Shamrock Foods Foundation
SHAMROCK FOODS FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Phoenix, Arizona. Its 2024 filing reports 26 grants totaling $490,497, with awards supporting organizations including child-protection, education, arts, and community-service organizations.
Key facts about Shamrock Foods Foundation
In short: Shamrock Foods Foundation gave $490K across 26 grants in 2024 (avg $19K), mostly in Arizona. 23% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 94-2856195
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $490,497
- Grants made (2024)
- 26
- Average grant
- $18,865
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 23% first-time grantees (6 of 26, 2024)
- Total assets
- $5,282
- Primary geography
- Arizona (61% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5K
+25.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$490K
-17.8% YoY
Grant Count
26
+13.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$19K
-27.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Shamrock Foods Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Shamrock Foods Foundation open to new grantees?
23%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 26 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $22K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $11K repeat.
- 58% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 230% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, the Center for the Rights of Abused Children says its mission is to protect children, change laws, and help ensure abused children have safe and loving homes. K2 Adventures Foundation says it supports people with special needs or life-changing medical circumstances through educational and medical enrichment. The Phoenix Art Museum describes its work as connecting people with art to enrich lives and communities. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not statements of the foundation’s own mission.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 26 grants totaling $490,497. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $10,000. The largest listed awards were $100,000 to the Center for the Rights of Abused Children; $50,000 each to Folds of Honor, Hillsdale College, and Lost Boys Center for Leadership Development; and $25,000 each to Common Sense Institute, K2 Adventures Foundation, and the Valley of the Sun YMCA. The listed 2024 grants were for program support.
Ready to take the next step with Shamrock Foods Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 61% of grant dollars went to recipients in Arizona, followed by Oklahoma and Michigan at 10% each, Colorado at 5%, and New York at 4%. The listed grants also include recipients in Iowa, Washington, and Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 26 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
88 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| CENTER FOR THE RIGHTS OF ABUSED CHILDREN Phoenix, AZ | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $100,000 |
| FOLDS OF HONOR Owasso, OK | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $50,000 |
| HILLSDALE COLLEGE Hillsdale, MI | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $50,000 |
| LOST BOYS CENTER FOR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT Peoria, AZ | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $50,000 |
| COMMON SENSE INSTITUTE Greenwood Village, CO | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $25,000 |
| K2 ADVENTURES FOUNDATION Scottsdale, AZ | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $25,000 |
| VALLEY OF THE SUN YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION DBA VALLEY OF THE SUN Y Phoenix, AZ | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $25,000 |
| DAVID LYNCH FOUNDATION FOR CONSCIOUSNESS-BASED EDUCATION AND WORLD PEACE New York, NY | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $15,000 |
| MAHARISHI INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY Fairfield, IA | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $15,000 |
| NETWORK OF ENLIGHTENED WOMEN Washington, DC | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,282 | $493,055 | $492,000 | $490,497 | 26 |
| 2023 | $4,227 | $560,750 | $600,750 | $596,950 | 23 |
| 2022 | $44,227 | $600,900 | $561,673 | $542,125 | 27 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,282 | $4,227 | $44,227 |
| Revenue | $493,055 | $560,750 | $600,900 |
| Expenses | $492,000 | $600,750 | $561,673 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $492,000 | $600,750 | $561,625 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $1,391 | $413 | $501 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Celia McClelland, F. Phillips Giltner, W. Kent McClelland, Robert Beake, and Larry Yancy as trustees. Giltner is listed as chairman, and Beake as secretary.
Shamrock Foods Foundation is led by F. Phillips Giltner, Trustee & Chairman since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
F. Phillips Giltner
Trustee & Chairman
Trustee → Trustee & Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Celia McClelland
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Yancy
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Beake
Trustee & Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
W. Kent McClelland
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Ann Ocana (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Stephen Down (2021–2022) — Trustee & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 3900 E Camelback Road Suite 300, Phoenix, AZ 85018
Phone: (602) 477-2500
Website: https://shamrockfsw.com
Frequently asked questions about Shamrock Foods Foundation
How much does Shamrock Foods Foundation give each year?
Shamrock Foods Foundation gave $490K across 26 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $597K across 23 grants.
What is Shamrock Foods Foundation's typical grant size?
Shamrock Foods Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $18,865, across 26 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Shamrock Foods Foundation that year got $10K on average.
