SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY
Seward County United Fund is a public charity based in Liberal, Kansas. Formed in 1975, it provides funding to local nonprofit organizations that benefit the local community.
Key facts about SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY
In short: SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY gave $129K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in Kansas. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 48-0646283
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $129,375
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- Average grant
- $11,761
- Median grant
- $9,375
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 11, 2024; small sample)
- Total assets
- $283,369
- Primary geography
- Kansas (93% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$283K
+4.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$129K
-23.2% YoY
Grant Count
11
-8.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
-16.2% YoY
Is SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 0 of 11 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. How we count
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization states that its mission is to fund various local nonprofit organizations operating to benefit the local community. Its 2024 grants included support for Stepping Stone Shelter Inc, whose stated mission is to provide food, lodging, and assistance to unemployed individuals searching for work. The filing describes the shelter’s mission; it is not a statement of the fund’s own mission.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the fund reported 11 grants totaling $129,375. Grant amounts ranged from $6,000 to $21,375, with a median of $9,375. The largest awards included Stepping Stone Shelter ($21,375), LARCDVS ($20,250), Crossroads Center ($15,000), Russel Child Development Cent ($14,625), and Homecare Inc ($12,000). The listed purposes were generally operating support or assistance with operating costs.
The filing says the executive director reviews the tax return and provides it to the board president for signature; the return is reviewed at the next board meeting if that meeting occurs after the filing date.
Ready to take the next step with SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Kansas (93%) and Missouri (7%). The listed recipients include organizations in Liberal and Garden City, Kansas, and Kansas City, Missouri.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $129K (2024) to $242K (2020). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $129K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Stepping Stone Shelter ($21K). Together the top 10 received $123K.
Grant Size Distribution
62 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 62 grants of 62 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stepping Stone Shelter Liberal, KS | Operating Expense | $21,375 |
| Larcdvs Liberal, KS | General Operating | $20,250 |
| Crossroads Center Liberal, KS | Operating Expenses | $15,000 |
| Russel Child Development Cent Liberal, KS | Oper: Tiny K $14,000 BLD BLKS 1500 | $14,625 |
| Homecare Inc Liberal, KS | General Operating | $12,000 |
| Salvation Army Kansas City, MO | General Operating | $9,375 |
| Kids Inc Liberal, KS | General Operating Costs | $9,000 |
| Kansas Childrens Serv Garden City, KS | General Operating Costs | $8,250 |
| Seward County Council on Agin Liberal, KS | General Oper | $7,500 |
| Genesis Family Health Liberal, KS | Assistance in Operating Costs | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $283,369 | $226,563 | $212,850 | $129,375 (11) |
| 2023 | $271,017 | $221,429 | $251,383 | $168,500 (12) |
| 2022 | $299,553 | $250,723 | $252,042 | $182,060 (13) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $283,369 | $271,017 | $299,553 |
| Revenue | $226,563 | $221,429 | $250,723 |
| Expenses | $212,850 | $251,383 | $252,042 |
| Net Investment Income | $18,558 | $9,543 | $9,406 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Diana Villarreal as executive director; Nathan Harnett as president; Maria de la O-Rios as treasurer; and Teresa Randle, Enrique Weissel Jr, Erika Camacho, Julie Foster, Dalanie Underwood, and Karina Gallegos as directors. Diana Villarreal also appears separately in the filing as “Executive Dir.”
SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY is led by Diana Villarreal, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 1 of 10 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Diana Villarreal
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$23K (2022) → $42K (2024)
Nathan Harnett
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Enrique Weissel Jr.
Director
Director → President, 2021
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erika Camacho
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Teresa Randle
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Dalanie Underwood
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Guillermina Favila
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Julie Foster
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Karina Gallegos
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Maria De La O-Rios
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Clarissa Carrillo-Martinez (2020–2022) — Execuitve Director
- Former: Annette Hackbarth-Onson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Eba Rodriguez (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Keeley Moree (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Lupe Trujillo (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Martin Ormiston (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Molly Rachow (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Angelica Arroyo (2021) — Director
- Former: Clarissa Carrillo (2021) — CEO
- Former: Jennifer Arguijo (2021) — Director
- Former: Susan Neal (2021) — Director
- Former: Bruce Whittington (2020) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Darden (2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Kelly Rotolo (2020) — Director
- Former: Molly Colvin (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Stephanie Hall (2020) — Director
- Former: Susan Lukwago (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $42K, to Diana Villarreal (Executive Director).
