec Secretary & Political Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $129K (2020) → $181K (2024)

  • Brian Logan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2021) → $600 (2024)

  • Joshua Thomas

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $600 (2024)

  • Natasha Scott

    Trustee & Outreach Coordinator

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $69K (2024)

  • Brian Cummiskey

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • Erik Koszalinski

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Gerald Zimmerman Jr.

    Organizer

    Executive Board → Organizer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $155K (2024)

  • Gerard Gontz Jr.

    Assistant Business Manager & Bus Agent

    Business Agent → Assistant Business Manager & Bus Agent, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $154K (2020) → $211K (2024)

  • Jade Fladger

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $400 (2024)

  • James Sexton Jr.

    Dispatcher

    Executive Board → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → Dispatcher, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $168K (2024)

  • Joseph D. Rispo

    Dispatcher

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $71K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Joshua Turner

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • Keith Meyer

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • Luke Gordon

    Assistant Business Manager & Bus Agt

    Business Agent → Assistant Business Manager & Bus Agt, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $144K (2020) → $210K (2024)

  • Michael Sullivan

    Vice President

    Executive Board → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $3K (2024)

  • Nikolas Lankelis

    Executive Board

    Trustee → Executive Board, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • Robert Davies

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • William Pfeiffer

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2020) → $4K (2024)

  • Adam Barzeski

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2021) → $2K (2024)

  • Brett Hilderbrand

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2021) → $3K (2024)

  • Edward Sparks Jr.

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2021) → $2K (2024)

  • Elias Huebner

    Presiding Officer

    Executive Board → Presiding Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2021) → $1K (2024)

  • Eric Masino

    Executive Board

    Warden → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $200 (2021) → $2K (2024)

  • Joshua Long

    Minutes Recorder

    Executive Board → Minutes Recorder, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2021) → $0 (2024)

  • Michael Dougherty Jr.

    Organizer

    Trustee → Organizer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $150 (2021) → $156K (2024)

  • Robert Ulrey

    Minutes Recorder

    Executive Board → Minutes Recorder, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2021) → $1K (2024)

  • Ronald Campbell

    Conductor

    Executive Board → Conductor, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2021) → $800 (2024)

  • Troy Behm

    Presiding Officer

    Executive Board → Presiding Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2021) → $1K (2024)

  • Benjamin Steel

    Presiding Officer

    Executive Board → Presiding Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2022) → $1K (2024)

  • David Stermer

    Presiding Officer & Minutes Recorder

    Executive Board → Minutes Recorder, 2023

    Minutes Recorder → Presiding Officer & Minutes Recorder, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $2K (2024)

  • Jarade Frankenfield

    Minutes Recorder

    Executive Board → Minutes Recorder, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $1K (2024)

  • Michael Malarchik

    Presiding Officer

    Executive Board → Presiding Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $1K (2024)

  • Michael Sites

    Minutes Recorder

    Executive Board → Minutes Recorder, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $1K (2024)

  • Nick Farmer

    Presiding Officer

    Executive Board → Presiding Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $1K (2024)

  • George Kauffman

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2023) → $2K (2024)

  • Thomas Bush

    Finance Secretary & Business Agent

    Business Agent → Finance Secretary & Business Agent, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $176K (2023) → $210K (2024)

  • Brian Heino

    Organizer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $175K (2024)

  • Daniel Diorio

    Warden

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $800 (2024)

  • James Atti

    Organizer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $175K (2024)

  • Peter O'Brien

    Business Agent

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $175K (2024)

  • Rahman Carter

    Executive Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2024)

  • William Fiel

    Executive Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2024)

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Joseph Downing (2020–2023) — Business Agent
  • Former: William Dorward (2021–2023) — Business Agent
  • Former: Kenneth Woods (2020–2022) — Business Agent
  • Former: Aaron Hoover (2021–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: John L. Thern (2021–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Michael J. Ford (2022) — Business Agent
  • Former: Anthony Iannucci III (2020–2021) — Business Agent
  • Former: James Harding (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: John Silcox III (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Michael Crim (2020–2021) — Warden
  • Former: Robert Klingenberg (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Randall Evans (2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: James McGoarty (2020) — Executive Board
  • Former: Michael P. Guinan (2020) — Business Agent

