The Keystone Science School Inc logo

The Keystone Science School Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Keystone, CO EIN: 46-1735364 Website

With the outdoors as backdrop for learning, Keystone Science School inspires curiosity and critical thinking through the lens of science to change lives and strengthen communities.

The Keystone Science School Inc at a glance

Total assets
$6,541,923
-2.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$3,620,785
-1.9% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$38,288
-33.0% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$3,904,772
-8.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Keystone Science School Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Chicago

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6KTotal only2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $5K (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 grant to individuals Recipients not named —$5,165
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Keystone Science School Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$6,541,923$3,620,785$3,904,772——$38,288
2024$6,717,229$3,692,535$4,283,652——$57,179
2023$7,309,954$3,652,844$4,380,220——$44,643
2022$8,403,183$3,718,875$3,801,606$5,1651$6,601
2021$8,976,945$3,034,745$2,470,484——$6,606
2020$7,719,198$1,770,392$2,109,647$3,333Total only$6,060

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About The Keystone Science School Inc

Based on IRS filings

The Keystone Science School Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Keystone, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $38K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Keystone Science School Inc is led by Michelle Perl, Interim Executive Director on every filing since 2024; 3 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Michelle Perl

    Interim Executive Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $92K (2024) → $90K (2025)

  • Eric Rightor

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $162K (2025)

  • Ed Casias

    Board Chairman

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Board Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Giovanna Voge

    Finance Director

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $70K (2024) → $68K (2025)

  • Kamrin Helland

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Weller

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Geri Gasperut

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Sexton

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Evans

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Vonderheind

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Banas

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Gibbs

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marc Hirshman

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Berestka

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Scott Shirey (2020–2024) — Finance Director
  • Former: Kimberle Krebs (2023–2024) — Executive Director
  • Former: Howard Carver (2020–2023) — Chairman
  • Former: Robert Mathes (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Tim Crane (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Linsey Hempel (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Yanitza Rivera-Garnier (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: David Miller-Interim (2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: Kyle Spencer (2023) — Finance Director
  • Former: Charles Maguire III (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Ellen Reid (2020–2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Harry Hufft (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeff Campeau (2020–2022) — Chairman
  • Former: Tim Estes (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Andy Main (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Anna Dudick (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Cathy Carleton (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert Buzz Potts (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Kendra Vehik (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Deb Kelleher Spiers (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Gretchen Davis (2020) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Eric Rightor — Executive Director (From Jan.): $162KEric RightorExecutive Director (From Jan.)$162KMichelle Perl — Interim Exec Director (Thru Jan.): $90KMichelle PerlInterim Exec Director (Thru…$90KGiovanna Voge — Finance Director (Thru Sept.): $68KGiovanna VogeFinance Director (Thru Sept.)$68K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $162K, to Eric Rightor (Executive Director (From Jan.)). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Keystone Science School Inc

How large is The Keystone Science School Inc?

The Keystone Science School Inc reported $6.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.6M.

What is The Keystone Science School Inc?

The Keystone Science School Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Keystone, CO. It holds $6.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does The Keystone Science School Inc operate?

The Keystone Science School Inc has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is The Keystone Science School Inc's EIN?

The Keystone Science School Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1735364. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 7, 2021)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Keystone Science School Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Colorado

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Keystone Science School Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Keystone Science School Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?