Harold Abel and Iris T Abel

Private foundation · Grantmaker Philadelphia, PA EIN: 83-6332726

Harold Abel and Iris T Abel is a private foundation, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $153K. Net investment income was $292K.

Harold Abel and Iris T Abel at a glance

In short: Harold Abel and Iris T Abel gave $153K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$153,131
+38.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+14.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$19,141
+21.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$8,750
Total assets
$1,636,062
+8.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Harold Abel and Iris T Abel funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Central Michigan University: $35KCentral Michigan University$35KTemple Beth Zion-Beth Israel: $25KTemple Beth Zion-Beth Israel$25KPrism Gay Men and Allies: $10KPrism Gay Men and Allies$10KZekelman Holocaust Center: $8KZekelman Holocaust Center$8KWdet Detroit Public Radio: $5KWdet Detroit Public Radio$5KDetroit Yacht Club Foundation: $5KDetroit Yacht Club Foundation$5KNorml Foundation: $5KNorml Foundation$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Central Michigan University ($35K). Together the top 7 received $93K.

Grant Size Distribution

37 grants across all recorded years

35<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 37 (95%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

PhiladelphiaMt PleasantWashingtonDetroitMerion StationFarmington HillsRoyal OakCranberry TWPNew YorkWest Palm Beach

How Harold Abel and Iris T Abel gives

  • Giving fell 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 173% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K7 grants2020 7 grants2021 8 grants2022 7 grants2023 7 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $76K (2021) to $197K (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $153K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Various Organizations Various, PACharitable Gift$59,975
Central Michigan University Mt Pleasant, MICharitable Gift$35,000
Temple Beth Zion-Beth Israel Philadelphia, PACharitable Gift$25,256
Prism Gay Men and Allies Royal Oak, MICharitable Gift$10,000
Zekelman Holocaust Center Farmington Hills, MICharitable Gift$7,500
Wdet Detroit Public Radio Detroit, MICharitable Gift$5,400
Detroit Yacht Club Foundation Detroit, MICharitable Gift$5,000
Norml Foundation Washington, DCCharitable Gift$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Harold Abel and Iris T Abel?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,636,062$292,314$156,331$153,1318$153,531$291,900$89,003
2024$1,510,414$121,551$113,808$110,6087$111,008$121,151$89,877
2023$1,508,330$-84,094$88,715$85,5957$85,985$24,572$83,230
2022$1,687,052$95,986$199,540$196,7408$197,090$95,636$91,219
2021$1,805,114$418,636$78,556$75,8567$76,156$418,636$95,732
2020$1,467,504$18,774$113,066$108,9167—$28,907$87,387

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Harold Abel and Iris T Abel reported a distributable amount of $89K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Harold Abel and Iris T Abel's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lawrence W. Abel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew R. Abel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Harold Abel and Iris T Abel

How much does Harold Abel and Iris T Abel give each year?

Harold Abel and Iris T Abel gave $153K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $111K across 7 grants.

What is Harold Abel and Iris T Abel's typical grant size?

Harold Abel and Iris T Abel's median grant in 2025 was $8,750, and its average grant was $19,141, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Harold Abel and Iris T Abel give grants?

Harold Abel and Iris T Abel gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Michigan (41%). The most frequent recipient cities were Detroit, MI (2 grants).

Does Harold Abel and Iris T Abel give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Harold Abel and Iris T Abel's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Gift" (8 grants).

Who are Harold Abel and Iris T Abel's largest grantees?

Harold Abel and Iris T Abel's largest 2025 grantees include Central Michigan University ($35,000), Temple Beth Zion-Beth Israel ($25,256) and Prism Gay Men and Allies ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Harold Abel and Iris T Abel?

Harold Abel and Iris T Abel reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $154K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $89K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Harold Abel and Iris T Abel's EIN?

Harold Abel and Iris T Abel's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-6332726. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 29, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Harold Abel and Iris T Abel's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits working in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across seven southeast Michigan counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations begin with a brief proposal, and selected applicants are invited to submit a full application.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

DTE Energy Foundation

Detroit, MI

DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.

Assets

$129.1M

Grants

442

Total Given

$15.8M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Harold Abel and Iris T Abel's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Harold Abel and Iris T Abel down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?