Service Credit Union
Service Credit Union was based in Portsmouth, New Hampshire. Its 2020 IRS filing is marked as a final return: it states that the organization converted to a federal credit union on September 30, 2020, and ceased to exist as a state-chartered tax-exempt credit union. It therefore appears to have wound down in this form; its 2020 filing records grants, but does not establish current grantmaking by this filing entity.
Key facts about Service Credit Union
In short: Service Credit Union gave $473.2M across 15 grants in 2020 (avg $31.5M), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 02-0240752
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2020
- Annual giving (2020)
- $473,152,688
- Grants made (2020)
- 15
- Average grant
- $31,543,513
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2020; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2020 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$473.2M
Grant Count
15
Avg Grant Size
$31.5M
Mission & Focus Areas
The mission stated on the 2020 filing was “doing what is right for our members by improving financial well-being, supporting communities we serve and creating value and enduring relationships.”
The credit union’s website identifies support for first responders, military members and veterans, mental health services, food and basic needs, accessibility, STEM education, and the arts. It says its community giving is primarily focused on event sponsorships and community partnerships rather than general donations, capital campaigns, or marketing-only opportunities.
Among 2020 grantees, Catholic Healthcare Trust received $10,000. The grantee describes its mission as carrying out Christ’s healing ministry by offering health, healing, and hope to people seeking care. Gather received $7,500; it describes its work as building food security through programs including a pantry market, mobile markets, meals for children, community cooking, gleaning, and a café.
Grantmaking
The 2020 final filing reports 15 grants totaling $473,152,688. The median grant was $20,000, with grants ranging from $7,500 to $472,483,293. The largest grant—$472,483,293 to Service Federal Credit Union—was designated as a transfer of net assets, not a charitable project grant.
Ready to take the next step with Service Credit Union?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2020 filing reports that 100% of grant dollars went to recipients in New Hampshire and 0% to recipients in Wisconsin. The listed grants were concentrated in New Hampshire; one listed recipient, Worldwide Foundation of Credit Unions, was in Madison, Wisconsin.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2020 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 15 grants totaling $473.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2020
The largest 2020 recipient was Service Federal Credit Union ($472.5M). Together the top 10 received $473.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 15 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Service Federal Credit Union Portsmouth, NH | Transfer of Net Assets | $472,483,293 |
| Wildcat Sports Properties Durham, NH | Campus Recreation Sponsorship | $167,940 |
| Service Credit Union Impact Foundation Portsmouth, NH | Unrestricted | $166,667 |
| UNH Fondation Stadium Durham, NH | UNH Stadium Project Pledge | $100,000 |
| NH Food Bank Manchester, NH | Unrestricted | $100,000 |
| Seacoast Repertory Theater Portsmouth, NH | Portsmouth Pop up | $25,000 |
| City of Somersworth Somersworth, NH | Veteran Memorial Park | $20,000 |
| Wright Museum of Wolrd War II Wolfeboro, NH | Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| Rochester School Department Rochester, NH | Educational Resources | $12,288 |
| Worldwide Foundation of Credit Unions Madison, WI | Unrestricted | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $158,075,310 | $609,472,276 | $473,152,688 (15 grants) |
The largest reported grant was the $472,483,293 net-asset transfer to Service Federal Credit Union.
| Metric | 2020 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $158,075,310 |
| Expenses | $609,472,276 |
| Net Investment Income | $5,468,365 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2020 filing lists David Araujo as President/CEO. It also lists Joanne Whiting, Dan Eagan, Clifford Taylor, and Michael McMahon as directors; Scott Wensley as vice chair/treasurer; Dr. James Fishbein as chair; Sue Desjardins as secretary; Fawn Terwilliger as SVP and chief lending officer; and Dan Clarke as SVP, member experience.
Service Credit Union is led by David Araujo, President & CEO on the 2020 filing; 16 of 18 officers listed in 2020 are compensated.
Officers on the 2020 filing
David Araujo
President & CEO
New on the 2020 filing
40 hrs/week
$646K (2020)
James Fishbein
Chair
New on the 2020 filing
2 hrs/week
$4K (2020)
Clifford Taylor
Director
New on the 2020 filing
2 hrs/week
$4K (2020)
Dan Eagan
Director
New on the 2020 filing
2 hrs/week
$9K (2020)
Joanne Whiting
Director
New on the 2020 filing
2 hrs/week
$4K (2020)
Michael McMahon
Director
New on the 2020 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Clarke
Senior Vice President & Member Experience
New on the 2020 filing
40 hrs/week
$251K (2020)
Fawn Terwilliger
Senior Vice President & Chief Lending Officer
New on the 2020 filing
40 hrs/week
$173K (2020)
Geoffry Gilton
Senior Vice President & Technology
New on the 2020 filing
40 hrs/week
$175K (2020)
May Hatem
Vice President, Hr & Training
New on the 2020 filing
40 hrs/week
$162K (2020)
Michael Bergeron
Vice President Logistics
New on the 2020 filing
40 hrs/week
$186K (2020)
Michael Dvorak
Senior Vice President, Accounting & Finance
New on the 2020 filing
40 hrs/week
$39K (2020)
Michael Porter
Vice President Operations
New on the 2020 filing
40 hrs/week
$194K (2020)
Philip Von Streicher
Vice President Overseas
New on the 2020 filing
40 hrs/week
$235K (2020)
Satish Mehta
Senior Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer
New on the 2020 filing
40 hrs/week
$176K (2020)
Scott Wensley
Vice Chair & Treasurer
New on the 2020 filing
2 hrs/week
$8K (2020)
Wendy Beswick
Vice President Marketing
New on the 2020 filing
40 hrs/week
$191K (2020)
Sue Desjardins
Secretary
New on the 2020 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2020 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $646K, to David Araujo (President/CEO). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 3003 Lafayette Road, Portsmouth, NH 03801
Phone: (603) 422-8300
Website: https://servicecu.org
Frequently asked questions about Service Credit Union
How much does Service Credit Union give each year?
