SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Allen, TX EIN: 86-3759842

SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc is a private foundation based in Allen, Texas. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations including a Dallas-area religious organization, food banks, educational institutions, and organizations providing medical or disaster-related services.

SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc at a glance

In short: SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc gave $3K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $202.667), mostly in Texas. 53% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$3,040
+115.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
15
+87.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$203
+15.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$100
Total assets
$62,556
+11.2% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
53% first-time grantees (8 of 15, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Texas (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 1991 Cousins Trl, Allen, TX 75013
Phone: (313) 475-0542

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Radha Krishna Temple of Dallas: $667Radha Krishna Temple of Dallas$667Life Global Inc: $501Life Global Inc$501American Redcorss: $500American Redcorss$500North Texas Food Bank: $300North Texas Food Bank$300University of Detroit: $200University of Detroit$200St Jude Childrens Research: $100St Jude Childrens Research$100Mayo Clinic: $100Mayo Clinic$100U T Southwestern Medical Center: $100U T Southwestern MedicalCenter$100Tarrant Area Food Bank: $100Tarrant Area Food Bank$100University of Michigan: $100University of Michigan$100

The largest 2025 recipient was Radha Krishna Temple of Dallas ($667). Together the top 10 received $3K.

Grant Size Distribution

44 grants across all recorded years

44<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 44 grants of 44 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grant dollars were reported as distributed among recipients in Texas (51%), New Jersey (16%), Washington, DC (16%), Michigan (10%), and Tennessee (3%). The listed recipients also include organizations in Minnesota.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.

Cities

Fort WorthDallasDetroitIrvingAllenCoppellMemphisParamusPlanoRichardsonRochesterWashingtonAnn ArborAustinHoustonHuntingtonOld BridgeRobbinsvilleSchuylkillWillmington

Is SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc open to new grantees?

53%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 8 of 15 grantees (53%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $213; repeat grants $191. How we count

Medians: $100 first-time, $100 repeat.

  • 13% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 280% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2022 it paid out 469% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2022–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K0 grants2021 11 grants2022 10 grants2023 8 grants2024 15 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $800 (2022) to $3K (2025). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $3K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Radha Krishna Temple of Dallas Allen, TXEducation and Religious Activities$667
Life Global Inc Paramus, NJ501$501
American Redcorss Washington, DCHelp people in natural disaster and blood donation etc$500
North Texas Food Bank Plano, TXProvide Food to Nnedy People$300
University of Detroit Detroit, MIUniversity$200
St Jude Childrens Research Memphis, TNMedical Services$100
Mayo Clinic Rochester, MNHospital and Medical Research$100
U T Southwestern Medical Center Dallas, TXHospital Services$100
Tarrant Area Food Bank Fort Worth, TXFree Food to Needy People$100
University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MIEducation University$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2025$62,556$9,510$3,210$3,04015$3,040—
2024$56,256$20,105$1,581$1,4108$6,515—
2023$37,732$17,003$1,350$1,17910$1,350—
2022$22,079$23,050$971$80011$971$207

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including religious activities, food assistance, education, health and medical services, disaster response, and community support. For example, LIFE GLOBAL INC describes its mission as providing community and global support to lifesaving initiatives. The North Texas Food Bank describes itself as a hunger-relief organization serving North Texas through a network of partner agencies; Tarrant Area Food Bank says its mission is to alleviate hunger and improve health. Mayo Clinic describes its mission as contributing to health and well-being through clinical care, education, and research.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 15 grants totaling $3,040. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $667, with a median of $100.

Among its reported 2025 grants were $667 to Radha Krishna Temple of Dallas for education and religious activities, $501 to LIFE GLOBAL INC, $500 to American Red Cross for disaster and blood-donation-related assistance, and $300 to North Texas Food Bank to provide food to people in need. Other reported grants included $200 to University of Detroit and $100 each to St. Jude Children’s Research, Mayo Clinic, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Tarrant Area Food Bank, University of Michigan, and American Cancer Society.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Dipak Shah was listed as CEO on the 2025 filing.

SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc is led by Dipak Shah, CEO on every filing since 2021 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dipak Shah

    CEO

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc

How much does SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc give each year?

SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc gave $3K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1K across 8 grants.

What is SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc's typical grant size?

SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc's median grant in 2025 was $100, and its average grant was $203, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc that year got $213 on average.

Where does SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc give grants?

SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc gives mostly in Texas: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Jersey (16%) and District of Columbia (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (3 grants) and Allen, TX (2 grants).

Does SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc's largest grantees?

SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc's largest 2025 grantees include Radha Krishna Temple of Dallas ($667), Life Global Inc ($501) and American Redcorss ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc?

SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc reported $63K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $10K.

What does SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in areas including religious activities, food assistance, education, health and medical services, disaster response, and community support. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc's EIN?

SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-3759842. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 15, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Live grants for the work SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Texas

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds a broad range of community needs, including health, education, housing, and community development, primarily in North Texas and across Texas. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $18,800, though amounts varied widely; nearly all opportunities are by invitation, with some specific programs open for applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax

Fort Worth, TX

The foundation supports nonprofits and community projects in areas including animal welfare, nonprofit capacity building, first responders, land conservation, neighborhood development, opportunity and access, and scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1.5 million, with a median of $14,250; its service area covers 11 North Texas counties. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs through its online portal, but donor-advised grants are not open to nonprofit applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$544.9M

Grants

872

Total Given

$41.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

SHAH FAMILY FOUNDATION inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?