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Bryan J Bush — President/Business MGR: $279KBryan J BushPresident/Business MGR$279KGerard Gontz Jr — Asst. Business Manager/Bus Agent: $211KGerard Gontz JrAsst. Business Manager/Bus Agent$211KLuke Gordon — Asst. Business Manager/Bus AGT: $210KLuke GordonAsst. Business Manager/Bus AGT$210KThomas Bush — Fin. Sec./Business Agent: $210KThomas BushFin. Sec./Business Agent$210KTodd Farally — Rec Sec/Political DIR: $181KTodd FarallyRec Sec/Political DIR$181KBrian Heino — Organizer: $175KBrian HeinoOrganizer$175KPeter O'Brien — Business Agent: $175KPeter O'BrienBusiness Agent$175KJames Atti — Organizer: $175KJames AttiOrganizer$175KJames Sexton Jr — Dispatcher: $168KJames Sexton JrDispatcher$168KMichael Dougherty Jr — Organizer: $156KMichael Dougherty JrOrganizer$156KGerald Zimmerman Jr — Organizer (P): $155KGerald Zimmerman JrOrganizer (P)$155KNatasha Scott — Trustee/Outreach Coordinator: $69KNatasha ScottTrustee/Outreach Coordinator$69KGary Masino — President/Business MGR (P): $30KGary MasinoPresident/Business MGR (P)$30KWilliam Pfeiffer — Executive Board: $4KWilliam PfeifferExecutive Board$4KBrett Hilderbrand — Executive Board: $3KBrett HilderbrandExecutive Board$3KMichael Sullivan — Vice President: $3KMichael SullivanVice President$3KAdam Barzeski — Executive Board: $2KAdam BarzeskiExecutive Board$2KBrian Cummiskey — Exec Board: $2KBrian CummiskeyExec Board$2KEdward Sparks Jr — Executive Board: $2KEdward Sparks JrExecutive Board$2KEric Masino — Executive Board: $2KEric MasinoExecutive Board$2KGeorge Kauffman — Executive Board: $2KGeorge KauffmanExecutive Board$2KJoshua Turner — Exec Board: $2KJoshua TurnerExec Board$2KKeith Meyer — Exec Board: $2KKeith MeyerExec Board$2KNikolas Lankelis — Executive Board: $2KNikolas LankelisExecutive Board$2KRobert Davies — Executive Board: $2KRobert DaviesExecutive Board$2KDavid Stermer — Presiding Officer/Minutes Recorder: $2KDavid StermerPresiding Officer/Minutes…$2KRahman Carter — Executive Board: $2KRahman CarterExecutive Board$2KWilliam Fiel — Executive Board: $2KWilliam FielExecutive Board$2KBenjamin Steel — Presiding Officer: $1KBenjamin SteelPresiding Officer$1KElias Huebner — Presiding Officer: $1KElias HuebnerPresiding Officer$1KJarade Frankenfield — Minutes Recorder: $1KJarade FrankenfieldMinutes Recorder$1KMichael Malarchik — Presiding Officer: $1KMichael MalarchikPresiding Officer$1KMichael Sites — Minutes Recorder: $1KMichael SitesMinutes Recorder$1KNick Farmer — Presiding Officer: $1KNick FarmerPresiding Officer$1KRobert Ulrey — Minutes Recorder: $1KRobert UlreyMinutes Recorder$1KTroy Behm — Presiding Officer: $1KTroy BehmPresiding Officer$1KDaniel Diorio — Warden: $800Daniel DiorioWarden$800Ronald Campbell — Conductor: $800Ronald CampbellConductor$800Brian Logan — Trustee: $600Brian LoganTrustee$600Joshua Thomas — Trustee: $600Joshua ThomasTrustee$600Jade Fladger — Exec Board (P): $400Jade FladgerExec Board (P)$400

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $279K, to Bryan J Bush (President/Business MGR). 41 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19

How much does Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 give each year?

Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 gave $68K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $142K across 14 grants.

What is Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19's typical grant size?

Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19's median grant in 2024 was $8,500, and its average grant was $9,664, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 give grants?

Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (5 grants).

Does Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Financial Support" (7 grants).

Who are Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19's largest grantees?

Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19's largest 2024 grantees include Union Sportmen's Alliance ($17,750), The Superhero Project Inc ($15,000) and Downtown Mechanical LLC ($8,800), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 61% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19?

Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 reported $8.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.6M.

What is Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19?

Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $8.1M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19's EIN?

Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-1077755. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 10, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 26, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

The Wawa Foundation Inc

Wawa, PA

The Wawa Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working in health, hunger relief, and support for local heroes, mainly in communities where Wawa operates. In 2024, it made 174 grants ranging from $6,000 to $1,696,935, with a median grant of $15,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

174

Total Given

$15.4M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Torcivia Family Foundation

Red Bank, NJ

The Torcivia Family Foundation supports universities, hospitals, community organizations, schools, and reforestation, with most funding going to New Jersey; its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $210,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

24

Total Given

$559K

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sheet Metal Workers Local 19 Association Local 19 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?