Service Credit Union gave $473.2M across 15 grants in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990.
What is Service Credit Union's typical grant size?
Service Credit Union's median grant in 2020 was $20,000, and its average grant was $31,543,513, across 15 grants on its 2020 IRS Form 990.
Where does Service Credit Union give grants?
Service Credit Union gives mostly in New Hampshire: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2020 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portsmouth, NH (4 grants), Manchester, NH (3 grants) and Durham, NH (2 grants).
Does Service Credit Union give general operating support?
Yes: 47% of Service Credit Union's 2020 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 15) were for general or operating support, per its 2020 IRS Form 990.
Who are Service Credit Union's largest grantees?
Service Credit Union's largest 2020 grantees include Service Federal Credit Union ($472,483,293), Wildcat Sports Properties ($167,940) and Service Credit Union Impact Foundation ($166,667), according to its 2020 IRS Form 990.
What does Service Credit Union fund?
The mission stated on the 2020 filing was “doing what is right for our members by improving financial well-being, supporting communities we serve and creating value and enduring relationships.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Service Credit Union?
Service Credit Union has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check servicecu.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Service Credit Union's EIN?
Service Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-0240752. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Service Credit Union by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Service Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits and students, with grants supporting areas such as health, education, housing, the environment, arts, and economic security, primarily benefiting New Hampshire communities. Its 2024 median itemized grant was $25,000, and its Responsive Grants program offers eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation funds systemic efforts to advance economic inclusion and mobility, including small-business equity, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its programs range from $1,000–$10,000 for Community Donations, up to $15,000 for CITC Grants, and $50,000–$150,000 for Impact Grants; it supports organizations primarily in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Rhode Island. The foundation accepts online applications, with no specific submission deadlines stated.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Eastern Cambridge Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Cambridge Foundation has historically made grants in Massachusetts, but it is dissolving and transferring its assets to Eastern Bank Foundation; its 2025 filing reports a one-time $5.5 million transfer, not a typical ongoing grant size. The filing says to contact the foundation for application materials and does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15K
Grants
1
Total Given
$5.5M
Cogswell Benevolent Trust
Bedford, NH
The Cogswell Benevolent Trust funds established nonprofit and public-agency programs in areas including transportation, youth services, food, healthcare, and education, primarily in New Hampshire; limited out-of-state funding is available. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $75,075, with a median of $10,000. It accepts proposals at any time; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$34.1M
Grants
107
Total Given
$1.8M
Arthur L Getz Charitable Tr
Johnston, RI
The Arthur L Getz Charitable Trust supports charitable, religious, and educational organizations, with past grants spanning animal welfare, health, human services, and education-related work. Recent annual giving has been about $166,000–$180,000 across one grant in 2024 and 2025, though it made 46 grants totaling about $180,000 in 2023; giving has included New Hampshire and Georgia, with all 2025 funding going to New Hampshire. It accepts written requests, with no deadline stated.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$173K
Irving and Bernice Singer Family Foundation
Manchester, NH
In 2024, the New Hampshire foundation gave $45,108 in two grants, both to Temple Israel in Manchester, and reported that it had distributed its remaining assets and would terminate. Its final-year grants averaged $22,554; it supported organizations in New Hampshire and accepted only requests from preselected charities, not unsolicited applications.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$45K
The Patricia H Snyder Family Foundation
Evansville, IN
The Patricia H Snyder Family Foundation supports schools, youth programs, faith-based organizations, human services, and the arts, primarily in Indiana, with smaller amounts going to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $350,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
19
Total Given
$720K
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Bangor Savings Bank Foundation
Bangor, ME
The Bangor Savings Bank Foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and wellness, workforce and economic development, and social and community services in Maine, New Hampshire, and Essex County, Massachusetts. Published grant requests are typically $2,000–$25,000, though reported 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,750. It accepts applications through an online process and reviews them twice a year.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.2M
The Henderson Family Foundation Trust
Londonderry, NH
The Henderson Family Foundation Trust funds charitable organizations in New Hampshire, including public media, historical education, scholarships, and community programs. In 2026, it made 13 grants totaling $32,700, ranging from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $1,200. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$618K
Grants
13
Total Given
$33K
Martin I Elkin and Pauline G Elkin Charitable Trust
New Castle, NH
The foundation’s final 2022 filing says it supported qualified tax-exempt organizations benefiting children, principally located in New Hampshire, with grants listed for health and education. Its 12 grants ranged from $1,000 to $505,000, with a median of $3,000; the filing says written applications were accepted, but it is marked as the foundation’s final return, so these instructions may no longer be current.
Assets
—
Grants
12
Total Given
$1.1M
More Funders in New Hampshire
Service Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?