Where does Shamrock Foods Foundation give grants?
Shamrock Foods Foundation gives mostly in Arizona: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Oklahoma (10%) and Michigan (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Phoenix, AZ (10 grants), Scottsdale, AZ (2 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Shamrock Foods Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 26 grants with a stated purpose on Shamrock Foods Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (26 grants).
Who are Shamrock Foods Foundation's largest grantees?
Shamrock Foods Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Center for the Rights of Abused Children ($100,000), Folds of Honor ($50,000) and Hillsdale College ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Shamrock Foods Foundation?
Shamrock Foods Foundation reported $5K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $492K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Shamrock Foods Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. For example, the Center for the Rights of Abused Children says its mission is to protect children, change laws, and help ensure abused children have safe and loving homes. K2 Adventures Foundation says it supports people with special needs or life-changing medical circumstances through educational and medical enrichment. The Phoenix Art Museum describes its work as connecting people w…
How do I apply for a grant from Shamrock Foods Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Shamrock Foods Foundation's EIN?
Shamrock Foods Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-2856195. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Shamrock Foods Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Shamrock Foods Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Shamrock Foods Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Arizona Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and community-serving organizations across arts and culture, education, community development, health and human services, the environment, and other areas, primarily in Arizona and sometimes nationally. Its 2025 median grant was $17,760; it accepts competitive applications during grant cycles, while donor-advised grants cannot be applied for.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
American Express Foundation
New York, NY
American Express Foundation supports nonprofits working on small-business recovery, disaster relief, education and workforce development, leadership, and community needs, with grants to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $1 to $3.45 million, with a median of $40. The filing lists application materials but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$48.9M
Grants
1,495
Total Given
$23.2M
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
The Picerne Family Charitable Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
The Phoenix-based Picerne Family Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and programs in education, arts, health and mental health, older-adult services, affordable housing, equity, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,250, though amounts varied widely; specific programs offer awards up to $15,000 and serve areas including Southern California, San Diego, and Orange County. The profile describes application processes for certain programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$23.9M
Grants
672
Total Given
$2.5M
Petsmart Charities Inc
Phoenix, AZ
PetSmart Charities funds companion-animal programs, including adoption, veterinary care, pet food assistance, and disaster response, in the U.S., its territories, and Canada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1 million, with a median of $25,000. Application access depends on the grant program; Accelerator grants are by invitation only, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted overall.
Assets
$96.8M
Grants
655
Total Given
$48.1M
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
St Mary's Food Bank Alliance
Phoenix, AZ
Bridging the gap for arizona communities with nourishment for today and hope for tomorrow.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
409
Total Given
$145.3M
The Sprouts Healthy Communities
Phoenix, AZ
The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundation funds nutrition education and access, school and community gardens, cooking education, wellness, and disaster relief. Its open grants typically provide $5,000–$10,000; larger awards include two-year grants of $50,000–$100,000 and multi-year Impact Grants of varying amounts. It supports eligible nonprofits and public schools in states where Sprouts operates, and accepts applications through its grants portal.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
346
Total Given
$12.9M
Community Foundation for
Tucson, AZ
The Community Foundation for Southern Arizona funds community-driven nonprofits through programs for general operating support, grassroots groups, scholarships, local news, solar projects, and other community priorities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,062,929, with a median of $20,000, and primarily support Southern Arizona’s seven counties and six tribal nations. It offers competitive grant rounds; apply according to the specific opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$219.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$11.8M
Osaic Foundation Inc
Scottsdale, AZ
OSAIC Foundation supports community-building, financial literacy education, and workforce development, with grants linked to volunteer efforts by Osaic professionals and employees; it funds communities across the United States. In 2024, grants ranged from $350 to $150,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible Osaic-affiliated volunteers may apply through its Local Community Grant Program.
Assets
$83K
Grants
281
Total Given
$1.1M
Dignity Health
Phoenix, AZ
Dignity Health funds community health and well-being projects, including access to care, chronic disease prevention, mental health and substance use, and youth development, with priorities varying by local program; grants primarily went to California (72%) and Arizona. The 2025 median grant was $40,000, while local programs offer awards of $20,000–$100,000; application routes vary, with Greater Sacramento accepting online applications and San Bernardino requiring a Letter of Intent before inviting full proposals.
Assets
$22.8B
Grants
230
Total Given
$320.3M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Arizona
Shamrock Foods Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?