Shea's Village Inc
Shea's Village Inc is a private foundation, based in Cheyenne, WY. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $295K.
Shea's Village Inc at a glance
In short: Shea's Village Inc gave $295K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $98K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $295,000
- -7.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $98,333
- -7.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $1,136,825
- -20.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.
Who Shea's Village Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ronald McDonald House ($245K). Together the top 3 received $295K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 6 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Shea's Village Inc gives
- In 2024 it paid out 456% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $295K (2024) to $318K (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $295K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ronald McDonald House Denver, CO | Support families of children receiving medical attention away from home | $245,000 |
| Rocky Mountain Children's Health Foundation Arvada, CO | To Support the Paws Program | $25,000 |
| Shining Stars Foundation Winter Park, CO | In Support of the Aspen Winter Games Program | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Shea's Village Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,136,825 | — | $295,035 | $295,000 | 3 | $295,035 | $64,762 |
| 2023 | $1,431,860 | $1,000,000 | $318,140 | $318,000 | 3 | $318,140 | $30,138 |
| 2022 | $750,000 | $750,000 | — | — | — | — | $1,539 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Shea's Village Inc reported a distributable amount of $65K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Shea's Village Inc is led by Brian Kelly, President & Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Brian Kelly
President & Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Kelly
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy McNally
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Shea's Village Inc
How much does Shea's Village Inc give each year?
Shea's Village Inc gave $295K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $318K across 3 grants.
What is Shea's Village Inc's typical grant size?
Shea's Village Inc's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $98,333, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Shea's Village Inc give grants?
Shea's Village Inc gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Shea's Village Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Shea's Village Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Shea's Village Inc?
Shea's Village Inc reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $295K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $65K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Shea's Village Inc's EIN?
Shea's Village Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-1405908. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Shea's Village Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Leatherwood Foundation
Denver, CO
The Leatherwood Foundation funds a varied mix of charitable organizations, including arts, animal welfare, conservation, and health groups. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $86,567, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Massachusetts, with additional grants in Colorado, Florida, Georgia, and Illinois. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
21
Total Given
$202K
Harmes C Fishback Foundation
Englewood, CO
The Harmes C Fishback Foundation supports education, health, culture, and general purposes, with most 2024 funding going to Colorado and additional grants in Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and New York. Its 25 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $17,150. It accepts unsolicited requests; no formal application or deadline is required, and applicants can contact Jenna Stapleton.
Assets
$10.3M
Grants
25
Total Given
$540K
Castaways Foundation
Chicago, IL
The foundation supports a varied range of charitable causes, including poverty relief, food security, health, animal welfare, immigrant rights, and higher education, with most 2025 funding going to Colorado and Illinois. Its 77 grants ranged from $250 to $20,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
77
Total Given
$180K
Cancer League of Colorado Inc
Englewood, CO
Cancer League of Colorado funds cancer research, clinical trials, and services for patients and families, primarily in Colorado. Research grants are typically $30,000–$60,000, while service grants are often around $10,000; Colorado nonprofits providing cancer care or support are invited to submit service grant requests.
Assets
$579K
Grants
25
Total Given
$1.3M
Stonehocker Family Foundation
Eastlake, CO
The foundation supports organizations working in health, education, disability services, older-adult support, environmental conservation, and historic preservation, with most funding going to Colorado and smaller shares to Virginia and Maryland. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$823K
Grants
18
Total Given
$37K
Evergreen Development Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The foundation’s grants support education, behavioral health, cancer support, food access, foster care, and services for children and families, primarily in Colorado and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $42 to $123,515, with a median of $1,117. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$161K
More similar funders
More Funders in Wyoming
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Shea's Village Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Shea's Village Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?