Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr
Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr is a private foundation focused on Youth Development, based in Mancos, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $79K. Net investment income was $67K.
Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr at a glance
In short: Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr gave $79K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $26K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $78,784
- +295.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +200.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $26,261
- +32.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $26,262
- Total assets
- $2,079,879
- -1.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Colorado (67% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Mancos Valley Resources ($26K). Together the top 3 received $79K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 12 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−10%). Method
- In 2023 it paid out 46% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2023) to $128K (2022). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $79K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mancos Valley Resources Mancos, CO | Preserve Mancos Cultural Assets | $26,262 |
| Villa Scalabrini Sun Valley, CA | Assistance to Elderly and Special Care Patients | $26,262 |
| Pinon Project Family Resource Cortez, CO | Assistance to Families | $26,260 |
Ready to take the next step with Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,079,879 | $83,068 | $109,812 | $78,784 | 3 | $109,812 | $67,090 | — |
| 2023 | $2,106,622 | $89,848 | $49,974 | $19,900 | 1 | $49,974 | $76,060 | $108,858 |
| 2022 | $2,066,748 | $66,345 | $167,197 | $128,100 | 3 | $167,197 | $56,807 | $112,354 |
| 2021 | $2,166,901 | $185,876 | $130,236 | $87,401 | 3 | $130,236 | $168,161 | $128,083 |
| 2020 | $2,111,261 | $117,368 | $97,685 | $50,000 | 2 | — | $101,699 | $114,080 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr is led by Mary E. Bock, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mary E. Bock
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $15K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $15K, to Mary E Bock (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr
How much does Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr give each year?
Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr gave $79K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $20K across 1 grant.
What is Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr's typical grant size?
Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr's median grant in 2024 was $26,262, and its average grant was $26,261, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr give grants?
Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr gives mostly in Colorado: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (33%).
Does Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr?
Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $83K.
What is Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr?
Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr is a private foundation focused on Youth Development, based in Mancos, CO. It holds $2.1M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr's EIN?
Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-6776848. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr funds
Youth Development Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Colorado Health Foundation
Denver, CO
The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.
Assets
$2.9B
Grants
684
Total Given
$102.2M
Westmeath Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Westmeath Foundation funds education, children’s health and mental health, military-family services, housing, and youth and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $450,000, with a median of $15,000; most funding went to organizations in Colorado and New Mexico. It supports preselected charities only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$66.5M
Grants
131
Total Given
$3.7M
Anschutz Family Foundation
Denver, CO
The Anschutz Family Foundation funds Colorado nonprofits serving families and communities, with interests including self-sufficiency, basic needs, health, youth, education, and rural development. Typical grants are $5,000–$10,000, and it aims to support both rural and urban Colorado communities. Applicants may apply; funding is not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
$46.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$2.7M
S Spencer Scott Fund Inc
Old Lyme, CT
Assets
$570K
Grants
26
Total Given
$26K
Colorado Gives Foundation
Arvada, CO
Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
2,211
Total Given
$91.0M
Trailhead Institute
Denver, CO
Trailhead Institute supports community-driven public and environmental health work, including food access, nutrition, health equity, and local food systems, primarily in Colorado. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards ranged from $6,000 to $1.61 million; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.5M
Grants
72
Total Given
$2.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Shea-Robert Sheahan Charitable Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?