Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation
Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation is a private foundation, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $189K. Net investment income was $53K.
Key facts about Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation
In short: Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation gave $189K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $24K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-2586851
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $188,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- Average grant
- $23,563
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $4,757,920
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (54% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.8M
Annual Giving
$189K
Grant Count
8
Avg Grant Size
$24K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation reported a distributable amount of $219K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation gives
- Giving grew 518% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 8 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $351K (2022). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $189K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Laurellen Productions ($100K). Together the top 8 received $189K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 29 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Laurellen Productions Newtown Square, PA | General Operating No Restriction | $100,000 |
| Boca Raton Regional Hospital Boca Raton, FL | General Operating No Restrictions | $50,000 |
| Next Generations of Holocoust Survivors Boynton, FL | General Operating No Restrictions | $15,000 |
| A Meaningdul Purpose Egg Harbor Township, NJ | General Operating No Restrictions | $10,000 |
| Marjorie & Lewis Katz Community Center Margate, NJ | General Operating No Restictions | $5,000 |
| Tara Miller Melonoma Foundation Longport, NJ | General Operating No Restrictions | $5,000 |
| Boy Scouts Troop 51 Hatfield, PA | General Operating No Restrictions | $2,000 |
| The B Foundation Wilmington, DE | General Operating No Restrictions | $1,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,757,920 | $776,916 | $1,314,736 |
| Revenue | $47,416 | $204,327 | $60,019 |
| Expenses | $237,731 | $363,795 | $44,190 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $188,500 | $350,900 | $30,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $53,094 | $204,327 | $60,019 |
| Distributable Amount | $218,830 | $44,937 | $58,371 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation is led by Mark Rubin, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mark Rubin
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Susan Rubin
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Suasa Rubin (2021–2022) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation
How much does Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation give each year?
Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation gave $189K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation's typical grant size?
Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $7,500, and its average grant was $23,563, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation give grants?
Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (34%) and New Jersey (11%).
Does Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation's largest grantees?
Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Laurellen Productions ($100,000), Boca Raton Regional Hospital ($50,000) and Next Generations of Holocoust Survivors ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation?
Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $189K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $219K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation's EIN?
Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2586851. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
FJC
New York, NY
FJC supports nonprofits and fiscally sponsored charitable projects across areas including arts, education, social services, health, religion, and the environment, with grantmaking concentrated in New York and also reaching other U.S. states. In 2025, grants had a median of $17,200 and ranged from $5,040 to $2.8 million. The profile does not state whether FJC accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$462.3M
Grants
747
Total Given
$41.7M
Joseph J Schott Foundation
Mount Pleasant, SC
The Joseph J Schott Foundation supports racial justice in K–12 education, grassroots organizations, and parent- and youth-led initiatives, with a national focus and particular interest in the Northeast, South, and West. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $115,000, with a median of $5,000. The profile says requests should be sent to trustee William Dunne Saal and that giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
56
Total Given
$502K
H Herbert Myers Memorial Foundation
Parsippany, NJ
The foundation supports charitable organizations serving people with intellectual and developmental disabilities, Jewish communities, and healthcare needs, primarily in New Jersey, with grants also going to Florida, New York, Oregon, and Illinois. In 2024, grants ranged from $90 to $99,350, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
61
Total Given
$317K
Tr American Lung Assoc Uw MLZ
Dallas, TX
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$55K
The Schlanger Family Foundation Inc
Boca Raton, FL
The Schlanger Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including health and education groups, with 2025 grants typically around $8,750 (median; awards ranged from $2,000 to $107,500). Based in Boca Raton, Florida, it gave most of its 2025 grant dollars to organizations in New York, followed by Florida, New Jersey, Michigan, and North Carolina. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.4M
Grants
22
Total Given
$357K
The Dr E Lawrence Deckinger Family
New York, NY
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
102
Total Given
$89K
Macnaughton Foundation
Honolulu, HI
The MacNaughton Foundation supports education, healthcare, housing, homelessness, arts, sustainability, job creation, and community development, primarily in Hawaii. Its 2025 grants ranged from $206 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$470K
Grants
20
Total Given
$124K
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Traditional Medicinals Foundation
Sebastopol, CA
Traditional Medicinals Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including community health, land stewardship, food security, herbal education, and organic agriculture. Its 2025 grants ranged from $25 to $46,000, with a median of $1,000; 80% of grant dollars went to California, with additional funding in New York and several other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
61
Total Given
$190K
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Seymore and Helen Ann Rubin Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?