Contact
Mailing address: 1701 N Kansas, Liberal, KS 67901
Phone: (620) 624-5400
Website: https://scunitedway.com
Frequently asked questions about SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY
How much does SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY give each year?
SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY gave $129K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $169K across 12 grants.
What is SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY's typical grant size?
SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY's median grant in 2024 was $9,375, and its average grant was $11,761, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY give grants?
SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY gives mostly in Kansas: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Missouri (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Liberal, KS (9 grants).
Does SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY give general operating support?
Yes: 91% of SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY's largest grantees?
SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY's largest 2024 grantees include Stepping Stone Shelter ($21,375), Larcdvs ($20,250) and Crossroads Center ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY?
SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY reported $283K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $227K.
What does SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY fund?
The organization states that its mission is to fund various local nonprofit organizations operating to benefit the local community. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY?
SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check scunitedway.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY's EIN?
SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-0646283. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Cooper Clark Foundation
Liberal, KS
The foundation funds projects that enhance facilities and support programs, including public services, emergency response, education, community facilities, and care services. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000, for residents of specified counties in eastern Colorado, Kansas, and Oklahoma. The filing says to contact Craig Hay for the application form and materials; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
112
Total Given
$1.2M
Rundell Charitable Foundation Trust
Liberal, KS
The Rundell Charitable Foundation Trust funds projects benefiting Seward County, Kansas, including community services, food pantries, arts, and youth activities. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $20,000, with a median of $2,500. Its 2024 filing describes an application process with no deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
14
Total Given
$64K
Baughman Foundation
Liberal, KS
The Baughman Foundation supports education and scholarships, recreation, public media, food security, and other community programs, primarily in Kansas, with some giving in nearby states. Its website suggests grants of $1,000–$3,000, though 2024 awards ranged from $850 to $277,500, with a median of $17,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications must be sponsored by a family member.
Assets
$18.7M
Grants
32
Total Given
$1.1M
Robert C and Mary E Lolmaugh Trust Foundation
Wichita, KS
The Wichita-based foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including education, arts, community development, and human services, with recent grants concentrated in Oklahoma and Kansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3M
Grants
35
Total Given
$353K
Scott Community Foundation
Scott City, KS
Scott Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, and community projects in Scott County, Kansas, and nearby areas, including education, health, recreation, community development, and arts and culture. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,000, though General Grant Program requests are capped at $10,000 per project; the program accepts applications each year beginning in August.
Assets
$11.9M
Grants
27
Total Given
$690K
Interact for Change
Cincinnati, OH
Interact for Change's mission is to inspire, lead and support active giving and innovative philanthropic solutions.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
5
Total Given
$90K
Finnup Foundation
Garden City, KS
The Finnup Foundation funds charitable and educational organizations serving southwest Kansas, with interests including families, youth, education, social services, and conservation; it prioritizes Finney County and nearby counties. Recent awards ranged from $6,000 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications from eligible organizations; applicants must be IRS-designated 501(c)(3) organizations serving southwest Kansas.
Assets
$31.8M
Grants
34
Total Given
$1.3M
Western Kansas Community Foundation
Garden City, KS
Western Kansas Community Foundation funds eligible nonprofits and public entities serving 15 counties in southwest Kansas, supporting organizational and program needs in areas such as education, arts, youth, abuse prevention, and urgent community needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $17,600, while Urgent Needs awards are capped at $3,500 per organization annually. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.7M
Grants
60
Total Given
$3.2M
Crestlea Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Crestlea Foundation supports nonprofits working in social services, education, health care, arts and culture, the environment, housing, and civic causes, primarily in Delaware and parts of southeastern Chester County, Pennsylvania. Its typical grant is about $15,000, with recent awards ranging from $4,250 to $50,000. It accepts applications, but organizations must first meet with foundation staff and receive an access code; annual applications are due January 15.
Assets
$21.7M
Grants
65
Total Given
$1.0M
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
The Schemel Family Foundation Inc
Manalapan, FL
Assets
$401K
Grants
5
Total Given
$711K
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City
Overland Park, KS
The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
More Funders in Kansas
SEWARD COUNTY UNITED FUND dba SEWARD COUNTY UNITED WAY down — hundreds of funders to go?